CS Spring 2019 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
28430 CS C8 001 LEC Foundations of Data Science Ani Adhikari
William Fithian
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Wheeler 150
27800 CS 9C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27801 CS 9E 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27802 CS 9F 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27803 CS 9G 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27804 CS 9H 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27805 CS 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Daniel Garcia
MoFr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Li Ka Shing 245
32583 CS 24 001 SEM Berkeley through the Lens Brian Barsky
Fr 12:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 373
28898 CS 24 002 SEM Is the Mind still a Mystery? Jerome Feldman
Mo 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Cory 237
32448 CS 24 003 SEM Rule-Based and Generative Art Joshua A. Hug
Mo 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 606
28868 CS 36 001 SEM CS Scholars Seminar: The Educational Climate in CS & CS61A technical discussions Christopher Todd Hunn
30990 CS 39 001 SEM Symmetry and Topology Carlo Sequin
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 606
27814 CS 47A 001 SLF Self-paced courses Daniel Garcia
27815 CS 47B 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27816 CS 47C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul Hilfinger
27817 CS 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs Daniel Garcia
MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 150
27878 CS 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Joshua A. Hug
MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Wheeler 150
27947 CS 61C 001 LEC Machine Structures Nicholas Weaver
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Wheeler 150
27972 CS 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Babak Ayazifar
Satish Rao
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 150
32367 CS 88 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science Gerald Friedland
Mo 9:00AM - 9:59AM
LeConte 4
28558 CS C100 001 LEC Principles & Techniques of Data Science John DeNero
Sandrine Dudoit
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
28659 EECS C106B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Ruzena Bajcsy
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 521
28653 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Kannan Ramchandran
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Stanley 105
28645 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre M. Bayen
Gireeja Ranade
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
28098 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits John Wawrzynek
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 521
28101 EECS 151LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
28103 EECS 151LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28104 EECS 151LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab We 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
28775 CS 152 001 LEC Computer Architecture and Engineering Krste Asanovic
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 306
27994 CS 160 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Björn Hartmann
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Jacobs Hall 310
27999 CS 161 001 LEC Computer Security Raluca Ada Popa
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Dwinelle 155
28013 CS 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming John Kubiatowicz
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Dwinelle 155
28024 CS 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Paul Hilfinger
MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Valley Life Sciences 2040
31005 CS 169 001 LEC Software Engineering Armando Fox
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
28029 CS 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Luca Trevisan
Prasad Raghavendra
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Pimentel 1
32445 CS 172 001 LEC Computability and Complexity MoWe 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Soda 306
28853 CS 174 001 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Eric Friedman
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Soda 310
32191 CS 182 001 LEC Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks John Canny
MoWe 8:00AM - 9:29AM
Dwinelle 145
28042 CS 184 001 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
Ren Ng
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Li Ka Shing 245
32194 CS W186 001 WBL Introduction to Database Systems
28062 CS 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Sergey Levine
Stuart Russell
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Wheeler 150
28076 CS 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Shewchuk
MoWe 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
32053 CS C191 001 LEC Quantum Information Science and Technology
31022 CS 194 034 LEC Undergraduate Cryptography Sanjam Garg
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
19857 CS 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Mo 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2050
32472 CS C200A 001 LEC Principles and Techniques of Data Science John DeNero
Sandrine Dudoit
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
28686 EECS 206B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Ruzena Bajcsy
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 521
28952 EECS 219C 001 LEC Formal Methods: Specification, Verification, and Synthesis Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Cory 293
28649 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre M. Bayen
Gireeja Ranade
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
28106 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits John Wawrzynek
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 521
28109 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
28111 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28112 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab We 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
28570 CS 252 001 LEC Graduate Computer Architecture Krste Asanovic
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 306
28092 CS 260A 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Björn Hartmann
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Jacobs Hall 310
31024 CS 263 001 LEC Design of Programming Languages Koushik Sen
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
28856 CS C267 001 LEC Applications of Parallel Computers Aydin Buluç
James Demmel
Katherine Yelick
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Hearst Mining 390
32442 CS 268 001 LEC Computer Networks Sylvia Ratnasamy
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 320
32505 CS 270 001 LEC Combinatorial Algorithms and Data Structures Satish Rao
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
31025 CS 274 001 LEC Computational Geometry Jonathan Shewchuk
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 320
32441 CS C280 001 LEC Computer Vision
31116 CS 282A 001 LEC Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks John Canny
MoWe 8:00AM - 9:29AM
Dwinelle 145
28093 CS 284A 001 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
Ren Ng
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Li Ka Shing 245
31026 CS 284B 001 LEC Advanced Computer Graphics Algorithms and Techniques James F. O'Brien
We 1:00PM - 3:59PM
Soda 405
28095 CS 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Shewchuk
MoWe 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
32440 CS 294 144 LEC Blockchain, Cryptoeconomics, and the Future of Techonology, Business and Law
31028 CS 294 153 LEC Probabilistically Checkable and Interactive Proof Systems Alessandro Chiesa
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 310
32576 CS 294 158 LEC Deep Unsupervised Learning Pieter Abbeel
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Moffitt Library 106
15556 CS 298 002 LEC Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani
Mo 4:00PM - 5:29PM
Soda 438
15557 CS 298 003 LEC EECS Colloquium James Demmel
We 4:00PM - 5:29PM
Soda 306
15558 CS 298 006 LEC LA PACK Seminar James Demmel
Ming Gu
We 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 380
28950 CS 370 001 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
We 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Jacobs Hall 310
28951 CS 370 002 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
Th 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Jacobs Hall 310
28096 CS 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Armando Fox
Satish Rao
Mo 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Life Sciences Addition 101