CS Spring 2023 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
33012 COMPSCI 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia
MoWe 13:00-13:59
Birge 50
28203 COMPSCI 47A 001 SLF Completion of Work in Computer Science 61A
28204 COMPSCI 47B 001 SLF Completion of Work in Computer Science 61B
28205 COMPSCI 47C 001 SLF Completion of Work in Computer Science 61C
28206 COMPSCI 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs Hany Farid
John DeNero
MoWeFr 14:00-14:59
Wheeler 150
28267 COMPSCI 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Prof. Josh Hug
Justin Yokota
MoWeFr 13:00-13:59
Li Ka Shing 245
28336 COMPSCI 61C 001 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Machine Structures) Dan Garcia
Justin Yokota
MoWeFr 10:00-10:59
Valley Life Sciences 2050
28361 COMPSCI 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Babak AYAZIFAR
Satish Rao
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Wheeler 150
30844 COMPSCI C88C 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science Michael Ball
MoWe 14:00-14:59
Dwinelle 155
29347 COMPSCI 152 001 LEC Computer Architecture and Engineering Sophia Shao
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Donner Lab 155
29224 COMPSCI 160 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Bjoern Hartmann
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Jacobs Hall 310
29201 COMPSCI 161 001 LEC Computer Security Peyrin Kao
MoWe 17:00-18:29
Dwinelle 155
28383 COMPSCI 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming John Kubiatowicz
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Valley Life Sciences 2050
31234 COMPSCI 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen
MoWe 10:30-11:59
Soda 306
29185 COMPSCI 169L 001 DIS Software Engineering Team Project Prof. Armando Fox
Michael Ball
We 12:00-12:59
Soda 310
28394 COMPSCI 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems John Wright
Prasad Raghavendra
MoWeFr 11:00-11:59
Lewis 100
29253 COMPSCI 174 001 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Alistair SINCLAIR
TuTh 09:30-10:59
Soda 310
26297 COMPSCI 182 001 LEC Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks Anant Sahai, PhD
MoFr 09:00-10:29
Soda 306
28407 COMPSCI 184 001 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'BRIEN, PhD
Ren Ng
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Stanley 105
29254 COMPSCI 186 001 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Alvin Cheung
28412 COMPSCI 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Peyrin Kao
Stuart RUSSELL
TuTh 17:00-18:29
Wheeler 150
28426 COMPSCI 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Richard Shewchuk
MoWe 18:30-19:59
Hearst Field Annex A1
30863 COMPSCI C191 001 LEC Quantum Information Science and Technology Ashok Ajoy
Geoffrey Penington
Umesh VAZIRANI
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Genetics & Plant Bio 100
30855 COMPSCI 194 100 LEC EECS for All: Social Justice in EECS John CANNY
MoWe 14:30-15:59
Soda 306
32642 COMPSCI 194 200 LEC Discovery: How to do undergraduate research in teams John CANNY
Fr 15:00-15:59
Soda 306
33432 COMPSCI 194 238 LEC Special Topics in Zero Knowledge Proof shafi goldwasser
Dawn Song
Tu 17:00-18:59
Soda 306
19409 COMPSCI 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology Lisa Yan
Tu 15:30-16:59
Physics Building 1
19410 COMPSCI H195 001 LEC Honors Social Implications of Computer Technology Lisa Yan
Tu 15:30-16:59
Physics Building 1
33692 COMPSCI 198 002 GRP Gamescrafters Dan Garcia
MoWeFr 11:00-11:59
Soda 606
27379 COMPSCI 252A 001 LEC Graduate Computer Architecture Sophia Shao
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Donner Lab 155
28437 COMPSCI 260A 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Bjoern Hartmann
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Jacobs Hall 310
33013 COMPSCI C267 001 LEC Applications of Parallel Computers Aydin Buluc
James W DEMMEL
TuTh 08:00-09:29
Soda 306
31334 COMPSCI 268 001 LEC Computer Networks Sylvia Ratnasamy
TuTh 09:30-10:59
Wheeler 24
31335 COMPSCI 270 001 LEC Combinatorial Algorithms and Data Structures Jelani Nelson
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Donner Lab 155
26301 COMPSCI C280 001 LEC Computer Vision Alexei Efros
Jitendra MALIK
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Soda 306
29255 COMPSCI C281B 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Learning and Decision Making Ryan Tibshirani
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Tan 180
25028 COMPSCI 282A 001 LEC Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks Anant Sahai, PhD
MoFr 09:00-10:29
Soda 306
26298 COMPSCI 284A 001 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'BRIEN, PhD
Ren Ng
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Stanley 105
31333 COMPSCI 287H 001 LEC Algorithmic Human-Robot Interaction Anca Dragan
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Soda 310
26300 COMPSCI 288 001 LEC Natural Language Processing Dan KLEIN
MoWe 13:00-14:29
Soda 306
28438 COMPSCI 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Richard Shewchuk
MoWe 18:30-19:59
Hearst Field Annex A1
17670 COMPSCI 294 043 LEC Vision and Language AI Seminar Trevor Darrell
Mo 16:00-17:59

33076 COMPSCI 294 082 LEC Experimental Design for Machine Learning on Multimedia Data Dr. Gerald Friedland, PhD
Fr 15:00-16:29
Soda 310
31336 COMPSCI 294 092 LEC Analysis of Boolean Functions Avishay Tal, PhD
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Soda 306
30856 COMPSCI 294 100 LEC Social Justice in EECS John CANNY
MoWe 14:30-15:59
Soda 306
17665 COMPSCI 294 150 LEC Machine Learning meets Biology JENNIFER LISTGARTEN
Mo 14:00-16:59
Soda 320
33088 COMPSCI 294 173 LEC Learning for 3D Vision Angjoo Kanazawa
TuTh 14:00-15:29

31337 COMPSCI 294 182 LEC Theoretical Foundations of Learning, Decisions, and Games Prof. Michael JORDAN, PhD
Nika Haghtalab
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Cory 540AB
17666 COMPSCI 294 184 LEC Building User-Centered Programming Tools Sarah Chasins
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Wheeler 30
33426 COMPSCI 294 194 LEC Research to Startup Prof. Ali Ghodsi, PhD
Ion Stoica
Pieter Abbeel
Prabal Dutta
Trevor Darrell
We 17:00-18:29
Soda 310
32644 COMPSCI 294 210 LEC Discovery: How to Mentor Undergraduate Research John CANNY
Fr 16:00-16:59
Soda 320
31339 COMPSCI 294 234 LEC Distributed Systems and Distributed Computing Natacha Crooks
Mo 09:00-11:59
Soda 310
33135 COMPSCI 294 236 LEC Cryptography in a Quantum World Umesh VAZIRANI
Mo 14:00-16:59
Hearst Mining 410
33431 COMPSCI 294 238 LEC Special Topics in Zero Knowledge Proof shafi goldwasser
Dawn Song
Tu 17:00-18:59
Soda 306
15500 COMPSCI 298 003 LEC EECS Colloquium David Wagner
We 16:00-17:29
Soda 306
28794 COMPSCI 370 001 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
Tu 17:00-18:59
Social Sciences Building 118
28795 COMPSCI 370 002 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
Th 17:00-18:59
Social Sciences Building 118
28439 COMPSCI 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Prof. Armando Fox
Tu 12:00-13:59
Soda 438