Ph.D. Dissertations - 2016

A Framework for Computing the Stability of Human Motion
Victor Shia [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Accelerator Synthesis and Integration for CPU+FPGA Systems
Shaoyi Cheng [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Accurate Booleanization of Continuous Dynamics for Analog/Mixed-Signal Design
Karthik Aadithya [advisor: Jaijeet Roychowdhury]

Adaptive Learning Algorithms for Transferable Visual Recognition
Judy Hoffman [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Advanced MOSFET Structures and Processes for Sub-7 nm CMOS Technologies
Peng Zheng [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Algorithms for Identifying Syntactic Errors and Parsing with Graph Structured Output
Jonathan K. Kummerfeld [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Audio Hashprints: Theory & Application
Timothy Tsai [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Benchmarks for Cloud Robotics
Arjun Singh [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Better, Faster, Stronger: Measuring and Transcending Your Physical Limits with Wearable Robots
Robert Matthew [advisor: Masayoshi Tomizuka and Ruzena Bajcsy]

Chip-scale Lidar
Behnam Behroozpour Baghmisheh [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Classical Approaches to Understanding Quantum Systems
Seung Woo Shin [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Computational approaches to understanding the genetic architecture of complex traits
Brielin Brown [advisor: Lior Pachter]

Contextual Visual Recognition from Images and Videos
Georgia Gkioxari [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Continuous and Discrete Dynamics for Online Learning and Convex Optimization
Walid Krichene [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Data-Driven Cyber-Physical Systems via Real-Time Stream Analytics and Machine Learning
Ilge Akkaya [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Data-efficient De novo Genome Assembly Algorithm : Theory and Practice
Ka Kit Lam [advisor: Satish Rao]

Deconstruct, Imagine, Build: Bringing Advanced Manufacturing to the Maker Community
Joanne Lo [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Decoupled Vector-Fetch Architecture with a Scalarizing Compiler
Yunsup Lee [advisor: Krste Asanović]

Defending Dissidents from Targeted Digital Surveillance
William Marczak [advisor: Vern Paxson]

Design of Integrated Full-Duplex Wireless Transceivers
Sameet Ramakrishnan [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Design of Reconfigurable Radio Front-Ends
Xiao Xiao [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Design of the RISC-V Instruction Set Architecture
Andrew Waterman [advisor: David A. Patterson and Krste Asanović]

Designing Video-Based Interactive Instructions
Pei-Yu (Peggy) Chi [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Detecting Credential Compromise in Enterprise Networks
Mobin Javed [advisor: Vern Paxson]

Distributed machine learning with communication constraints
Yuchen Zhang [advisor: Michael Jordan and Martin Wainwright]

Electro-Mechanical Devices for Ultra-Low-Power Electronics
Chuang Qian [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Enabling Scalable Smart-Building Analytics
Arka Bhattacharya [advisor: David E. Culler]

End-to-End Large Scale Machine Learning with KeystoneML
Evan Sparks [advisor: Michael Franklin]

Erasure Coding for Big-data Systems: Theory and Practice
Rashmi Vinayak [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Exploring the Design Space of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks at Large Scale
Forrest Iandola [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Fabbed to Sense: Integrated Design of Geometry and Sensing Algorithms for Interactive Objects
Valkyrie Savage [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Fast and accurate quantification and differential analysis of transcriptomes
Harold Pimentel [advisor: Lior Pachter]

Fast Randomized Algorithms for Convex Optimization and Statistical Estimation
Mert Pilanci [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui and Martin Wainwright]

Feature Design for Robust Speech Recognition: Nurture and Nature
Shuo-Yiin Chang [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Gravure-printed electronics: Devices, technology development and design
Gerd Grau [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Highly Scalable Silicon Photonic Switches Based on Waveguide Crossbar with Movable Waveguide Couplers
Sangyoon Han [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Identifying and Resolving Entities in Text
Greg Durrett [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Improving Cloud Security using Secure Enclaves
Jethro Beekman [advisor: David Wagner and John Louis Manferdelli]

Inkjet-Printed Microelectromechanical Systems: Materials, Process and Devices
Muhammed Karim [advisor: Vivek Subramanian and Elad Alon]

Integrated MEMS Cavity Optomechanical Oscillators for Wireless and Optical Communications
Turker Beyazoglu [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Interface Electronics for Ultrasonic Transducers
Hao-Yen Tang [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Middleboxes as a Cloud Service
Justine Sherry [advisor: Sylvia Ratnasamy]

Nanomaterials and High-Contrast Metastructures for Integrated Optoelectronics
Linda Li [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Nanomaterials and High-Contrast Metastructures for Integrated Optoelectronics
Kun Li [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Nanomaterials and High-Contrast Metastructures for Integrated Optoelectronics
Kun Li [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

New Tools for Econometric Analysis of High-Frequency Time Series Data - Application to Demand-Side Management in Electricity Markets
Maximilian Balandat [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

On the Representation of Distributed Behavior
Christopher Shaver [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Stavros Tripakis]

Optical Antenna Enhanced Spontaneous Emission in Semiconductors
Kevin Messer [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Optimizing Expectations: From Deep Reinforcement Learning to Stochastic Computation Graphs
John Schulman [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Optimizing Nanophotonics: from Photoreceivers to Waveguides
Christopher Lalau Keraly [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Principles of Metalevel Control
Nicholas Hay [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Printed and Flexible Systems for Solar Energy Harvesting
Aminy Ostfeld [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Printed Organic Thin Film Transistors, Photodiodes, and Phototransistors for Sensing and Imaging
Adrien Pierre [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Productive Design of Extensible On-Chip Memory Hierarchies
Henry Cook [advisor: David A. Patterson and Krste Asanović]

Random-cluster dynamics
Antonio Blanca-Pimentel [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Reducing Faulty Executions of Distributed Systems
Robert Colin Butler Scott [advisor: Scott Shenker]

Scalable Network Forensics
Matthias Vallentin [advisor: Vern Paxson]

Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Genome Analysis
Evangelos Georganas [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Screen Printed MRI Receive Coils
Joseph Corea [advisor: Michael Lustig and Ana Claudia Arias]

Sensor Fusion and Online Calibration of an Ambulatory Backpack System for Indoor Mobile Mapping
Nicholas Corso [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Signal-based Bayesian Seismic Monitoring
David Moore [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Sparse optimization models with robust sketching and applications
Vu Pham [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Speeding up distributed storage and computing systems using codes
Kangwook Lee [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Stirling Engine for Solar Thermal Electric Generation
Mike Miao He [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Taming Evasions in Machine Learning Based Detection Pipelines
Alex Kantchelian [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph and Doug Tygar]

Understanding and Designing Convolutional Networks for Local Recognition Problems
Jonathan Long [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Understanding and Improving Graph Algorithm Performance
Scott Beamer [advisor: David A. Patterson and Krste Asanović]

Understanding Latency Hiding on GPUs
Vasily Volkov [advisor: James Demmel]

Understanding Memory Configurations for In-Memory Analytics
Charles Reiss [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Variational and Dynamical Perspectives On Learning and Optimization
Andre Wibisono [advisor: Michael Jordan]