EE Spring 2022 Class Schedule

[hide sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
22408 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Ana Arias
Dahlia Saba
Dixun Cui
Michael Lustig
Raghav Gupta
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Wheeler 150
22409 EECS 16A 101 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Mo 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 140
22410 EECS 16A 102 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Mo 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 140
22411 EECS 16A 103 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Mo 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 140
22415 EECS 16A 107 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Tu 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 140
22417 EECS 16A 109 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I We 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 140
22419 EECS 16A 111 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 140
31202 EECS 16A 112 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 140
22420 EECS 16A 113 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Th 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 140
31203 EECS 16A 115 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 140
22424 EECS 16A 116 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 140
22425 EECS 16A 117 LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems I Fr 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 140
22450 EECS 16A 201 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 540AB
22451 EECS 16A 202 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Etcheverry 3113
22476 EECS 16A 207 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 20
22477 EECS 16A 208 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 155
22478 EECS 16A 209 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Hearst Mining 310
22479 EECS 16A 210 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Etcheverry 3111
22480 EECS 16A 211 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Wheeler 204
22481 EECS 16A 212 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Hearst Field Annex B5
22482 EECS 16A 213 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Etcheverry 3109
22483 EECS 16A 214 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Dwinelle 88
22497 EECS 16A 216 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Wurster 101
22498 EECS 16A 217 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I MoWe 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Mulford 240
22449 EECS 16A 999 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems I
22426 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Murat Arcak
Vladimir Marko Stojanovic, PhD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 150
22455 EECS 16B 201 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Dwinelle 88
22456 EECS 16B 202 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Social Sciences Building 166
22457 EECS 16B 203 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Wheeler 222
22458 EECS 16B 204 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Lewis 9
22459 EECS 16B 205 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 102
22460 EECS 16B 206 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Social Sciences Building 60
22461 EECS 16B 207 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Haviland 12
22462 EECS 16B 208 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Social Sciences Building 20
22463 EECS 16B 209 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Social Sciences Building 60
22464 EECS 16B 210 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Wheeler 102
22465 EECS 16B 211 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 222
22466 EECS 16B 212 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 204
22467 EECS 16B 213 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Wheeler 204
22468 EECS 16B 214 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 204
22469 EECS 16B 215 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 241
22470 EECS 16B 216 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Wheeler 108
22471 EECS 16B 217 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 108
22472 EECS 16B 218 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 20
22473 EECS 16B 219 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Wurster 101
22490 EECS 16B 220 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 20
22491 EECS 16B 221 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Wheeler 20
22492 EECS 16B 222 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 108
22493 EECS 16B 223 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II MoWe 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 20
22454 EECS 16B 999 DIS Designing Information Devices and Systems II
22807 EECS 16B 999L LAB Designing Information Devices and Systems II
32897 EE 39 001 SEM Hands-on Ham Radio Michael Lustig
We 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 531
22820 EE 84 001 SEM Engineering for the Brain: Mind Meets Matter Chunlei Liu
Tu 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 299
32841 EE 84 002 SEM Ham Radio Michael Lustig
Michael W. Zuerch
We 4:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 531
21874 EE 105 001 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Rikky Muller
MoWe 1:30PM - 2:59PM
Cory 540AB
22649 EE 105 101 LAB Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
21875 EE 105 102 LAB Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Th 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
21876 EE 105 103 LAB Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
21877 EE 105 201 DIS Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Th 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 521
21878 EE 105 202 DIS Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
22140 EECS C106B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Birge 50
22142 EECS C106B 101 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 105
22489 EECS C106B 102 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 105
