Master's Theses & Technical Reports - 2015

M.S. | 5th Year M.S. | M.Eng.

M.S.

4H-Silicon Carbide p-n Diode for Harsh Environment Sensing Applications
Shiqian Shao [advisor: Albert Pisano]

A Dynamic Analysis for Tuning Floating-point Precision
Cuong Nguyen [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Adjoint based optimization to enable single mirror optic for extreme ultraviolet lithography
Greggory Scranton [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Applications of Bayesian Knowledge Tracing to the Curation of Educational Videos
Zachary MacHardy [advisor: Dan Garcia]

Characterization and applications of piezoelectric polymers
Tae hoon Kim [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Chlorophyll: Synthesis-Aided Compiler for Low-Power Spatial Architectures
Phitchaya Phothilimthana [advisor: Ras Bodik]

Coarse-to-fine MCMC in a seismic monitoring system
Xiaofei Zhou [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Deconstructing and Restyling D3 Visualizations
Jonathan Harper [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala]

Design and Analysis of a PVDF Acoustic Transducer Towards an Imager for Mobile Underwater Sensor Networks
Benjamin T Eovino [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Design Techniques for 50GS/s ADC
Yida Duan [advisor: Elad Alon]

Enhancement of the Spin Hall Effect in Heavy Metal Bilayers
Haron Abdel-Raziq [advisor: Sayeef Salahuddin]

Experimental Design for Human-in-the-Loop Driving Simulations
Katherine Driggs Campbell [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Finite Element Analysis of the Effects of Package Induced Stress on Micromechanical Resonator Temperature Stability
Divya Kashyap [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Flexible FFT Optimization and RTL Generation in the Chisel Hardware Design Language
Stephen Twigg [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Global Data Plane Router on Click
Nikhil Goyal [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

High Speed Analog Circuit for Solving Optimization Problems
Kristel Deems [advisor: Elad Alon]

Hold ’em or Fold ’em? Aggregation Queries under Performance Variations
Gautam Kumar [advisor: Ion Stoica and Sylvia Ratnasamy]

Implantable Beta Radiation Detecting Active Pixel Sensor Design For Prostate Cancer Surveillance
Leticia Ibarra [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Interdigital Oil Droplets Sensor with Acoustic Enabled Pre-Positioning
Xiaoyue Jiang [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Introduction to the Language of Convex Optimization
Elan Frenkel [advisor: Satish Rao]

Low-Complexity Interactive Algorithms for Synchronization from Deletions, Insertions, and Substitutions
Vasuki Narasimha Swamy [advisor: Anant Sahai]

Mixed Precision Vector Processors
Albert Ou [advisor: Krste Asanović]

Model-Based Fault Detection and Identification for Power Electronics Systems
Jason Poon [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Monte Carlo Methods for SLAM with Data Association Uncertainty
Constantin Berzan [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Occlusion-aware Depth Estimation Using Light-field Cameras
Ting-Chun Wang [advisor: Ravi Ramamoorthi and Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

OMNI: A Distributed, Modular, Closed-Loop Neuromodulation Device for the Treatment of Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Ali Moin [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey and Elad Alon]

Opportunities for Fine-Grained Adaptive Voltage Scaling to Improve System-Level Energy Efficiency
Ben Keller [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Krste Asanović]

Optimal Architecture Selection for an Aircraft Environmental Control System
John Finn [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Piezoelectric Negative Capacitance
Justin Wong [advisor: Sayeef Salahuddin]

Remote Pair Programming in a Visual Programming Language
Jonathan McKinsey [advisor: Dan Garcia]

Ressort: An Auto-Tuning Framework for Parallel Shuffle Kernels
Eric Love [advisor: Krste Asanović]

RF Transmitter Design for Large Array Applications
Pengpeng Lu [advisor: Elad Alon]

Room temperature approach to fully transparent, all-oxide thin-film transistors
Thomas Rembert [advisor: Ali Javey]

Room temperature approach to fully transparent, all-oxide thin-film transistors
Thomas Rembert [advisor: Ali Javey]

Scalable Genome Resequencing with ADAM and avocado
Frank Nothaft [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Short-Term Traffic Forecasting: Modeling and Learning Spatio-Temporal Relations in Transportation Networks Using Graph Neural Networks
Behrooz Shahsavari [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Simulation-based Study of Super-steep Retrograde Doped Bulk FinFET Technology and 6T-SRAM Yield
Xi Zhang [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Syllable based Lattice Transduction for Keyword Search
Hang Su [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Synthesis and Characterization of the Gold Nanoparticle/SU-8 Nanocomposite Material
Anju Toor [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Thin Body InAs on Insulator Transistors
Jared Carter [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Variability Characterization of Imaging Readout Integrated Circuits in Deeply Scaled CMOS
Amy Whitcombe [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

5th Year M.S.

