Ph.D. Dissertations - 2019

A Hierarchical Approach to the Design and Optimization of Photonics
Andrew Michaels [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Approximate counting, phase transitions and geometry of polynomials
Jingcheng Liu [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Approximation and Hardness: Beyond P and NP
Pasin Manurangsi [advisor: Luca Trevisan and Prasad Raghavendra]

Chip-Scale Fluorescence Microscope
Efthymios Papageorgiou [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Circuits and Systems for Decentralized Power Conversion
Jason Poon [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Coded Illumination for Multidimensional Quantitative Phase Imaging
Michael Chen [advisor: Laura Waller]

Collaborative Tools and Strategies for Data-driven Development Engineering
Jordan Freitas [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Compact Modeling of Advanced CMOS and Emerging Devices for Circuit Simulation
Yen-Kai Lin [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Computational fluorescence and phase super-resolution microscopy
Li-Hao Yeh [advisor: Laura Waller]

Constructive Formal Control Synthesis through Abstraction and Decomposition
Eric Kim [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia and Murat Arcak]

Context and Interaction in the Internet of Things
Matthew Weber [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Crystal-free wireless communication with relaxation oscillators and its applications
David Burnett [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Decentralized Authorization with Private Delegation
Michael P Andersen [advisor: David E. Culler and Raluca Ada Popa]

Design and Physics of VCSELs for Emerging Applications
Jonas Horst Kapraun [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Design Techniques for Energy-Efficient, Low Latency High Speed Wireline Links
Nick Sutardja [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Elad Alon]

Directional Wireless Mesh Network Design
James Martin [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Efficient Deep Neural Networks
Bichen Wu [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Evaluation of Methods for Data-Driven Tools that Empower Mental Health Professionals
Orianna DeMasi [advisor: James Demmel and Benjamin Recht]

Expert-Level Detection of Acute Intracranial Hemorrhage on Head Computed Tomography using Deep Learning
Wei-Cheng Kuo [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

FPGA-Accelerated Evaluation and Verification of RTL Designs
Donggyu Kim [advisor: Krste Asanović and Jonathan Bachrach]

Hybrid Aesthetics: Bridging Material Practices and Digital Fabrication through Computational Crafting Proxies
Cesar Torres [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Learning to Predict Human Behavior from Video
Panna Felsen [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Local and Adaptive Image-to-Image Learning and Inference
Evan Shelhamer [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Low Power, Crystal-Free Design for Monolithic Receivers
Bradley Wheeler [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Machine Learning: Why Do Simple Algorithms Work So Well?
Chi Jin [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Measuring Generalization and Overfitting in Machine Learning
Rebecca Roelofs [advisor: James Demmel and Benjamin Recht]

Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenide NanoLEDs: Towards High Speed and High Efficiency
Kevin Han [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Navigating Video Using Structured Text
Amy Pavel [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala and Björn Hartmann]

On Systems and Algorithms for Distributed Machine Learning
Robert Nishihara [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Optimizing for Robot Transparency
Sandy Huang [advisor: Pieter Abbeel and Anca Dragan]

Optoelectronics for refrigeration and analog circuits for combinatorial optimization
Patrick Xiao [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Performance Guarantees in Learning and Robust Control
Ross Boczar [advisor: Benjamin Recht]

Ray: A Distributed Execution Engine for the Machine Learning Ecosystem
Philipp Moritz [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Real-World Robotic Perception and Control Using Synthetic Data
Joshua Tobin [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Realization of Integrated Coherent LiDAR
Taehwan Kim [advisor: Vladimir Stojanovic]

Sample Complexity Bounds for the Linear Quadratic Regulator
Stephen Tu [advisor: Benjamin Recht]

System Design for Software Packet Processing
Sangjin Han [advisor: Sylvia Ratnasamy]

Towards Automatic Machine Learning Pipeline Design
Mitar Milutinovic [advisor: Dawn Song]

Towards Practical Serverless Analytics
Qifan Pu [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Towards Scalable Community Networks
Shaddi Hasan [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Towards Secure Computation with Optimal Complexity
Peihan Miao [advisor: Sanjam Garg]

Two-Dimensional Semiconductor Optoelectronics
Matin Amani [advisor: Ali Javey]

Visual Dynamics Models for Robotic Planning and Control
Alex Lee [advisor: Pieter Abbeel and Sergey Levine]

Visual Understanding through Natural Language
Lisa Hendricks [advisor: Trevor Darrell]