Ph.D. Dissertations - 2014

A Framework for Composing High-Performance OpenCL from Python Descriptions
Michael Anderson [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

A Hybrid Dynamical Systems Theory for Legged Locomotion
Samuel Burden [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

A Micromechanical RF Channelizer
Mehmet Akgul [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Achieving Consistent Latencies in Datacenter Networks
David Zats [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Active systems with uncertain parameters: an information-theoretic perspective
Gireeja Ranade [advisor: Anant Sahai]

An Energy-Efficient Triple-Channel UWB-based Cognitive Radio
Nam-Seog Kim [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Anytime Recognition of Objects and Scenes
Sergey Karayev [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Applied Estimation of Mobile Environments
Kevin Weekly [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Applying Probabilistic Models for Knowledge Diagnosis and Educational Game Design
Anna Rafferty [advisor: Daniel Klein and Thomas Griffiths]

Bounds on the Energy Consumption of Computational Kernels
Andrew Gearhart [advisor: James Demmel and Tarek I. Zohdi]

Building Operating Systems Services: An Architecture for Programmable Buildings
Stephen Dawson-Haggerty [advisor: David E. Culler]

Collecting Data With the Crowd
Beth Trushkowsky [advisor: Michael Franklin and Armando Fox]

Counting and Correlation Decay in Spin Systems
Piyush Srivastava [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Developing Spin Devices for Logic and Memory Applications
Zheng Gu [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Development of an air-stable, high energy density printed silver oxide battery for printed electronics
Kyle Braam [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Discriminative Acoustic Features for Deployable Speech Recognition
Arlo Faria [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Distributed Control and Synchronization of Diffusively Coupled Systems
Yusef Shafi [advisor: Murat Arcak]

Dynamic and Interactive Synthesis of Code Snippets
Joel Galenson [advisor: Ras Bodik and Koushik Sen]

Dynamic Geometry Capture with a Multi-View Structured-Light System
Ricardo Garcia [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Energy-Efficient Equalization Circuits for High-Speed Wireline Links
Yue Lu [advisor: Elad Alon]

Energy-Efficient mm-Wave Systems for Communication and Sensing
Maryam Tabesh [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Exploiting Spatial Channel Occupancy Information in WLANs
Michael N Krishnan [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Formal Techniques for the Verification and Optimal Control of Probabilistic Systems in the Presence of Modeling Uncertainties
Alberto Puggelli [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli and Elad Alon]

From the Telegraph to Twitter Group Chats
James Cook [advisor: Satish Rao]

Generalized Arrows
Adam Megacz Joseph [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

High Performance Machine Learning through Codesign and Rooflining
Huasha Zhao [advisor: John F. Canny]

Image patch modeling in a light field
Zeyu Li [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Language Support for Loosely Consistent Distributed Programming
Neil Conway [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Large-Scale, Low-Latency State Estimation Of Cyber- physical Systems With An Application To Traffic Estimation
Timothy Hunter [advisor: Alexandre Bayen and Pieter Abbeel]

Learning Semantic Image Representations at a Large Scale
Yangqing Jia [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Learning with Parsimony for Large Scale Object Detection and Discovery
Hyun Oh Song [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Low Dimensional Materials for Next Generation Electronics
Steven Chuang [advisor: Ali Javey]

Low Noise, Low Power Cavity Optomechanical Oscillators
Alejandro Grine [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Low Noise, Low Power Cavity Optomechanical Oscillators
Alejandro Grine [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Micromechanical Resonant Switches ("Resoswitches") and Resonant Power Converters
Yang Lin [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Millimeter-Wave/Sub-Terahertz CMOS Transceivers for High-Speed Wireless Communications
Shinwon Kang [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Millimeter-Wave/Terahertz Circuits and Systems for Wireless Communication
Siva Viswanathan Thyagarajan [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Modeling and Applications of Highly-Scaled Gravure Printing
Rungrot Kitsomboonloha [advisor: Vivek Subramanian and Stephen J. Morris]

Multiple Optimality Guarantees in Statistical Learning
John Duchi [advisor: Michael Jordan and Martin Wainwright]

NEM Relay Scaling for Ultra-low Power Digital Logic
Jack Yaung [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Next Generation Wireless Receiver Architecture Design in Deep-Sub-Micron CMOS Technology
Chaoying Wu [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Novel Material Integration for Reliable and Energy-Efficient NEM Relay Technology
I-Ru Chen [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Operating System Support for Parallel Processes
Barret Rhoden [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Optimizing Resource Allocations for Dynamic Interactive Applications
Sarah Bird [advisor: David A. Patterson and Krste Asanović]

Photonic Integrated Circuits Using III-V Nanopillars Grown on Silicon
Wai Son Ko [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Power Conditioning and Stimulation for Wireless Neural Interface ICs
Will Biederman [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Programming Layout by Manipulation
Thibaud Hottelier [advisor: Ras Bodik]

Provably Efficient Algorithms for Numerical Tensor Algebra
Edgar Solomonik [advisor: James Demmel]

Quantum Algorithms for Linear Algebra and Machine Learning.
Anupam Prakash [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Queries with Bounded Errors & Bounded Response Times on Very Large Data
Sameer Agarwal [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Readout Circuits for Frequency-Modulated Gyroscopes
Igor Izyumin [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Safety, Risk Awareness and Exploration in Reinforcement Learning
Teodor Moldovan [advisor: Michael Jordan and Pieter Abbeel]

Selectively De-animating and Stabilizing Videos
Jiamin Bai [advisor: Ravi Ramamoorthi]

Silicon Carbide Bipolar Junction Transistors for High Temperature Sensing Applications
Nuo Zhang [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Span Programs, Electrical Flows, and Beyond: New Approaches to Quantum Algorithms
Guoming Wang [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Steep On/Off Transistors for Future Low Power Electronics
Chun Wing Yeung [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Study of Variability in Advanced Transistor Technologies
Nattapol Damrongplasit [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

System Design of Cooperative Wireless Networks
Milos Jorgovanovic [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Towards Autonomous Situation Awareness
Nikhil Naikal [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Towards High Assurance HTML5 Applications
Devdatta Akhawe [advisor: Dawn Song]

Ultra-low Power Wake-up Radio for Low Activity Wireless System
Wenting Zhou [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Wireless Neural Interface Design
Daniel Yeager [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]