CS Spring 2024 Class Schedule
CCN | Course | Sec | Type | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16602 | COMPSCI 10 | 001 | LEC | The Beauty and Joy of Computing | Dan Garcia Vedansh Malhotra |
MoWe 13:00-13:59 |
Soda 306 |
15607 | COMPSCI 47A | 001 | SLF | Completion of Work in Computer Science 61A | John DeNero |
||
15608 | COMPSCI 47B | 001 | SLF | Completion of Work in Computer Science 61B | Justin Yokota Peyrin Kao |
||
15609 | COMPSCI 47C | 001 | SLF | Completion of Work in Computer Science 61C | Justin Yokota Lisa Yan |
||
15610 | COMPSCI 61A | 001 | LEC | The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs | John DeNero |
MoWeFr 14:00-14:59 |
Pimentel 1 |
15660 | COMPSCI 61B | 001 | LEC | Data Structures | Allen Gu Dominic Vincent Conricode Justin Yokota Noah Adhikari Peyrin Kao |
MoWeFr 13:00-13:59 |
Dwinelle 155 |
15729 | COMPSCI 61C | 001 | LEC | Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Machine Structures) | Andrew Liu Edward Byun Jedidiah Tsang Junyang Wang Justin Yokota Lisa Yan |
MoWeFr 10:00-10:59 |
Dwinelle 155 |
15754 | COMPSCI 70 | 001 | LEC | Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory | Alec Li Alistair J Sinclair Evelyn Koo Joshua Walter Jones Sanjit A Seshia Shreyas Karthik Swaminathan |
TuTh 15:30-16:59 |
Dwinelle 155 |
16395 | COMPSCI 152 | 001 | LEC | Computer Architecture and Engineering | Christopher Fletcher Raghav Gupta |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
North Gate 105 |
16329 | COMPSCI 160 | 001 | LEC | User Interface Design and Development | Bjoern Hartmann Timothy James Aveni |
TuTh 14:00-15:29 |
Jacobs Hall 310 |
16320 | COMPSCI 161 | 001 | LEC | Computer Security | Ana Cismaru Jordan Schwartz Peyrin Kao Raluca Ada Popa Ryan Cottone Venkata S.P Achalla |
MoWe 18:30-19:59 |
Dwinelle 155 |
15776 | COMPSCI 162 | 001 | LEC | Operating Systems and System Programming | John Kubiatowicz Shreyas Kallingal |
TuTh 12:30-13:59 |
Dwinelle 155 |
16546 | COMPSCI 164 | 001 | LEC | Programming Languages and Compilers | Koushik Sen |
MoWe 10:00-11:29 |
Soda 306 |
33033 | COMPSCI 168 | 001 | LEC | Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols | Efsane Soyer Sarah McClure Sylvia Ratnasamy |
TuTh 15:30-16:59 |
Dwinelle 145 |
16310 | COMPSCI 169L | 001 | DIS | Software Engineering Team Project | Armando Fox Michael Ball |
MoFr 10:30-11:59 |
Soda 405 |
15787 | COMPSCI 170 | 001 | LEC | Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems | Christian H Borgs Prasad Raghavendra |
TuTh 15:30-16:59 |
Li Ka Shing 245 |
31287 | COMPSCI 171 | 001 | LEC | Cryptography | Bhaskar Roberts Sanjam Garg |
MoWe 11:30-12:59 |
Soda 306 |
33843 | COMPSCI C177 | 001 | LEC | Algorithmic Economics | Federico Manuel Echenique |
MoWeFr 09:00-09:59 |
Birge 50 |
15800 | COMPSCI 184 | 001 | LEC | Foundations of Computer Graphics | Irene Geng Ren Ng |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
Dwinelle 145 |
