Faculty Awards


Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
IEEE Edison Medal

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2018
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2016
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 2013 *

National Science Foundation (NSF)
National Medal of Science

  • Richard M. Karp, 1996
  • John R. Whinnery, 1992 *

United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO)
National Medal of Technology and Innovation

  • Chenming Hu, 2016

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
A. M. Turing Award

  • Michael Stonebraker, 2014
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2012
  • Manuel Blum, 1995
  • William M. Kahan, 1989
  • Richard M. Karp, 1985

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
IEEE Medal of Honor

  • Donald O. Pederson, 1998 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1993 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1985 *

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)
SIAM John von Neumann Lecture Prize

  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2010
  • William M. Kahan, 1997
  • Richard M. Karp, 1987

NEC Corporation (NEC)
C&C Prize

  • Scott Shenker, 2015
  • David A. Patterson, 2004

Silicon Valley Engineering Council (SVEC)
Silicon Valley Engineering Hall of Fame

  • Randy H. Katz, 2018
  • Chenming Hu, 2017
  • Paul R. Gray, 2015
  • David A. Hodges, 2012
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 2008 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2006 *
  • David A. Patterson, 2005

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Harvey Prize

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2011
  • Richard M. Karp, 1998

Honda Foundation
Honda Prize

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1989 *

Inamori Foundation
Kyoto Prize

  • Richard M. Karp, 2008

MacArthur Foundation
MacArthur Fellow

  • Dawn Song, 2010
  • Maneesh Agrawala, 2009
  • Claire Tomlin, 2006

Okawa Foundation for Information and Telecommunications
Okawa Prize

  • David E. Culler, 2013
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 2002 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1997 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1996 *

National Academy of Sciences (NAS)
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Member

  • Jitendra Malik, 2015
  • Bin Yu, 2014
  • James Demmel, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2010
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2009
  • David A. Patterson, 2006
  • Phillip Colella, 2004
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2004
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2003
  • Manuel Blum, 2002
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1999
  • William J. Welch, 1999
  • Charles V. Shank, 1984 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1982 *
  • Richard M. Karp, 1980
  • John R. Whinnery, 1972 *

National Academy of Engineering (NAE)
National Academy of Engineering (NAE) Member

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2018
  • David Tse, 2018
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2017
  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2017
  • Scott Shenker, 2012
  • Jitendra Malik, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2010
  • Eric Brewer, 2007
  • Roger T. Howe, 2005 *
  • David E. Culler, 2005
  • William M. Kahan, 2005
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2005
  • A. Richard Newton, 2003 *
  • Gene Myers, 2003 *
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2003
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2002
  • Albert Pisano, 2001 *
  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2001
  • Randy H. Katz, 2000
  • James Demmel, 1999
  • Pravin Varaiya, 1999
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1998
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 1997
  • Michael Stonebraker, 1997
  • Theodore Van Duzer, 1997
  • Chenming Hu, 1996
  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1996
  • Andrew R. Neureuther, 1995
  • Richard M. White, 1994
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1993
  • Susan L. Graham, 1993
  • David A. Patterson, 1993
  • Richard M. Karp, 1992
  • Richard S. Muller, 1992
  • Paul R. Gray, 1990
  • David G. Messerschmitt, 1990
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1988
  • Eugene Wong, 1987
  • William G. Oldham, 1986
  • David A. Hodges, 1983
  • Charles V. Shank, 1983 *
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 1978 *
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1977
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1977 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1974 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1973 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1972 *

American Academy of Arts and Sciences
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Amacad) Member

  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2017
  • Scott Shenker, 2016
  • Robert Full, 2016
  • Jitendra Malik, 2013
  • Bin Yu, 2013
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2010
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2007
  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2003
  • William M. Kahan, 2003
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2001
  • Susan L. Graham, 1995
  • Manuel Blum, 1990
  • Randy H. Katz, 1990
  • David A. Patterson, 1990
  • A. Richard Newton, 1990 *
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 1990
  • Pravin Varaiya, 1985
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1980
  • Richard M. Karp, 1980
  • Charles V. Shank, 1980 *
  • Eugene Wong, 1980
  • John R. Whinnery, 1975 *

University Awards
Berkeley Citation

  • Edward A. Lee, 2018
  • David A. Patterson, 2016
  • Carlo H. Séquin, 2016
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2015
  • Albert Pisano, 2013 *
  • Chenming Hu, 2011
  • Jerome A. Feldman, 2009
  • Susan L. Graham, 2009
  • Andrew R. Neureuther, 2007
  • Paul R. Gray, 2006
  • Pravin Varaiya, 2006
  • David G. Messerschmitt, 2005
  • Thomas F. Budinger, 2004
  • William G. Oldham, 2004
  • Steven E. Schwarz, 2000
  • David A. Hodges, 1998
  • Eugene Wong, 1994
  • Eugene Lawler, 1994 *
  • Richard S. Muller, 1994
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1993 *
  • Theodore Van Duzer, 1993
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1991 *
  • Arthur R. Bergen, 1991 *
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1991 *
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1991 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1991 *
  • George L. Turin, 1991 *
  • Diogenes Angelakos, 1990 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1987 *

Academic Senate
UC Berkeley Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Daniel Klein, 2010
  • David Wagner, 2006
  • Chenming Hu, 1997
  • Robert Full, 1996
  • Kameshwar Poolla, 1996
  • Brian Harvey, 1995
  • Randy H. Katz, 1992
  • Richard M. Karp, 1986
  • John Ousterhout, 1985 *
  • David A. Patterson, 1982
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1981
  • Manuel Blum, 1977
  • Edwin R. Lewis, 1972
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1971 *
  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1971

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Sloan Research Fellow

  • Anca Dragan, 2018
  • Raluca Ada Popa, 2018
  • Ren Ng, 2017
  • Prabal Dutta, 2017
  • Nir Yosef, 2016
  • Tapan S. Parikh, 2014 *
  • Björn Hartmann, 2013
  • Michael Lustig, 2013
  • Prasad Raghavendra, 2012
  • Sylvia Ratnasamy, 2012
  • Benjamin Recht, 2011
  • Pieter Abbeel, 2011
  • Koushik Sen, 2011
  • Thomas Griffiths, 2010
  • Ali Javey, 2010
  • Jose M. Carmena, 2009
  • Sanjit A. Seshia, 2008
  • Yun S. Song, 2008
  • Alexei (Alyosha) Efros, 2008
  • Dawn Song, 2007
  • Maneesh Agrawala, 2007
  • Daniel Klein, 2007
  • Martin Wainwright, 2005
  • Elchanan Mossel, 2005 *
  • Jonathan Shewchuk, 2004
  • James O'Brien, 2003
  • George Necula, 2003 *
  • Ion Stoica, 2003
  • David Wagner, 2003
  • Lior Pachter, 2003
  • Steven R. McCanne, 1999 *
  • Joseph M. Hellerstein, 1998
  • Jack Gallant, 1998
  • Eric Brewer, 1997
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1994
  • Bernd Sturmfels, 1991
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1978
  • Manuel Blum, 1971

*No longer active in the department