Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Awards


Medals

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

  • David G. Messerschmitt, 1999

IEEE Edison Medal

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2018
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2016
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 2013 *

IEEE Founders Medal

  • Eugene Wong, 2005
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 2002 *

IEEE James Clerk Maxwell Medal

  • Richard M. White, 2013
  • Richard S. Muller, 2013
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2008

IEEE James H. Mulligan Education Medal

  • Randy H. Katz, 2010
  • Paul R. Gray, 2004
  • David A. Patterson, 2000
  • David A. Hodges, 1997
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1981 *
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1975 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1973 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1969 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1967 *

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2016
  • Susan L. Graham, 2009
  • Michael Stonebraker, 2005
  • David A. Patterson, 2000

IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

  • Chenming Hu, 2009

IEEE Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 2018

IEEE Medal of Honor

  • Donald O. Pederson, 1998 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1993 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1985 *

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1992 *
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1991

IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal

  • Paul R. Gray, 2008

Technical Field Awards

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

  • William G. Oldham, 2005
  • Andrew R. Neureuther, 2003
  • Roger T. Howe, 1998 *
  • Richard S. Muller, 1998
  • Richard M. White, 1986

IEEE Control Systems Award

  • Pravin Varaiya, 2002
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1986 *

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

  • Kenneth K. Mei, 2009 *

IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

  • Charles A. Desoer, 2011 *
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 2009 *
  • Leon O. Chua, 2005

IEEE Internet Award

  • Vern Paxson, 2015
  • Scott Shenker, 2006

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award

  • Vivek Subramanian, 2015
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2010

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

  • Kannan Ramchandran, 2017
  • Jean Walrand, 2012
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1990

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

  • Robert G. Meyer, 2003
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1995

IEEE Photonics Award

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2012
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 2010 *

IEEE Robotics & Automation Award

  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2013

IEEE Transportation Technologies Award

  • Claire Tomlin, 2017

IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • David A. Patterson, 1995

Society Awards

IEEE Aerospace Electronics Systems Society (AESS)

Aerospace Electronics Systems Society Pioneer Award

  • Kam Y. Lau, 2013

IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society (IEEE APS)

IEEE Transactions on Antennas and Propagation Special Recognition Paper

  • Kenneth K. Mei, 1967 *

IEEE Circuits and Systems Society (CASS)

BioCAS Transactions Best Paper Award

  • David Allstot, 2015 *

CASS Golden Jubilee Medal

  • Robert K. Brayton, 2000
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2000
  • A. Richard Newton, 2000 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 2000 *
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2000

CASS Mac E. Van Valkenburg Award

  • Jan M. Rabaey, 2008
  • Leon O. Chua, 1998
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1996 *
  • Leon O. Chua, 1995
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1988 *

CASS 2000 Millennium Medal

  • Robert K. Brayton, 2000
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2000
  • Leon O. Chua, 2000
  • Charles A. Desoer, 2000 *
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 2000 *

Charles A. Desoer Technical Achievement Award

  • David Allstot, 2004 *
  • Leon O. Chua, 1993
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1992
  • David A. Hodges, 1987
  • Paul R. Gray, 1987
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1987

Circuits and Systems for Video Technology Best Paper Award

  • Avideh Zakhor, 1999
  • Avideh Zakhor, 1997

Darlington Best Paper Award

  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1988
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1987

Guillemin-Cauer Best Paper Award

  • Leon O. Chua, 1989
  • Leon O. Chua, 1985
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1982
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1973 *
  • Leon O. Chua, 1972
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1970

John Choma Education Award

  • Eliahu Jury, 1985 *

Transactions on Computer Aided Design Best Paper Award

  • Jan M. Rabaey, 1985

Very Large Scale Integration Systems Best Paper Award

  • Sayeef Salahuddin, 2013

Vitold Belevitch Circuits and Systems Award

  • Leon O. Chua, 2007

IEEE Communications Society (COMSOC)

IEEE COMSOC Outstanding Young Engineer Award

  • David G. Messerschmitt, 1984

Leonard G. Abraham Prize

  • Anant Sahai, 2012

Stephen O. Rice Prize

  • Venkat Anantharam, 2000
  • Jean Walrand, 2000

William R. Bennett Prize

  • Ion Stoica, 2004
  • Vern Paxson, 2002
  • Vern Paxson, 1998
  • Abhay Parekh, 1994

IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS)

Fuzzy Systems Pioneer Award

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2000 *

Neural Networks Pioneer Award

  • Michael Jordan, 2007
  • Leon O. Chua, 2000

IEEE Computer Society (CS)

ACM-IEEE CS Ken Kennedy Award

  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2015
  • Susan L. Graham, 2011

Charles Babbage Award

  • James Demmel, 2013
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2004
  • Richard M. Karp, 1995

Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

  • Alan J. Smith, 2006

IEEE CS Technical Achievement Award

  • Carlo H. Séquin, 2003
  • David A. Patterson, 1995

Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award

  • Chittoor V. Ramamoorthy, 1993 *

Sidney Fernbach Award

  • James Demmel, 2010

Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (FOCS) Machtey Award

  • John F. Canny, 1987

Taylor L. Booth Education Award

  • Chittoor V. Ramamoorthy, 1990 *

IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Distributed Processing (TCDP)

TCDP Outstanding Contribution Award

  • Richard M. Karp, 2008

IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Mathematical Foundations (TCMF)

LICS Test-of-Time Award

  • Thomas A. Henzinger, 2012 *

IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (TCPAMI)

CVPR Best Paper Award

  • Alexei (Alyosha) Efros, 2006

CVPR Longuet-Higgins Prize

  • Jitendra Malik, 2008
  • Jitendra Malik, 2007

ICCV Best Paper Award/David Marr Prize

  • Yi Ma, 1999

ICCV Helmholtz Prize

  • Alexei (Alyosha) Efros, 2017
  • Jitendra Malik, 2017
  • Trevor Darrell, 2017
  • Jitendra Malik, 2015
  • Alexei (Alyosha) Efros, 2013

PAMI Distinguished Researcher Award

  • Jitendra Malik, 2013

PAMI Mark Everingham Prize

  • Trevor Darrell, 2017

IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Real-Time Systems (TCRTS)

TCRTS Outstanding Technical Achievement and Leadership Award

  • Edward A. Lee, 2016

IEEE Computer Society Technical Consortium on High Performance Computing (TCHPC)

IEEE CS TCHPC Award for Excellence for Early Career Researchers in High Performance Computing

  • Aydin Buluç, 2015

IEEE Control Systems Society (IEEE CSS)

Antonio Ruberti Young Researcher Prize

  • Murat Arcak, 2014
  • Alexandre Bayen, 2013

Control Systems Society Transition to Practice Award

  • Kameshwar Poolla, 2010

IEEE Transactions on Control of Network Systems Outstanding Paper Award

  • Murat Arcak, 2017

IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation (CEDA)

A. Richard Newton Technical Impact Award in Electronic Design Automation

  • Robert K. Brayton, 2009
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2009

IEEE TCAD ICS Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award

  • Sanjit A. Seshia, 2017
  • Robert K. Brayton, 2008

William J. McCalla ICCAD Best Paper Award

  • Vladimir Stojanovic, 2008

IEEE Council on Superconductivity (CSC)

The IEEE Award for Continuing & Significant Contributions in the Field of Applied Superconductivity

  • Theodore Van Duzer, 2000

IEEE Education Society (ES)

Mac Van Valkenburg Early Career Teaching Award

  • Babak Ayazifar, 2012

IEEE Educational Activities Board (EAB)

Major Educational Innovation Award

  • Ken Goldberg, 2001

IEEE Electron Devices Society (EDS)

EDS Distinguished Service Award

  • Richard S. Muller, 2007

EDS Education Award

  • Roger T. Howe, 2015 *
  • Chenming Hu, 2011

EDS Paul Rappaport Award

  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2002
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 2002
  • Chenming Hu, 2002
  • Vivek Subramanian, 2002

EDS Robert Bosch Micro and Nano Electro Mechanical Systems Award

  • Clark Nguyen, 2017
  • Roger T. Howe, 2015 *

EDS 2000 Millennium Medal

  • David A. Hodges, 2000
  • Richard S. Muller, 2000

IEEE Electron Devices Society (EDS) Fellows

  • Borivoje Nikolic, 2017
  • Kameshwar Poolla, 2013
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2007
  • Clark Nguyen, 2007
  • Bin Yu, 2007
  • Bernhard Boser, 2003
  • Ming C. Wu, 2002
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 2000
  • Costas J. Spanos, 2000