33397 | COMPSCI 186 | 001 | LEC | Introduction to Database Systems | Lakshya Jain Vibha Tantry |
MoWe 09:30-10:59 |
|
15805 | COMPSCI 188 | 001 | LEC | Introduction to Artificial Intelligence | Cameron Allen Evgeny Pobachienko Michael Cohen Sid Ijju Xavier Yin |
TuTh 12:30-13:59 |
Wheeler 150 |
15819 | COMPSCI 189 | 001 | LEC | Introduction to Machine Learning | Jonathan Shewchuk |
MoWe 18:30-19:59 |
Wheeler 150 |
22111 | COMPSCI C191 | 001 | LEC | Quantum Information Science and Technology | K Birgitta Whaley Shimon Kolkowitz |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
Stanley 105 |
12729 | COMPSCI 194 | 244 | LEC | Special Topics | Armando Fox Dan Garcia Narges Norouzi |
Mo 14:30-15:59 |
Soda 606 |
33021 | COMPSCI 194 | 245 | LEC | Special Topics | Armando Fox Dan Garcia Narges Norouzi |
Mo 14:30-15:59 |
Soda 606 |
34188 | COMPSCI 194 | 267 | LEC | Special Topics | Xiaodong Dawn Song Yu Gai |
Tu 15:30-16:59 |
Soda 306 |
16668 | COMPSCI 198 | 002 | GRP | Gamescrafters | Dan Garcia |
MoWeFr 11:00-11:59 |
Soda 606 |
16646 | COMPSCI 198 | 003 | GRP | UCBUGG: 3D Modeling and Animation | Billy Dong Chinyce G Cole-Henry Dan Garcia Francis Esguerra Basco Hillary Hien Huynh Hoang Hoang Ton Maya Zheng Olivia Xie Rebecca Feng Vivian Liu |
Mo 19:00-20:59 |
|
16659 | COMPSCI 198 | 008 | GRP | Linux System Admin DeCal | Benjamin Torres Jaysa Maria Garcia Kian Sutarwala Peyrin Kao Trinity Chung |
Tu 19:00-20:59 |
Mulford 159 |
16655 | COMPSCI 198 | 056 | GRP | Web Design | Bjoern Hartmann David Qing Eileen Hwang Evan Matthew Lim Grace Yang Kathleen Hua Kelly Nhi Tran Kylie Noa Pele |
Th 18:30-19:59 Mo 19:00-19:59 |
Physics Building 2 Physics Building 2 |
33753 | COMPSCI 198 | 057 | GRP | Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates | Brian A Barsky |
Mo 14:00-15:59 |
Soda 438 |
16648 | COMPSCI 198 | 071 | GRP | Going Down the EECS Stack | Aakarsh Vermani Albert Guo Alejandro Sanchez Ocegueda Anant Sahai Erik Raymond Kizior |
We 18:00-19:59 |
Soda 320 |
16649 | COMPSCI 198 | 075 | GRP | Cubstart: Introduction to Building Apps | Andy Huang Jessica Ng Justin Yokota Madhav Varshney |
Mo 17:00-17:59 Fr 17:00-18:59 |
Soda 306 Soda 306 |
33927 | COMPSCI 198 | 077 | GRP | Blockchain for Developers | Brent Friedman Xiaodong Dawn Song |
We 18:30-19:59 |
Social Sciences Building 56 |
33928 | COMPSCI 198 | 078 | GRP | Fundamentals of Blockchain Technology | Jake Christopher Mok Xiaodong Dawn Song |
We 19:00-20:59 |
Social Sciences Building 20 |
16652 | COMPSCI 198 | 080 | GRP | Extended Reality Development | Alton Pazcoguin Sturgis Bjoern Hartmann James Wei Hu |
Mo 17:00-18:59 |
Jacobs Hall 10c |
16653 | COMPSCI 198 | 099 | GRP | Intro to Full Stack Web Development | Adam Goldstein Angel Adrian Mau Danielle Nicole Wong Henric Zhang Joshua A Hug Manuel De Jesus Llamas Munoz Matthew John Robillard Michelle Wang Prabhas Kurapati Sebastiaan David Szafir Trisha Sathish Vihan Jain Bhargava Zayna Eman Lateef |
