Master's Theses & Technical Reports - 2016

M.S. | 5th Year M.S. | M.Eng.

M.S.

A 40Gb/s PAM4 Transmitter based on a Ring-resonator Optical DAC
Sajjad Moazeni [advisor: Vladimir Stojanovic]

A Framework for Network Function Virtualization
Chang Lan [advisor: Sylvia Ratnasamy]

A Programming Interface for Scalable Network Socket I/O
Sangjin Han [advisor: Sylvia Ratnasamy]

An Analysis of the RPL Routing Standard for Low Power and Lossy Networks
Aishwarya Parasuram [advisor: David E. Culler]

An Early Exploration of Causality Analysis for Irregularly Sampled Time Series via the Frequency Domain
Francois Belletti [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Analysis and comparison of Fourier Ptychographic phase retrieval algorithms
Li-Hao Yeh [advisor: Laura Waller]

Applications of Machine Learning to Support Dementia Care through Commercially Available Off-the-Shelf Sensing
George Netscher [advisor: Alexandre Bayen and Trevor Darrell]

Assembly of a Wireless Ultrasonic Backscatter System
Konlin Shen [advisor: Michel Maharbiz]

Autonomous Palpation for Tumor Localization: Design of a Palpation Probe and Gaussian Process Adaptive Sampling
Animesh Garg [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Avoiding communication in primal and dual block coordinate descent methods
Aditya Devarakonda [advisor: James Demmel and Michael William Mahoney]

B.S.
Datong Paul Zhou [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Cooperative Inchworm Localization with a Low Cost Heterogeneous Team
Brian Nemsick [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Data Modeling and Interactive Visualization for Advertisement Auction Modeling
Biye Jiang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Design of a Two-Wheeled Mars Rover with Sprawl Ability and Metal Brush Traction
Ivan Davydychev [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Efficient Distributed Training of Vehicle Vision Systems
Sung-Li Chiang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Exploration of surface states in a monolayer MoS2 transistor by pulsed gating
Zhongyuan Lu [advisor: Sayeef Salahuddin]

Fast Parallel SAME Gibbs Sampling on General Discrete Bayesian Networks and Factor Graphs
Haoyu Chen [advisor: John F. Canny]

Hardware Acceleration for Memory to Memory Copies
Howard Mao [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Improved Nanowire Sensor for pH Measurements in solution
Maria Pace Pace [advisor: Albert Pisano, Liwei Lin and Ali Javey]

Imputing a Variational Inequality Function or a Convex Objective Function: a Robust Approach
Jerome Thai [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Low Noise Integrated CMOS Direct Conversion RF Receiver Front-End
Kai Yiu Tam [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Micro-Electro-Mechanical Diode for Tunable Power Conversion
Benjamin Osoba [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Multimodal Indoor Device Localization
Joseph Menke [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Nitrogen Doped Graphene Nanoribbons for Organic Photovoltaic Applications
Donatela Bellone [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Observer-Aware Action Sequence Planning for Human-Robot Collaboration
Chang Liu [advisor: Anca Dragan]

Oracle-Guided Heap Interpolant Synthesis
Nishant Totla [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia]

Post-Post-Modern Photography: Capture-Time Perceptual Matching For More Faithful Photographs
Rachel Albert [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

Powering OMNI: A Distributed and Modular Closed-Loop Neuromodulation Device
George Alexandrov [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Predicting Percent Spliced In (PSI) in Alternative Splicing Using Deep Networks
Emin Arakelian [advisor: Bin Yu]

Predicting Percent Spliced In (PSI) in Alternative Splicing Using Deep Networks
Fadi Kfoury [advisor: Bin Yu]

ReStream: Accelerating Backtesting and Stream Replay with Serial-Equivalent Parallel Processing
Johann Schleier-Smith [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Robust Geometry Kernel and UI for Handling Non-orientable 2-Mainfolds
Yu Wang [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Speeding up Crowds for Low-latency Data Labeling
Daniel Haas [advisor: Michael Franklin]

Strober: Fast and Accurate Sample-Based Energy Simulation for Arbitrary RTL
Donggyu Kim [advisor: Krste Asanović and Jonathan Bachrach]

Tor's Usability for Censorship Circumvention
Linda Lee [advisor: David Wagner]

Uses and Limitations of Micro-Synchrophasor Measurements in Distribution Grid Management
Kyle Brady [advisor: Seth R. Sanders and Alexandra von Meier]

View-Dependent Adaptive Cloth Simulation
Woojong Koh [advisor: James O'Brien]

5th Year M.S.

