Ph.D. Dissertations - 2020

Abstractions and Algorithms for Specializing Dynamic Program Analysis and Random Fuzz Testing
Rohan Padhye [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Actuation and Localization of Resource-Constrained Autonomous Microrobotic Systems
Brian Kilberg [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Adapting Across Domains by Aligning Representations and Images
Eric Tzeng [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Biological patterning in networks of interacting cells
Mindy Perkins [advisor: Murat Arcak]

Biomechanical Models and Robotic Systems for Human Motion Assessment
Sarah Seko [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Deep Generative Models: Imitation Learning, Image Synthesis, and Compression
Jonathan Ho [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Design for Performance and Reliability in Advanced CMOS Structures
Fei Ding [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Discrete and Complex Algorithms for Curves
Lynn Chua [advisor: Bernd Sturmfels and Alessandro Chiesa]

Drug Monitoring with Wearable Sweat Sensors
Li-Chia Tai [advisor: Ali Javey]

Electronic transport in atomically precise graphene nanoribbons
Juan Llinas [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Fast and Accurate Machine Learning on Distributed Systems and Supercomputers
Yang You [advisor: James Demmel]

Geometric Sampling Theory, Triangulations, and Robust Machine Learning
Marc Khoury [advisor: Jonathan Shewchuk]

Heirloom Wearables: A Hybrid Approach to the Design of Embodied Wearable Technologies
Christine Dierk [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Hopping Control and Estimation for a High-performance Monopedal Robot, Salto-1P
Justin Yim [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Hybrid Switched-Capacitor Converters for High-Performance Power Conversions
Wen Chuen Liu [advisor: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski]

Inductive Wireless Power Transfer to Multiple Biomedical Implants
George Alexandrov [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Interactive Program Distillation
Andrew Head [advisor: Marti Hearst and Björn Hartmann]

Jumping Silicon Microrobots With Electrostatic Inchworm Motors and Energy Storing Substrate Springs
Craig Schindler [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Parallelizing Irregular Applications for Distributed Memory Scalability: Case Studies from Genomics
Marquita Ellis [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Practical Algorithms for Reliable Autonomy
David Fridovich-Keil [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Printed, Flexible Electrochemical Sensors
Margaret Payne [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Risk-Sensitive Safety Analysis and Control for Trustworthy Autonomy
Margaret Chapman [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Round-Optimal Secure Multiparty Computation from Minimal Assumptions
Akshayaram Srinivasan [advisor: Sanjam Garg]

Sparse-Graph Codes for the Big Data Era: Exploiting Sparsity to Speed Up Computation
Orhan Ocal [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Structured Models for Vision-and-Language Reasoning
Ronghang Hu [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

The Design of Stateful Serverless Infastructure
Vikram Sreekanti [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

The Interplay Between Sampling and Optimization
Cheng Xiang [advisor: Michael Jordan and Peter Bartlett]

Towards Ubiquitous Augmented Reality in Structured Environments
Joseph Menke [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

What Supervision Scales? Practical Learning Through Interaction
Carlos Florensa Campo [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]