MoWe 18:30-19:59 |
Physics Building 4 |
33936 | COMPSCI 198 | 126 | GRP | Deep Learning for Visual Data | Aryan Jain Chuyi Shang Nathaniel Christopher Haynam Rohan Viswanathan Saathvik Selvan Trevor Darrell |
MoWe 19:00-19:59 |
Moffitt Library 102 |
16667 | COMPSCI 198 | 130 | GRP | Intro to AI Safety | Adam Austin Khoja Dev Sajnani Stuart J Russell |
Mo 18:00-19:59 |
Soda 405 |
16665 | COMPSCI 198 | 132 | GRP | Introduction to Competitive Programming and Algorithms | Chris Liu James Rungsawang Jelani Nelson Nishant Bhakar Ryan Zhu Vivek Verma Xavier Rene Plourde |
Tu 20:00-21:29 |
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 160 |
33937 | COMPSCI 198 | 138 | GRP | Esoteric Programming Languages | Andrew Philip Deakin Jun Hyung Lee Justin Yokota |
Th 17:00-18:59 |
Soda 405 |
33938 | COMPSCI 198 | 140 | GRP | AI Governance | James Zhou Stuart J Russell |
Mo 19:00-19:59 |
Mulford 240 |
16647 | COMPSCI 198 | 303 | GRP | UCBUGG: 3D Modeling and Animation | Billy Dong Chinyce G Cole-Henry Dan Garcia Francis Esguerra Basco Hillary Hien Huynh Hoang Hoang Ton Maya Zheng Olivia Xie Rebecca Feng Vivian Liu |
We 19:00-20:59 |
|
16666 | COMPSCI 198 | 750 | GRP | Cubstart: Introduction to Building Apps | Andy Huang Jessica Ng Justin Yokota Madhav Varshney |
Tu 19:00-19:59 Th 19:00-20:59 |
Moffitt Library 102 Moffitt Library 102 |
16651 | COMPSCI 198 | 808 | GRP | Extended Reality Development | Alton Pazcoguin Sturgis Bjoern Hartmann James Wei Hu |
Tu 17:00-18:59 |
Jacobs Hall 10c |
26299 | COMPSCI 252A | 001 | LEC | Graduate Computer Architecture | Christopher Fletcher Raghav Gupta |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
North Gate 105 |
29838 | COMPSCI 260A | 001 | LEC | User Interface Design and Development | Bjoern Hartmann Timothy James Aveni |
TuTh 14:00-15:29 |
Jacobs Hall 310 |
30829 | COMPSCI C267 | 001 | LEC | Applications of Parallel Computers | Amogh Ashok Tantradi Aydin Buluc James W Demmel Jiayi Xu Lisa Dunlap Michael Zhi Yu Luo Suzie Petryk Wei-Lin Chiang |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
Soda 306 |
31290 | COMPSCI 278 | 001 | LEC | Machine-Based Complexity Theory | Avishay Tal Hongxun Wu |
TuTh 14:00-15:29 |
Soda 405 |
26177 | COMPSCI C280 | 001 | LEC | Computer Vision | Alexei Efros Lisa Dunlap Suzie Petryk |
MoWe 12:30-13:59 |
Berkeley Way West 1102 |
31974 | COMPSCI C281B | 001 | LEC | Advanced Topics in Learning and Decision Making | Ryan Tibshirani Seunghoon Paik |
MoWeFr 14:00-14:59 |
Tan 180 |
26175 | COMPSCI 284A | 001 | LEC | Foundations of Computer Graphics | Irene Geng Ren Ng |
TuTh 11:00-12:29 |
Dwinelle 145 |
31291 | COMPSCI 284B | 001 | LEC | Advanced Computer Graphics Algorithms and Techniques | James O'Brien |
TuTh 12:30-13:59 |
Soda 405 |
33030 | COMPSCI 286B | 001 | LEC | Implementation of Data Base Systems | Joseph M Hellerstein |
TuTh 14:00-15:29 |
Soda 310 |
