Ph.D. Dissertations - 2022

A Dramaturgical Framework for Interactive Performance: Sensitizing Concepts at the Intersection of Performance and Technology
Molly Nicholas [advisor: Eric Paulos]

An Optics-Free Ultra-Thin Time-Resolved Intraoperative Imager Using Upconverting Nanoparticles
Hossein Najafiaghdam [advisor: Ali Niknejad and Mekhail Anwar]

Analog Optical Links: Modeling and Implementation
Sidney Buchbinder [advisor: Vladimir Stojanovic]

Anatomy Inspired Hardware for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Karthik Gopalan [advisor: Michael Lustig and Ana Claudia Arias]

Building Assistive Sensorimotor Interfaces through Human-in-the-Loop Machine Learning
Siddharth Reddy [advisor: Anca Dragan and Sergey Levine]

Building Cryptographic Systems from Distributed Trust
Weikeng Chen [advisor: Raluca Ada Popa]

Building Trusted Execution Environments
Dayeol Lee [advisor: Krste Asanović]

Decentralized Ledgers: Design and Applications
Yuncong Hu [advisor: Raluca Ada Popa and Alessandro Chiesa]

Designing Exercises to Teach Programming Patterns
Nathaniel Weinman [advisor: Marti Hearst and Armando Fox]

Disruptive Research on Distributed Machine Learning Systems
Guanhua Wang [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Diversity in Dialogue Generation
Katherine Stasaski [advisor: Marti Hearst]

Efficiently Designing Efficient Deep Neural Networks
Alvin Wan [advisor: Joseph Gonzalez]

Fault Tolerance in Distributed Systems
Aisha Mushtaq [advisor: Scott Shenker and Sylvia Ratnasamy]

High Speed Software Radio on General Purpose CPUs
Christopher Yarp [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Improved Algorithms and Upper Bounds in Differential Privacy
Arun Ganesh [advisor: Satish Rao]

Incorporating Intent, Impact, and Context for Beneficial Machine Learning
Esther Rolf [advisor: Michael Jordan and Benjamin Recht]

Learning when Objectives are Hard to Specify
Kush Bhatia [advisor: Peter Bartlett and Anca Dragan]

Learning-Based Program Synthesis: Towards Synthesizing Complex Programs from Multi-Modal Specifications in the Wild
Xinyun Chen [advisor: Dawn Song]

Machine Learning Safety
Daniel Hendrycks [advisor: Dawn Song and Jacob Steinhardt]

Manipulation and Perception Policies for Robot Mechanical Search
Michael Danielczuk [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Micro-Electro-Mechanical Relay Technology for Beyond-Von-Neumann Computer Architectures
Xiaoer Hu [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Multiphoton Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Victor Han [advisor: Chunlei Liu]

Negative Capacitance Field-Effect Transistor Design and Machine Learning Applications in Compact Models
Ming-Yen Kao [advisor: Chenming Hu]

New Information Inequalities with Applications to Statistics
Kuan-Yun Lee [advisor: Thomas Courtade]

NumS: Scalable Array Programming for the Cloud
Huseyin Elibol [advisor: Michael Jordan and Ion Stoica]

Optimization Methods Leveraging V2X Communication and Traffic Management Apps for Transportation Control
Mikhail Burov [advisor: Murat Arcak]

Pre-training Agents for Design Optimization and Control
Kourosh Hakhamaneshi [advisor: Pieter Abbeel and Vladimir Stojanovic]

RDMA-Based Distributed Data Structures for Large-Scale Parallel Systems
Benjamin Brock [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick and Aydin Buluç]

Reliable Prediction and Decision-Making in Sequential Environments
Paria Rashidinejad [advisor: Stuart J. Russell and Jiantao Jiao]

Safe Reinforcement Learning Using Learned Safe Sets
Brijen Thananjeyan [advisor: Ken Goldberg and Joseph Gonzalez]

Scalable Supervision for Safe and Efficient Online Robot Learning
Ashwin Balakrishna [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Scaling Phased Array Receivers to Massive MIMO and Wide Bandwidth with Analog Baseband Beamforming
Emily Naviasky [advisor: Ali Niknejad and Elad Alon]

Single-Mode Lasing in Cavities of Different Dimensionalities
Wanwoo Noh [advisor: Boubacar Kanté]

Social Dynamics of Machine Learning for Decision Making
Lydia Liu [advisor: Michael Jordan and Moritz Hardt]

Specifications from Demonstrations: Learning, Teaching, and Control
Marcell Vazquez-Chanlatte [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia]

Synergy of Prediction and Control in Model-based Reinforcement Learning
Nathan Lambert [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

The Algebra of Contracts
Inigo Incer [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

The Serverless Datacenter: Hardware and Software Techniques for Resource Disaggregation
Nathan Pemberton [advisor: Randy H. Katz and Joseph Gonzalez]

Towards diffraction-limited short-wavelength imaging systems
Gautam Gunjala [advisor: Laura Waller]

Towards Mutual Understanding between Mortals and Machines in Motion for Safety
David McPherson [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Understanding Radiative Recombination in Two Dimensional Semiconductors
Shiekh Zia Uddin [advisor: Ali Javey]

Useful interpretability for real-world machine learning
Chandan Singh [advisor: Bin Yu]

Voicing Silent Speech
David Gaddy [advisor: Daniel Klein]