IEEE ISDRS Aldert van der Ziel Award

  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2016
  • Chenming Hu, 2011

IEEE Electronics Packaging Society (EPS)

Transactions on Advanced Packaging Best Paper Award

  • Vladimir Stojanovic, 2008

IEEE Industry Applications Society (IAS)

IEEE IAS Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Charles F. Dalziel, 1970 *

IEEE Information Theory Society (IT)

Claude E. Shannon Award

  • David Tse, 2017 *
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1993

Golden Jubilee Award for Technological Innovation

  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1998

Information Theory Society Paper Award

  • David Tse, 2003 *
  • Venkat Anantharam, 1998
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1969

IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT-S)

Microwave Career Award

  • John R. Whinnery, 1976 *

IEEE Nanotechnology Council (NANO)

Early Career Award in Nanotechnology

  • Sayeef Salahuddin, 2012
  • Ali Javey, 2010

IEEE Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society (NPSS)

Glenn F. Knoll Radiation Instrumentation Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Stephen E. Derenzo, 2001 *

NPSS Merit Award

  • Stephen E. Derenzo, 1992 *

Plasma Science & Applications Award

  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1995
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1988 *

IEEE Photonics Society

IEEE Photonics Society Distinguished Lecturer

  • Kam Y. Lau, 1996
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1994

LEOS Third Millenium Medal

  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 2000 *

PVSC William R. Cherry Award

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2017

Quantum Electronics Award

  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1983 *

William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award

  • Ming C. Wu, 2016
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2003
  • Kam Y. Lau, 1996
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1993

IEEE Power & Energy Society (PES)

IEEE PES Power Life Award

  • Charles F. Dalziel, 1975 *

IEEE Power Electronics Society (PELS)

Richard M. Bass Outstanding Young Power Electronics Engineer Award

  • Robert Pilawa-Podgurski, 2014

IEEE Robotics & Automation Society (RAS)

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Cognitive Robotics

  • Trevor Darrell, 2013

IEEE Robotics & Automation Society Distinguished Service Award

  • Ken Goldberg, 2011

IEEE Robotics & Automation Society Early Career Award

  • Pieter Abbeel, 2012

RAS Pioneer Award

  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2010

IEEE Signal Processing Society (SPS)

Signal Processing Society Senior (Best Paper) Award

  • Jan M. Rabaey, 1994

Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award

  • Martin Vetterli, 2001 *
  • David G. Messerschmitt, 1993
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1991

SPS 2000 Millennium Medal

  • David G. Messerschmitt, 2000

IEEE Solid State Circuits Society (SSCS)

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

  • Robert G. Meyer, 2014
  • Chenming Hu, 2002
  • Ping K. Ko, 2002 *
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1997
  • Paul R. Gray, 1994

IEEE Solid-State Circuits Council Outstanding Development Award

  • Donald O. Pederson, 1985 *

ISSCC Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

  • Bernhard Boser, 2016

Jack Raper Award for Outstanding Technology Directions Paper at ISSCC

  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2010
  • Elad Alon, 2010
  • Vladimir Stojanovic, 2010
  • Clark Nguyen, 2006
  • Jan M. Rabaey, 2002

SSCS 2000 Millennium Medal

  • Paul R. Gray, 2000
  • Robert G. Meyer, 2000

IEEE Systems Council's Technical Committee on Cyberphysical Systems (TCCPS)

TCCPS Mid-Career Award

  • Alexandre Bayen, 2018

TCCPS Technical Achievement Award

  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2017

IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society (SMC)

Joseph G. Wohl Outstanding Career Award

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1997 *

IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society (UFFC)

Rayleigh Ultrasonics Award

  • Richard M. White, 2003

UFFC Achievement Award

  • Richard M. White, 1988

W. G. Cady Frequency Control Award

  • Clark Nguyen, 2006
  • Richard M. White, 2000
  • Richard M. White, 1987

IEEE Communications Society (COMSOC) & Information Theory Society (IT) Joint Paper Award

  • David Tse, 2015 *
  • Martin Wainwright, 2012
  • Kannan Ramchandran, 2012
  • David Tse, 2000 *