29839 | COMPSCI 289A | 001 | LEC | Introduction to Machine Learning | Jonathan Shewchuk |
MoWe 18:30-19:59 |
Wheeler 150 |
29202 | COMPSCI 294 | 082 | LEC | Experimental Design for Machine Learning on Multimedia Data | Gerald Friedland |
Fr 15:00-16:29 |
Soda 306 |
29195 | COMPSCI 294 | 150 | LEC | AI meets Biology and Chemistry | Jennifer Listgarten |
Mo 14:00-16:59 |
Berkeley Way West 1217 |
31394 | COMPSCI 294 | 158 | LEC | Deep Unsupervised Learning | Pieter Abbeel |
Th 14:00-16:59 |
Sutardja Dai 250 |
29196 | COMPSCI 294 | 184 | LEC | Building User-Centered Programming Tools | S. E. Chasins |
TuTh 14:00-15:29 |
Soda 320 |
29205 | COMPSCI 294 | 194 | LEC | From Research to Startup | Ali Ghodsi Ion Stoica Kurt W Keutzer Prabal Dutta Trevor Darrell |
We 17:00-18:29 |
Soda 310 |
29201 | COMPSCI 294 | 234 | LEC | Distributed Systems and Distributed Computing | Natacha Crooks |
Mo 09:00-11:59 |
Soda 320 |
31312 | COMPSCI 294 | 242 | LEC | Quantum Coding Theory | John Wright Yunchao Liu |
MoFr 10:00-11:29 |
Hearst Mining 410 |
29207 | COMPSCI 294 | 244 | LEC | STAR Assessments for Proficiency-Based Learning | Armando Fox Dan Garcia Narges Norouzi |
Mo 14:30-15:59 |
Soda 606 |
33022 | COMPSCI 294 | 245 | LEC | STAR Assessments for Proficiency-Based Learning | Armando Fox Dan Garcia Narges Norouzi |
Mo 14:30-15:59 |
Soda 606 |
33027 | COMPSCI 294 | 254 | LEC | Physics Inspired Deep Learning | Aditi S Krishnapriyan |
TuTh 12:30-13:59 |
Moffitt Library 103 |
33067 | COMPSCI 294 | 258 | LEC | Language Agents in Interaction | Alane Suhr |
TuTh 15:30-16:59 |
Soda 310 |
33951 | COMPSCI 294 | 260 | LEC | Declarative Program Analysis and Optimization | Max Willsey |
MoWe 14:30-15:59 |
Soda 405 |
34187 | COMPSCI 294 | 267 | LEC | Understanding Large Language Models (LLMs): Foundations and Safety | Xiaodong Dawn Song Yu Gai |
Tu 15:30-16:59 |
Soda 306 |
34189 | COMPSCI 294 | 269 | LEC | The Philosophy and History of Automated Decision Making | Benjamin Recht Shamik Dasgupta |
Th 14:00-16:59 |
|
33873 | COMPSCI 298 | 002 | LEC | Group Studies Seminars, or Group Research | Avishay Tal Prasad Raghavendra |
We 12:00-13:29 |
Soda 438 |
28792 | COMPSCI 298 | 003 | LEC | EECS Colloquium | Stuart J Russell |
We 16:00-17:29 |
Soda 306 |
34526 | COMPSCI 298 | 012 | LEC | Group Studies Seminars, or Group Research | Aditya Parameswaran Joseph M Hellerstein |
We 11:00-11:59 |
Soda 380 |
33688 | COMPSCI 298 | 057 | LEC | Assistive Technology | Brian A Barsky |
Mo 14:00-15:59 |
Soda 438 |
29836 | COMPSCI 370 | 001 | LEC | Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science | Christopher Todd Hunn |
Tu 17:00-18:59 |
Wheeler 212 |
29837 | COMPSCI 370 | 002 | LEC | Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science | Christopher Todd Hunn |
Th 17:00-18:59 |
Social Sciences Building 110 |
29835 | COMPSCI 375 | 001 | DIS | Teaching Techniques for Computer Science | Armando Fox Naveen Sg Nathan |
Fr 13:00-14:59 |
Soda 438 |