EE Spring 2020 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
30476 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Prabal Dutta
Thomas Courtade
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2050
30505 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Murat Arcak
Seth R. Sanders
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Wheeler 150
30560 EE 84 001 SEM Engineering for the Brain - Mind Meets Matter Chunlei Liu
TuTh 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 299
28385 EE 105 001 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Ali Niknejad
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 241
28759 EECS C106B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Ruzena Bajcsy
S. Shankar Sastry
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Etcheverry 3106
28393 EE 117 001 LEC Electromagnetic Fields and Waves Eli Yablonovitch
MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 299
28396 EE 120 001 LEC Signals and Systems Babak Ayazifar
TuTh 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Birge 50
28400 EE 122 001 LEC Introduction to Communication Networks Shyam Parekh
TuTh 5:30PM - 6:59PM
Cory 521
28402 EE 123 001 LEC Digital Signal Processing Michael Lustig
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:59PM
McCone 141
28753 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Kannan Ramchandran
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Lewis 100
28745 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Gireeja Ranade
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
28406 EE C128 001 LEC Feedback Control Systems Somayeh Sojoudi
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 540AB
28412 EE 130 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 521
28414 EE 134 001 LEC Fundamentals of Photovoltaic Devices Ana Claudia Arias
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
28416 EE 137B 001 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Robert Pilawa-Podgurski
Tu 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Th 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Etcheverry 3106
Soda 320
30579 EE 140 001 LEC Analog Integrated Circuits Kristofer Pister
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 521
28418 EE 143 001 LEC Microfabrication Technology Ali Javey
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Kroeber 155
28365 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits John Wawrzynek
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
28367 EECS 151LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
28368 EECS 151LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28369 EECS 151LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
We 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
27941 EE 192 001 LEC Mechatronic Design Laboratory Ronald S. Fearing
Tu 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 521
27944 EE 194 001 LEC Hands on Ham Radio Michael Lustig
We 6:00PM - 7:59PM

28777 EECS 206B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Ruzena Bajcsy
S. Shankar Sastry
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Etcheverry 3106
28970 EECS 219C 001 LEC Formal Methods: Specification, Verification, and Synthesis Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Cory 299
28668 EE C220C 001 LEC Experiential Advanced Control Design II Mark Mueller
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Etcheverry 3108
28766 EE C222 001 LEC Nonlinear Systems Claire Tomlin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
30628 EE 223 001 LEC Stochastic Systems: Estimation and Control Venkat Anantharam
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 299
32895 EECS 225A 001 LEC Statistical Signal Processing Jiantao Jiao
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 293
32865 EECS 225B 001 LEC Digital Image Processing Avideh Zakhor
MoWe 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
28749 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Gireeja Ranade
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
28432 EE C227C 001 LEC Convex Optimization and Approximation TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
28433 EE 230A 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 521
28438 EE 232 001 LEC Lightwave Devices Ming C. Wu
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 293
28443 EE 241B 001 LEC Advanced Digital Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 293
28447 EE C247B 001 LEC Introduction to MEMS Design Clark Nguyen
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 521
29107 EE C249B 001 LEC Embedded System Design: Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
28371 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits John Wawrzynek
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
28374 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
28376 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28377 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
We 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
31011 EE 290 001 LEC Advanced Brain Imaging Methods Chunlei Liu
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 299
32397 EE 290 002 LEC Hardware for Machine Learning Sophia Shao
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
29355 EE 290B 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Electrical Engineering: Advanced Topics in Solid State Devices Jeffrey Bokor
Th 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 299
30599 EE C291E 001 LEC Hybrid Systems and Intelligent Control S. Shankar Sastry
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
27837 EE 298 002 LEC Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research Michael Lustig
We 6:00PM - 7:59PM

28449 EE 375 001 SEM Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Prabal Dutta
Tu 5:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 540AB