Ph.D. Dissertations - 2018

A High-Density Carbon Fiber Neural Recording Array Technology: Design, Fabrication, Assembly, and Validation
Travis Massey [advisor: Kristofer Pister and Michel Maharbiz]

A Learning-Based Approach to Safety for Uncertain Robotic Systems
Anayo Akametalu [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Adapting Swarm Applications: A Systematic and Quantitative Approach
Ben Zhang [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Agile Design of Generator-Based Signal Processing Hardware
Angie Wang [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Alluxio: A Virtual Distributed File System
Haoyuan Li [advisor: Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica]

An Architecture for Network Function Virtualization
Chang Lan [advisor: Sylvia Ratnasamy]

An Integrative Approach to Data-Driven Monitoring and Control of Electric Distribution Networks
Roel Dobbe [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Avoiding Communication in First Order Methods for Optimization
Aditya Devarakonda [advisor: James Demmel and Michael William Mahoney]

Bottom-up Memory Design Techniques for Energy-Efficient and Resilient Computing
Pi-Feng Chiu [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Broadband mm-Wave Transceivers for Sensing and Communication
Andrew Townley [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Classical Verification and Blind Delegation of Quantum Computations
Urmila Mahadev [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Combining Speech and Speaker Recognition - A Joint Modeling Approach
Hang Su [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Configurable Data Converters for Digitally Adaptive Radio
Amy Whitcombe [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Design and Characterization of Ferroelectric Negative Capacitance
Korok Chatterjee [advisor: Sayeef Salahuddin]

Design, Modeling and Control of the Integrated Stacked Resonant Switched Capacitor DC-DC Converter
Yongjun Li [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Detection limits and fluctuation results in some spiked random matrix models and pooling of discrete data
Ahmed El Alaoui [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Device Physics and Material Properties of Two-Dimensional Semiconductors
Sujay Desai [advisor: Ali Javey]

Differential methods in phase imaging for optical lithography
Aamod Shanker [advisor: Laura Waller]

Dynamic Analysis for JavaScript
Liang Gong [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Efficient Policy Learning for Robust Robot Grasping
Jeffrey Mahler [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Electronic Interfaces for Bacteria-Based Biosensing
Tom Zajdel [advisor: Michel Maharbiz]

Energy-efficient and High-bandwidth Density Monolithic Optical Transceivers in Advanced CMOS Processes
Sajjad Moazeni [advisor: Vladimir Stojanovic]

Evaluation and Design of Robust Neural Network Defenses
Nicholas Carlini [advisor: David Wagner]

Exploratory model analysis for machine learning
Biye Jiang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Extended Formulation Lower Bounds for Combinatorial Optimization
Jonah Brown-Cohen [advisor: Prasad Raghavendra]

Go with the Flow: Graphs, Streaming and Relational Computations over Distributed Dataflow
Reynold Shi Xin [advisor: Michael Franklin and Ion Stoica]

Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning For Robotics and Data Science
Sanjay Krishnan [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Image Synthesis for Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning
Richard Zhang [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

Interpretable Machine Learning with Applications in Neuroscience
Reza Abbasi Asl [advisor: Bin Yu]

Learning and Optimization for Mixed Autonomy Systems - A Mobility Context
Cathy Wu [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Learning Single-view 3D Reconstruction of Objects and Scenes
Shubham Tulsiani [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Learning to Learn with Gradients
Chelsea Finn [advisor: Pieter Abbeel and Sergey Levine]

Mathematical Compact Models of Advanced Transistors for Numerical Simulation and Hardware Design
Juan Duarte [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Mechanical Energy Storage for Self-Destructing Motes and Jumping Microrobots
Joseph Greenspun [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Methods and Systems for Understanding Large-Scale Internet Threats
Paul Pearce [advisor: Vern Paxson]

MR Shuffling: Accelerated Single-Scan Multi-Contrast Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Jonathan Tamir [advisor: Michael Lustig]

Neuromodulation IC for System Integration and Self-Interference Cancellation
Seobin Jung [advisor: Elad Alon]

Next Generation Datacenter Architecture
Xiang Gao [advisor: Scott Shenker and Sylvia Ratnasamy]

On and Off-Policy Deep Imitation Learning for Robotics
Michael Laskey [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Optical Phase Space Measurements and Applications to 3D Imaging and Light Scattering
Hsiou-Yuan Liu [advisor: Laura Waller]

Physically-based Modeling and Rendering of Complex Visual Appearance
Lingqi Yan [advisor: Ravi Ramamoorthi and Ren Ng]

Printed Organic Light Emitting Diodes for Biomedical Applications
Claire Lochner [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Program Synthesis for Systems Biology
Ali Sinan Koksal [advisor: Ras Bodik and Nir Yosef]

Real-time Communication Systems For Automation Over Wireless: Enabling Future Interactive Tech
Vasuki Narasimha Swamy [advisor: Anant Sahai]

Representations for Visually Guided Actions
Saurabh Gupta [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Statistics meets Optimization: Computational guarantees for statistical learning algorithms
Fanny Yang [advisor: Martin Wainwright]

The Dark Net: De-Anonymization, Classification and Analysis
Rebecca Portnoff [advisor: David Wagner]

Thin-Film Electrostatic Actuators and Adhesives for High-Voltage Robotics
Ethan Schaler [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Towards a More Stable Network Infrastructure
Radhika Mittal [advisor: Scott Shenker and Sylvia Ratnasamy]

Understanding and Engineering Surface and Edge Defects of Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Peida Zhao [advisor: Ali Javey]

Vision-based Appliance Identification and Control with Smartphone Sensors in Commercial Buildings
Kaifei Chen [advisor: Randy H. Katz and David E. Culler]

Visual Learning Beyond Direct Supervision
Tinghui Zhou [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

Walking Silicon: Actuators and Legs for Small-Scale Terrestrial Robots
Daniel Contreras [advisor: Kristofer Pister]