22494 EECS C106B 103 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Tu 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 105
22143 EECS C106B 201 DIS Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
22144 EECS C106B 202 DIS Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Mo 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 540AB
21879 EE 117 001 LEC Electromagnetic Fields and Waves Boubacar Kante
TuTh 8:00AM - 9:29AM
Cory 299
21880 EE 117 101 LAB Electromagnetic Fields and Waves We 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 119
22145 EE 117 102 LAB Electromagnetic Fields and Waves Fr 11:00AM - 12:59PM
Cory 119
21881 EE 117 201 DIS Electromagnetic Fields and Waves We 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Cory 299
21882 EE 120 001 LEC Signals and Systems Babak AYAZIFAR
MoWe 3:00PM - 4:59PM
Mulford 159
21883 EE 120 101 REC Signals and Systems Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Wheeler 20
21884 EE 120 102 REC Signals and Systems Fr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Wheeler 30
21885 EE 120 103 REC Signals and Systems Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 30
31232 EE 122 001 LEC Introduction to Communication Networks Shyam Parekh
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 531
31233 EE 122 201 DIS Introduction to Communication Networks Mo 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 531
21886 EE 123 001 LEC Digital Signal Processing Gopala Krishna Anumanchipalli
MoWe 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 222
21888 EE 123 101 LAB Digital Signal Processing Mo 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
21887 EE 123 102 LAB Digital Signal Processing We 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 111
22257 EE 123 103 LAB Digital Signal Processing Tu 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 111
22687 EE 123 201 DIS Digital Signal Processing Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 102
22134 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Kannan RAMCHANDRAN
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Lewis 100
22135 EECS 126 201 DIS Probability and Random Processes We 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Latimer 102
22136 EECS 126 202 DIS Probability and Random Processes Fr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 521
22137 EECS 126 203 DIS Probability and Random Processes We 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Latimer 102
22202 EECS 126 204 DIS Probability and Random Processes We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Latimer 105
22203 EECS 126 205 DIS Probability and Random Processes Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 521
22252 EECS 126 206 DIS Probability and Random Processes Fr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Cory 521
22273 EECS 126 207 DIS Probability and Random Processes We 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Social Sciences Building 104
22575 EECS 126 208 DIS Probability and Random Processes Fr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 521
22126 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Thomas Courtade
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
22127 EECS 127 201 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Dwinelle 182
22128 EECS 127 202 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 120
22129 EECS 127 203 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 20
22138 EECS 127 204 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Wheeler 204
22302 EECS 127 205 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 108
22303 EECS 127 206 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Etcheverry 3111
22685 EECS 127 207 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 521
21889 EE C128 001 LEC Feedback Control Systems Somayeh Sojoudi
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 540AB
21890 EE C128 101 LAB Feedback Control Systems Fr 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
21891 EE C128 102 LAB Feedback Control Systems Tu 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 125
21892 EE C128 103 LAB Feedback Control Systems We 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
21894 EE C128 201 DIS Feedback Control Systems We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Etcheverry 3113
21895 EE 130 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
21896 EE 130 201 DIS Integrated-Circuit Devices Fr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Social Sciences Building 140
21897 EE 134 001 LEC Fundamentals of Photovoltaic Devices Akshay Pattabi
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
21898 EE 134 201 DIS Fundamentals of Photovoltaic Devices Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 108
21899 EE 137B 001 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Alexandra von Meier
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 521
21900 EE 137B 201 DIS Introduction to Electric Power Systems We 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 521
22638 EE 142 001 LEC Integrated Circuits for Communications Ali Niknejad
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
22640 EE 142 101 LAB Integrated Circuits for Communications Fr 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 119
22645 EE 142 102 LAB Integrated Circuits for Communications Mo 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 119
22641 EE 142 201 DIS Integrated Circuits for Communications We 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 293
21901 EE 143 001 LEC Microfabrication Technology Ali Javey
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 521
21902 EE 143 101 LAB Microfabrication Technology Mo 9:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 218
21903 EE 143 102 LAB Microfabrication Technology Fr 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 218
21904 EE 143 103 LAB Microfabrication Technology Tu 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 218
21854 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Sophia Shao
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
21855 EECS 151 101 DIS Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Fr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
