CS Fall 2021 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
26222 CS C8 001 LEC Foundations of Data Science Ani ADHIKARI
David WAGNER
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
32433 CS C8 002 LEC Foundations of Data Science Ani ADHIKARI
David WAGNER
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Stanley 105
27718 CS 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Prof. Josh Hug
MoWe 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
32611 CS 10 002 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing MoWe 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Stanley 106
28693 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Ana Arias
Michael Lustig
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28694 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Anant Sahai
Vladimir Marko Stojanovic, PhD
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
28406 CS 24 001 SEM Boeing 737 MAX: Money, Machines, and Morals in Conflict Brian A. BARSKY
Tu 12:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 606
28874 CS 24 002 SEM The Coevolution of Humans and Machines Edward A. LEE
Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 531
32334 CS 24 003 SEM Our Digital Quandary: The Co-Evolution of Information Technology and Society Prof. Armando Fox
Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 155
27706 CS 47A 001 SLF Self-paced courses John DeNero
27660 CS 47B 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul HILFINGER
27807 CS 47C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Nicholas Weaver
27773 CS 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Internet/Online
27816 CS 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Paul HILFINGER
MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
32672 CS 61B 002 LEC Data Structures MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Stanley 105
27717 CS 61C 001 LEC Machine Structures John WAWRZYNEK
Nicholas Weaver
MoFr 8:30AM - 9:59AM
Internet/Online
32673 CS 61C 002 LEC Machine Structures John WAWRZYNEK
Nicholas Weaver
MoFr 8:30AM - 9:59AM
Soda 310
27676 CS 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Babak AYAZIFAR
Satish Rao
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
28374 CS 88 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science Michael Ball
MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Internet/Online
32610 CS 88 002 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
GSPP 150
26387 CS C100 001 LEC Principles & Techniques of Data Science TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28205 EECS C106A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Koushil Sreenath
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Hearst Field Annex A1
28165 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Shyam Parekh
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
28163 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
27843 EECS 149 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 306
27848 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje NIKOLIC
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 540AB
27852 EECS 151LA 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
28905 EECS 151LA 003 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
27853 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27850 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Th 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27668 CS 161 001 LEC Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
32674 CS 161 002 LEC Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Lewis 100
27809 CS 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Ion Stoica
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
28158 CS 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Sarah Chasins
MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
32298 CS 169A 001 LEC Introduction to Software Engineering Pamela Fox
Prof. Armando Fox
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
32677 CS 169A 002 LEC Introduction to Software Engineering Pamela Fox
Prof. Armando Fox
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
27710 CS 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems James W DEMMEL
Jelani Nelson
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
32001 CS W186 001 WBL Introduction to Database Systems Lakshya Jain
Prof. Josh Hug
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
27677 CS 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Anca Dragan
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
27666 CS 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Anant Sahai
JENNIFER LISTGARTEN
Jitendra MALIK
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
15116 CS 194 015 LEC Parallel Programming Kathy Yelick
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 306
15117 CS 194 026 LEC Intro to Computer Vision and Computational Photography Alexei Efros
Angjoo Kanazawa
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Physics Building 1
30338 CS 194 100 LEC EECS for All: Social Justice in EECS John CANNY
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 306
19244 CS 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Prof. Josh Hug
We 12:00PM - 1:29PM
Internet/Online
19246 CS H195 001 LEC Honors Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Prof. Josh Hug
We 12:00PM - 1:29PM
Internet/Online
19259 CS H196A 013 IND Senior Honors Thesis Research Ruzena BAJCSY
28916 CS 198 001 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 4:30PM - 6:29PM
Th 4:30PM - 6:29PM
Fr 4:30PM - 6:29PM



27821 CS 198 002 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM

27822 CS 198 003 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 7:00PM - 8:59PM

28917 CS 198 004 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 6:30PM - 7:59PM

28318 CS 198 008 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates TuTh 8:00PM - 8:59PM

28260 CS 198 056 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 7:00PM - 8:29PM
Th 7:00PM - 7:59PM


28912 CS 198 059 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Mo 7:00PM - 8:59PM

28317 CS 198 071 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates We 6:00PM - 7:59PM

28914 CS 198 073 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates TuTh 7:00PM - 7:59PM

28333 CS 198 074 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Th 7:00PM - 7:59PM

28319 CS 198 080 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Mo 2:00PM - 3:59PM

28918 CS 198 093 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 6:00PM - 7:29PM

28881 CS 198 097 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates
28924 CS 198 100 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 5:00PM - 5:59PM

28937 CS 198 110 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates We 7:30PM - 9:29PM

28259 CS 198 303 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Th 7:00PM - 8:59PM

28585 CS 198 808 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Th 2:00PM - 3:59PM

28227 EECS 206A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Koushil Sreenath
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Hearst Field Annex A1
28893 EECS 225A 001 LEC Statistical Signal Processing Jiantao JIAO
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
28856 EECS 225B 001 LEC Digital Image Processing WeFr 9:30AM - 10:59AM

28164 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
28062 CS C249A 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 306
28035 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje NIKOLIC
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 540AB
31289 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
28906 EECS 251LA 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Th 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
28907 EECS 251LA 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28060 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
28061 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Th 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
28940 EECS 251LB 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Fr 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
28387 CS 262A 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John Kubiatowicz
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
32471 CS 263 001 LEC Design of Programming Languages Alvin Cheung
Mo 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
30543 CS 264 001 LEC Implementation of Programming Languages Koushik Sen
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Valley Life Sciences 2070
30558 CS 271 001 LEC Randomness and Computation Alistair SINCLAIR
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 306
28518 CS C281A 001 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Benjamin Recht
Martin Wainwright
Moritz Hardt
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Dwinelle 145
30560 CS 285 001 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning, Decision Making, and Control Sergey Levine
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
32691 CS 285 002 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning, Decision Making, and Control MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Soda 306
27819 CS 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Anant Sahai
JENNIFER LISTGARTEN
Jitendra MALIK
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
17462 CS 294 026 LEC Intro to Computer Vision and Computational Photography Alexei Efros
Angjoo Kanazawa
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Physics Building 1
31993 CS 294 043 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell
Mo 10:00AM - 11:59AM

17452 CS 294 137 LEC Immersive Computing and Virtual Reality Bjoern Hartmann
Dr. Allen Y. Yang, PhD
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
17451 CS 294 164 LEC Computational Color Ren Ng
Tu 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 320
17455 CS 294 171 LEC Privacy Preserving Systems Natacha Crooks
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 320
30200 CS 294 182 LEC Machine Learning and Econ Nika Haghtalab
Prof. Michael JORDAN, PhD
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Soda 306
32584 CS 294 202 LEC Pseudorandomness Avishay Tal, PhD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 405
32595 CS 294 204 LEC Phase Transitions Christian Borgs
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 310
15119 CS 298 003 LEC Group Studies Seminars, or Group Research Jeffrey BOKOR
We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
15122 CS 298 007 LEC Research Culture and Community Norms Natacha Crooks
Sarah Chasins
Tu 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
15121 CS 298 012 LEC Database Seminar Aditya Parameswaran
Alvin Cheung
Joe Hellerstein
Mo 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
15120 CS 298 015 LEC BAIR First-year Proseminar Ken Goldberg
Pieter Abbeel
Trevor Darrell
We 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 306
28407 CS 370 001 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
Tu 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 212
28408 CS 370 002 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
We 2:00PM - 3:59PM
Wheeler 212
27823 CS 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Prof. Armando Fox
Fr 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 306