A Contextually-Aware, Privacy-Preserving Android Permission Model
Arjun Baokar [advisor: David Wagner]

Automated Pricing Agents in the On-Demand Economy
Tony Wu [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph]

AutoStyle: Scale-driven Hint Generation for Coding Style
Rohan Roy Choudhury [advisor: Armando Fox]

BeaverDam: Video Annotation Tool for Computer Vision Training Labels
Anting Shen [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Bond: A Spy-based Testing and Mocking Library
Erik Krogen [advisor: George Necula]

Co-tuning of Software Specializers and Hardware Accelerators within a CNN Application
Sean Roberts [advisor: Armando Fox]

Design and User Guide for the Single Chip Mote Digital System
Sahar Mesri [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Design of the Aggregator Module ASIC for the Octopus-Mimetic Neural Implant (OMNI)
Nathaniel Mailoa [advisor: Elad Alon]

Drill Sergeant: Supporting Physical Construction Projects through an Ecosystem of Augmented Tools
Michelle Nguyen [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Driving dataset in the wild: Various driving scenes
Byung Gon Song [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Fast, Automated Indoor Light Detection, Classification, and Measurement
Craig Hiller [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Interactive Exploration on Large Genomic Datasets
Eric Tu [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Investigating Computational Approaches and Proposing Hardware Improvement to the Vision Correcting Display
Zehao Wu [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

Lambda: An Autograder for Snap!
Michael Ball [advisor: Dan Garcia]

Learning Compound Multi-Step Controllers under Unknown Dynamics
Weiqiao Han [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Low-Rank Matrix Completion for Positive Semidefinite Matrices
Jaya Narasimhan [advisor: Satish Rao]

MiBao: A Video Processing Middlebox
Siyuan He [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Resonant Switched Capacitor DC-DC Converter with Stackable Conversion Ratios
Jikang Chen [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Sequential Quadratic Programming for Task Plan Optimization
Christopher Lin [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Surgical Automation for Multilateral Multi-Throw Suturing
Siddarth Sen [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Virtual Walkthrough of 3D Captured Scenes in Web-based Virtual Reality
Austin Chen [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

M.Eng.

A Telemonitoring Solution to Long-Distance Running Coaching
Hannah Sarver [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

A Telemonitoring Solution to Long-Distance Running Coaching
Uma Balakrishnan [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

A Telemonitoring Solution to Long-Distance Running Coaching
Eugene Song [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

A Telemonitoring Solution to Long-Distance Running Coaching
Lucas Serven [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

A Telemonitoring Solution to Long-Distance Running Coaching
Uma Balakrishnan [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Beamforming and MIMO Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless System
Zhen Yuan [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Beamforming and MIMO Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless System
Yiduo Xu [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Beamforming and MIMO Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless Systems
Niral Sheth [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Building a Distributed, GPU based Machine Learning library
Pradeep Kalipatnapu [advisor: John F. Canny]

Capstone Project Report - Programmable Materials
Yuhao Liu [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless System
Xiaohui Li [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless System
Naing Ye Aung [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Digital Radio Baseband and Testbed for Next Generation Wireless Systems
Gilbert Lityo [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Entrepreneurial Patent Data Analysis
Alper Vural [advisor: Lee Fleming]

Fault Tolerant Control and Localization for Autonomous Driving: Systems and Architecture
ByungHyun Shin [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Graphic Tool For Big Data - A Simulation System for Search Ads Auction
Jian Qiao [advisor: John F. Canny]

Implementing a GPU-based Machine Learning Library on Apache Spark
James Jia [advisor: John F. Canny]

Machine Learning, Wearable Computing and Alzheimer’s Disease
Jun Jie Ng [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Machine Learning, Wearable Computing, and Alzheimer's Disease
Yanrong Li [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

OnPoint: A Social and Mobile Platform for Optimizing Health Services for Complex Chronic Care Management
Bill Kim [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

OnPoint: A Social and Mobile Platform to Optimize Health Services for Complex, Chronic Care Management
Angela Hsueh [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Jen-Hung Lo [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Petabit Switch Fabric Design
Yue Cao [advisor: Elad Alon and Vladimir Stojanovic]

Programmable Materials Final Report
Yuhao Liu [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Programmable Materials (Skintillates) - Final Report
Saurabh Mitra [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Scalable Video-on-Demand With Edge Resources
Jiayuan Chen [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Scalable Video-on-Demand with Edge Resources
Ryan Kashi [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Scalable Video-on-Demand With Edge Resources
Alagu Sanjana Haribhaskaran [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

User Interface: 3D Feedback
Seyed Hassan Elahi [advisor: Bernhard Boser]