21856 EECS 151LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
21857 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
21858 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
Th 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 111
19400 EE 194 001 LEC 28 nm SoC for IoT Ali Niknejad
Borivoje NIKOLIC
Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM

22155 EECS 206B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Birge 50
22156 EECS 206B 101 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 105
22157 EECS 206B 102 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 105
22158 EECS 206B 103 LAB Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Tu 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 105
22159 EECS 206B 201 DIS Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Fr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
22160 EECS 206B 202 DIS Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Mo 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 540AB
22235 EECS 219C 001 LEC Formal Methods: Specification, Verification, and Synthesis Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Cory 299
22078 EE C220C 001 LEC Experiential Advanced Control Design II Mark Mueller
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Lewis 100
22079 EE C220C 101 LAB Experiential Advanced Control Design II We 2:00PM - 3:59PM
Requested General Assignment
22165 EE C220C 102 LAB Experiential Advanced Control Design II Fr 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Etcheverry 3106
22146 EE C222 001 LEC Nonlinear Systems Koushil Sreenath
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
North Gate 105
22130 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Thomas Courtade
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
22131 EECS 227AT 201 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Dwinelle 182
22132 EECS 227AT 202 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 120
22133 EECS 227AT 203 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Wheeler 20
22139 EECS 227AT 204 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Wheeler 204
22304 EECS 227AT 205 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 108
22305 EECS 227AT 206 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Mo 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Etcheverry 3111
22686 EECS 227AT 207 DIS Optimization Models in Engineering Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 521
21915 EE C227C 001 LEC Convex Optimization and Approximation Jiantao JIAO
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 293
21916 EE 230A 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
21917 EE 230A 201 DIS Integrated-Circuit Devices Fr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Social Sciences Building 140
21920 EE 232 001 LEC Lightwave Devices Boubacar Kante
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 299
21921 EE 232 201 DIS Lightwave Devices We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 299
31345 EE C235 001 LEC Nanoscale Fabrication Grigory Tikhomirov
WeFr 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 299
31346 EE C235 102 DIS Nanoscale Fabrication Fr 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Cory 299
22657 EE 240B 001 LEC Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits Ali Niknejad
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 299
22658 EE 240B 201 DIS Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits Fr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 299
22639 EE 242A 001 LEC Integrated Circuits for Communications Ali Niknejad
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
22642 EE 242A 101 LAB Integrated Circuits for Communications Fr 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 119
22644 EE 242A 102 LAB Integrated Circuits for Communications Mo 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 119
22643 EE 242A 201 DIS Integrated Circuits for Communications We 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 293
21928 EE C247B 001 LEC Introduction to MEMS Design Clark Nguyen
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 299
21929 EE C247B 201 DIS Introduction to MEMS Design Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 299
22646 EE C249B 001 LEC Embedded System Design: Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis Prof. Alberto L Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, PhD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
22647 EE C249B 101 LAB Embedded System Design: Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis We 6:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 204
22648 EE C249B 201 DIS Embedded System Design: Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis Mo 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 293
21860 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Sophia Shao
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
21861 EECS 251A 101 DIS Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Fr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
33110 EECS 251A 102 DIS Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Fr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Cory 540AB
21863 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
21865 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
19402 EE 290 002 LEC Advanced Brain Imaging Methods Chunlei Liu
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 531
19404 EE 290 005 LEC Ising Machines Jaijeet Roychowdhury
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:59PM
Cory 531
19405 EE 290 007 LEC 28 nm SoC for IoT Ali Niknejad
Borivoje NIKOLIC
Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM

19406 EE 290 008 LEC Design of Societal Scale Systems: Games, Incentives, Adaptation and Learning Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
MoWe 10:00AM - 11:29AM
Cory 299
17154 EE 298 002 LEC Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research
21930 EE 375 001 SEM Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Babak AYAZIFAR
Tu 5:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 540AB