Ph.D. Dissertations - 2018

A High-Density Carbon Fiber Neural Recording Array Technology: Design, Fabrication, Assembly, and Validation
Travis Massey [advisor: Kristofer Pister and Michel Maharbiz]

A Learning-Based Approach to Safety for Uncertain Robotic Systems
Anayo Akametalu [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Agile Design of Generator-Based Signal Processing Hardware
Angie Wang [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Alluxio: A Virtual Distributed File System
Haoyuan Li [advisor: Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica]

An Integrative Approach to Data-Driven Monitoring and Control of Electric Distribution Networks
Roel Dobbe [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Bottom-up Memory Design Techniques for Energy-Efficient and Resilient Computing
Pi-Feng Chiu [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Broadband mm-Wave Transceivers for Sensing and Communication
Andrew Townley [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Classical Verification and Blind Delegation of Quantum Computations
Urmila Mahadev [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Detection limits and fluctuation results in some spiked random matrix models and pooling of discrete data
Ahmed El Alaoui [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Device Physics and Material Properties of Two-Dimensional Semiconductors
Sujay Desai [advisor: Ali Javey]

Differential methods in phase imaging for optical lithography
Aamod Shanker [advisor: Laura Waller]

Dynamic Analysis for JavaScript
Liang Gong [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Exploratory model analysis for machine learning
Biye Jiang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Go with the Flow: Graphs, Streaming and Relational Computations over Distributed Dataflow
Reynold Shi Xin [advisor: Michael Franklin and Ion Stoica]

Image Synthesis for Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning
Richard Zhang [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

Interpretable Machine Learning with Applications in Neuroscience
Reza Abbasi Asl [advisor: Bin Yu]

Mathematical Compact Models of Advanced Transistors for Numerical Simulation and Hardware Design
Juan Duarte [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Optical Phase Space Measurements and Applications to 3D Imaging and Light Scattering
Hsiou-Yuan Liu [advisor: Laura Waller]

Physically-based Modeling and Rendering of Complex Visual Appearance
Lingqi Yan [advisor: Ravi Ramamoorthi and Ren Ng]

Program Synthesis for Systems Biology
Ali Sinan Koksal [advisor: Ras Bodik and Nir Yosef]

The Dark Net: De-Anonymization, Classification and Analysis
Rebecca Portnoff [advisor: David Wagner]

Thin-Film Electrostatic Actuators and Adhesives for High-Voltage Robotics
Ethan Schaler [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Understanding and Engineering Surface and Edge Defects of Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Peida Zhao [advisor: Ali Javey]