Building a User Interface for a Temporal Machine Learning System
George Yiu [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph]

CMOS and Memristor Technologies for Neuromorphic Computing Applications
Jeff Sun [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Force Sensing Shell using a Planar Sensor for Miniature Legged Robots
Joshua D. Goldberg [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Learning Manipulation of Deformable Objects from Multiple Demonstrations
Henry Lu [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Supervised Text Region Identification on Historical Documents
Jonathan Eng [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Two Optimal Path Problems in Synthetic Biology
Matthew Fong [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia]

Worker Expertise and Expert Rubrics in Crowdsourced Design Critique
Alvin Yuan [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

M.Eng.

A Low-noise Amplifier for Electrocardiogram Signals
Jonghun Kwak [advisor: David Allstot]

Big Data Analytics
Feiyang Xue [advisor: Donald Wroblewski]

CALTRANSCENSE: A REAL-TIME SPEAKER IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM
Antonio De Lima Fernandes [advisor: Donald Wroblewski]

Capstone Report - Project NoScope
Zeyi Lee [advisor: Laura Waller]

Capstone Report Project NoScope
Ryan Frazier [advisor: Laura Waller]

Capstone Report Project NoScope
Longxiang Cui [advisor: Laura Waller]

Computational 3D Microscope
Ying Ou [advisor: Laura Waller]

Digital Image Manipulation Forensic
Yan Zhao [advisor: James O'Brien]

Digital Image Manipulation Forensics
Omar Ramadan [advisor: James O'Brien]

Discover Insights from Data Analysis
Andrew Ho [advisor: Donald Wroblewski]

Expanded Tele-Health Platform for Android
Jochem Van Gaalen [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Expanded Tele-Health Platform for Android
Quan Peng [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Expanded Tele-heatlh Platform for Android
Adarsh Mani [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Expanded Telehealth Platform for Android
Phillip Azar [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Forensic Methods for Detecting Image Manipulation - Copy Move
Anthony Sutardja [advisor: James O'Brien]

High Availability on a Distributed Real Time Processing System
Enrico Tanuwidjaja [advisor: Michael Franklin]

High Availability on a Distributed Real Time Processing System
Ashkon Soroudi [advisor: Michael Franklin]

High Availability on a Distributed Real Time Processing System
Jian Neng Li [advisor: Michael Franklin]

High Availability on a Distributed Real Time Processing System
Enrico Tanuwidjaja [advisor: Michael Franklin]

Interactive Device Design with Kinoma Create
Steven Hong [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Interactive Device Design with Kinoma Create
Sean McQueen [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Interactive Device Design with Kinoma Create
Codanda Appachu [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Large Scale Text Analysis
Kevin Tee [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Large Scale Text Analysis
Xinchen Ye [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Large Scale Text Analysis
Kevin Tee [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Low-Noise Ring Amplifier with Thermal Noise Cancellation
Guanpeng Zhi [advisor: David Allstot]

Model-Based Embedded Software
Robert Bui [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Sanjit A. Seshia]

Model-Based Embedded Software
Jose Oyola Cabello [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Sanjit A. Seshia]

Model-based Embedded Software
Naren Vasanad [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Sanjit A. Seshia]

Model-Based Embedded Software
Kevin Albers [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Sanjit A. Seshia]

Next Generation Memory Interfaces
Sinan Liu [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Next Generation Memory Interfaces
Kyle Dillon [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Next Generation Memory Interfaces
Miron Veryanskiy [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Next Generation Memory Interfaces
Chenyang Xu [advisor: Alice M. Agogino]

Next Generation Memory Interfaces
Kalika Saxena [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Online Video Data Analytics
Benjamin Le [advisor: George Necula]

Online Video Data Analytics
Pierce Vollucci [advisor: George Necula]

Online Video Data Analytics
Jefferson Lai [advisor: George Necula]

Online Video Data Analytics
Wenxuan Cai [advisor: George Necula]

Online Video Data Analytics
Yaohui Ye [advisor: George Necula]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Jay Mistry [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Yale Chen [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Bhavana Chaurasia [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Surabhi Kumar [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Petabit Switch-Fabric Design
Ian Juch [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Project NoScope
Mark Hardiman [advisor: Laura Waller]

Ring-Amplification Technique for Bio-Signal LNA Designs
Zhiyang Song [advisor: David Allstot]

Robot Manipulation with a Human in the Loop - Trajectory Recording and Playback
Sebastian Schweigert [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Robotic Manipulation with a Human in the Loop
Mark Jouppi [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Robotic Manipulation with a Human in the Loop - Accuracy Estimation of the Baxter Robot
Jiewen Sun [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Robotic Manipulation with a Human in the Loop - The Pipeline for Learning by Demonstration
Sunil Srinivasan [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Robotic Manipulation with a Human in the Loop – Accuracy Comparison and Analysis
James Su [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Transistor Circuits For A MEMS Based Transceiver
Kelvin Liang [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Transistor Circuits for MEMS Based Transceiver
Keli Hui [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Transistor Circuits for MEMS Based Transceiver
Yuehan Xu [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Transistor circuits for MEMS based transceiver
Soumya Mantha [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Transistor circuits for MEMS based transceiver
Soumya Mantha [advisor: Clark Nguyen]

Transistor Circuits for MEMS-based Transceiver
Darryl Yu [advisor: Clark Nguyen]