Society Awards and Fellowships

In This Page

American Societies

A. A. Michelson Award
Computer Measurement Group (CMG)

  • Alan J. Smith, 2003
  • Domenico Ferrari, 1987

A. Nico Habermann Award
Computing Research Association (CRA)

  • Eugene Lawler, 1995 *

AAAI - EAAI Outstanding Educator Award
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • Stuart J. Russell, 2016

AAAI Classic Paper Award
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • John F. Canny, 2002

AAAI Feigenbaum Prize (formerly the Feigenbaum Medal)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • Stuart J. Russell, 2019
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1998 *

Abacus Award
Upsilon Pi Epsilon (UPE)

  • David A. Patterson, 2006

ABIE Award for Technical Leadership
Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology

  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2009

Alexander Margulis Award
Radiological Society of North America (RSNA)

  • Chunlei Liu, 2015

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2018
  • James Demmel, 2015
  • Robert Full, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2011
  • Randy H. Katz, 2011
  • Stuart J. Russell, 2011
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 2008
  • Alan J. Smith, 2008
  • Bin Yu, 2008
  • David A. Patterson, 2007
  • Jerome A. Feldman, 2005
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 2001
  • Michael A. Harrison, 1996
  • Susan L. Graham, 1991
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 1988 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1988 *
  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1984
  • Otto J.M. Smith, 1984 *
  • Manuel Blum, 1983
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1983 *
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1982 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1976 *
  • Robert K. Brayton, 1972

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) Fellow
American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1997

American Mathematical Society (AMS) Fellow
American Mathematical Society (AMS)

  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 2013
  • James Demmel, 2011
  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2011

American Physical Society (APS) Fellow
American Physical Society (APS)

  • David Attwood, 2006
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 1998
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1990
  • Charles V. Shank, 1988 *
  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1980
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1975 *
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1972 *
  • Allan J. Lichtenberg, 1972

American Roentgen Roy Society Gold Medal
American Roentgen Roy Society (ARRS)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 2009

American Statistical Association (ASA) Fellow
American Statistical Association (ASA)

  • Michael Jordan, 2007
  • Bin Yu, 2005

American Vacuum Society (AVS) Fellow
American Vacuum Society (AVS)

  • Michael A. Lieberman, 2000

Aspen Brain Forum Junior Scientist Prize in Neurotechnology
New York Academy of Sciences (NYAS)

  • Jose M. Carmena, 2010

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) Fellow
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • Michael Jordan, 2002
  • Stuart J. Russell, 1997
  • Robert Wilensky, 1991 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1991 *
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 1990
  • Jerome A. Feldman, 1990

Axion Award
Hellenic American Professional Society of California (HAPS)

  • Diogenes Angelakos, 1978 *

Benjamin Garver Lamme Award
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

  • Paul R. Gray, 2005
  • David A. Hodges, 1999
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1981 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1975 *

C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award
Eta Kappa Nu - Electrical Engineering Honor Society (HKN)

  • A. Richard Newton, 1986 *

C.E.K. Mees Medal
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Ming C. Wu, 2017

Cognitive Science Society (CSS) Fellow
Cognitive Science Society (CSS)

  • Michael Jordan, 2010

Delbert Ray Fulkerson Prize
American Mathematical Society (AMS)

  • Satish Rao, 2012
  • Umesh Vazirani, 2012
  • Richard M. Karp, 1979

Distinguished Achievement in Nuclear Technology for Medical Diagnostics
American Nuclear Society (ANS)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1984
  • Stephen E. Derenzo, 1984 *

Donald P. Eckman Award
American Automatic Control Council (AACC)

  • Murat Arcak, 2006
  • Claire Tomlin, 2003
  • Kameshwar Poolla, 1994
  • S. Shankar Sastry, 1990

ECS Dielectric Science & Technology Division Thomas D. Callinan Award
Electrochemical Society (ECS)

  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2011

EMS Ross N. Tucker Award
Electronic Materials Symposium (EMS)

  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 1992

Frederic Ives Medal/Quinn Prize
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 2011 *

Frederick Emmons Terman Award of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Division
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

  • Sanjit A. Seshia, 2016
  • Ali Niknejad, 2012
  • David Tse, 2009 *
  • Randy H. Katz, 1999
  • Edward A. Lee, 1997
  • Leon O. Chua, 1974

Georg Charles de Hevesy Pioneer Award
Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1996

George David Birkhoff Prize in Applied Mathematics
American Mathematical Society (AMS) and the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2017

Golden Goose Award
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2017 *

IEEE-HKN Outstanding Young Professional Award
Eta Kappa Nu - Electrical Engineering Honor Society (HKN)

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1991
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1971

INFORMS Data Mining (DM) Best Paper Award
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • Somayeh Sojoudi, 2018

Institute of Mathematical Statistics (IMS) Fellow
Institute of Mathematical Statistics (IMS)

  • Peter Bartlett, 2011
  • Martin Wainwright, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2005
  • Bin Yu, 1999

International Society for Bayesian Analysis (ISBA) Fellow
International Society for Bayesian Analysis (ISBA)

  • Michael Jordan, 2014

Internet Defense Prize
Tthe Advanced Computing Systems Association (USENIX)

  • Vern Paxson, 2017
  • David Wagner, 2017

James H. McGraw Award
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1999

John R. Ragazzini Education Award
American Automatic Control Council (AACC)

  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2005
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1983 *