Recognitions

IEEE Haraden Pratt Award

  • Robert M. Saunders, 1990 *

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award

  • David A. Hodges, 2017

Fellows

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellow

  • Pieter Abbeel, 2018
  • Sanjit A. Seshia, 2018
  • Jose M. Carmena, 2017
  • Borivoje Nikolic, 2017
  • Krste Asanović, 2014
  • Yi Ma, 2013
  • Kameshwar Poolla, 2012
  • Ali Niknejad, 2012
  • Murat Arcak, 2012
  • Susan L. Graham, 2012
  • Ahmad Bahai, 2011 *
  • Claire Tomlin, 2010
  • Seth R. Sanders, 2009
  • Jaijeet Roychowdhury, 2009
  • David Tse, 2008 *
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2007
  • Clark Nguyen, 2007
  • Thomas A. Henzinger, 2006 *
  • David E. Culler, 2005
  • Jitendra Malik, 2005
  • Michael Jordan, 2005
  • Kannan Ramchandran, 2004
  • Andreas Kuehlmann, 2003 *
  • Bernhard Boser, 2002
  • James Demmel, 2002
  • Ming C. Wu, 2002
  • Avideh Zakhor, 2002
  • Bin Yu, 2002
  • Stephen E. Derenzo, 2000 *
  • Scott Shenker, 2000
  • Costas J. Spanos, 2000
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 1999
  • Joseph M. Kahn, 1999 *
  • Nelson Morgan, 1999
  • Venkat Anantharam, 1998
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1997
  • Roger T. Howe, 1996 *
  • Kurt Keutzer, 1996
  • Randy H. Katz, 1995
  • Kam Y. Lau, 1995
  • Jan M. Rabaey, 1995
  • S. Shankar Sastry, 1995
  • Martin Vetterli, 1995 *
  • Edward A. Lee, 1994
  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1994
  • Michael A. Harrison, 1993
  • Jean Walrand, 1993
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 1992
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1992
  • David Allstot, 1992 *
  • T. Kenneth Gustafson, 1991
  • Felix F. Wu, 1991
  • Chenming Hu, 1990
  • David A. Patterson, 1990
  • Andrew R. Neureuther, 1989
  • Alan J. Smith, 1989
  • Richard S. Muller, 1988
  • A. Richard Newton, 1988 *
  • Domenico Ferrari, 1987
  • Diogenes Angelakos, 1985 *
  • Arthur R. Bergen, 1984 *
  • David G. Messerschmitt, 1983
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1983
  • Manuel Blum, 1982
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1982
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1981
  • Paul R. Gray, 1981
  • Robert G. Meyer, 1981
  • William G. Oldham, 1981
  • Pravin Varaiya, 1980
  • Kenneth K. Mei, 1979 *
  • Chittoor V. Ramamoorthy, 1978 *
  • David A. Hodges, 1977
  • Elijah Polak, 1977
  • Theodore Van Duzer, 1977
  • Edwin R. Lewis, 1976
  • William J. Welch, 1975
  • Leon O. Chua, 1974
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1974 *
  • Eugene Wong, 1974
  • Richard M. White, 1972
  • George L. Turin, 1971 *
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1971
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 1969 *
  • Martin H. Graham, 1968 *
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1965 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1964 *
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1962 *
  • Otto J.M. Smith, 1959 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1958 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1952 *

Life Members

IEEE Life Member

  • Donald O. Pederson, 1999 *
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1994 *
  • Otto J.M. Smith, 1993 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1990 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1982 *

Discontinued IEEE-Level Awards

IEEE Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award

  • John Ousterhout, 1986 *
  • Leon O. Chua, 1967

IEEE David Sarnoff Award

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2011
  • Kam Y. Lau, 2009
  • Charles V. Shank, 1989 *

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award

  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2011
  • Robert K. Brayton, 2006
  • William M. Kahan, 2000

IEEE Jack A. Morton Award

  • Chenming Hu, 1997

IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award

  • Paul R. Gray, 1983
  • David A. Hodges, 1983
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1983

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

  • Alan J. Smith, 2008
  • Randy H. Katz, 1999
  • David A. Patterson, 1999

IEEE W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award

  • David Allstot, 1980 *
  • Paul R. Gray, 1980
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 1980
  • Leon O. Chua, 1973

Other Awards

IEEE Centennial Medal

  • Thomas E. Everhart, 1984 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1984 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1984 *
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1984

*No longer active in the department