John Tyndall Award
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1997 *

Mitchell Prize
International Society for Bayesian Analysis (ISBA)

  • Stuart J. Russell, 2014

MRS Outstanding Young Investigator Award
Materials Research Society (MRS)

  • Ali Javey, 2015

Nick Holonyak Jr. Award
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Kam Y. Lau, 2008
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2007

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize
American Physical Society (APS)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2016

Optical Society of America (OSA) Fellow
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Laura Waller, 2018
  • Ming C. Wu, 2018
  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 1997
  • David Attwood, 1994
  • Jeffrey Bokor, 1991
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1982
  • T. Kenneth Gustafson, 1980
  • John R. Whinnery, 1978 *
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1976 *
  • Shyh Wang, 1972 *

OSA Adolf Lomb Medal
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1978

OSA Charles H. Townes Award
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Charles V. Shank, 2002 *
  • Ivan P. Kaminow, 1995 *

Outstanding Faculty of the Year Award
Tau Beta Pi - The Engineering Honor Society (TBP)

  • John DeNero, 2015

Paul C. Aebersold Award
Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1989

Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Ming C. Wu, 2007

Phil Kaufman Award
Electronic System Design Alliance (ESDA)

  • Chenming Hu, 2013
  • Robert K. Brayton, 2007
  • A. Richard Newton, 2003 *
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2001
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1998 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1995 *

R. W. Wood Prize
Optical Society of America (OSA)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 1996
  • Charles V. Shank, 1981 *

Richard E. Bellman Control Heritage Award
American Automatic Control Council (AACC)

  • Pravin Varaiya, 2008
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1998 *

Rufus Oldenburger Medal
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1993 *

SIAM Activity Group Control and Systems Theory Prize
SIAM Activity Group (SIAG)

  • Murat Arcak, 2007

SNMMI Distinguished Scientist Award
Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1991

Tau Beta Pi Eminent Engineer
Tau Beta Pi - The Engineering Honor Society (TBP)

  • Randy H. Katz, 1999
  • Charles V. Shank, 1996 *
  • David A. Hodges, 1992

Technical Achievement (Oscar) Award
Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)

  • James O'Brien, 2015
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1995

Thomas K. Caughey Dynamics Award
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

  • Jerrold Marsden, 2010 *

Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award
Computing Research Association - Education (CRA - E)

  • Pieter Abbeel, 2016

USENIX Lifetime Achievement (Flame) Award
Tthe Advanced Computing Systems Association (USENIX)

  • Michael Stonebraker, 2005

USENIX Test of Time Award
Tthe Advanced Computing Systems Association (USENIX)

  • Doug Tygar, 2015
  • David E. Culler, 2014

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)

  • Alexandre Bayen, 2014

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases
American Physical Society (APS)

  • Michael A. Lieberman, 2006

CRA Distinguished Service Award
Computing Research Association (CRA)

  • Susan L. Graham, 2012
  • David A. Patterson, 2006
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2003
  • Randy H. Katz, 1995

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Member
American Academy of Arts and Sciences

  • Eric Brewer, 2018
  • James Demmel, 2018
  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2017
  • Robert Full, 2016
  • Scott Shenker, 2016
  • Jitendra Malik, 2013
  • Bin Yu, 2013
  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2011
  • Michael Jordan, 2010
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2007
  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2003
  • William M. Kahan, 2003
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2001
  • Elwyn R. Berlekamp, 1996
  • Manuel Blum, 1995
  • Susan L. Graham, 1995
  • Randy H. Katz, 1990
  • A. Richard Newton, 1990 *
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 1990
  • David A. Patterson, 1990
  • Pravin Varaiya, 1985
  • Richard M. Karp, 1980
  • Charles V. Shank, 1980 *
  • Eugene Wong, 1980
  • John R. Whinnery, 1975 *

International Societies

A.C. Eringen Medal
Society of Engineering Science

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1976 *

AI Special Contributions Award
International Foundation for Artificial Intelligence (IFAI)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1992 *

Computers and Thought Award
International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI)

  • Stuart J. Russell, 1994

COPSS Elizabeth L. Scott Award
Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies (COPSS)

  • Bin Yu, 2018

COPSS Presidents' Award
Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies (COPSS)

  • Martin Wainwright, 2014

EDAA Lifetime Achievement Award
European Design and Automation Association (EDAA)

  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2012
  • Jan M. Rabaey, 2009
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 2008 *
  • Robert K. Brayton, 2006

Electronic Imaging Conference on 3D Image Processing Best Paper Award
International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

  • Avideh Zakhor, 2016

Electronic Imaging Scientist of the Year
Society for Imaging Science and Technology (IS&T)

  • Avideh Zakhor, 2018

Engineering Medicine & Biology Society Early Career Achievement Award
Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMBS)

  • Jose M. Carmena, 2011

FLEXI R&D Achievements Award
FlexTech Allliance

  • Ana Claudia Arias, 2017

Hans Schneider Prize
International Linear Algebra Society (ILAS)

  • Beresford N. Parlett, 2010

Harold E. Edgerton Award
International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

  • Charles V. Shank, 1990 *

IACR EUROCRYPT Best Paper Award
International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR)

  • Sanjam Garg, 2013

IFSA Certificate of Merit
International Fuzzy Systems Association (IFSA)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1999 *

IJCAI Award for Research Excellence
International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI)

  • Jitendra Malik, 2018
  • Michael Jordan, 2016

InTech Magazine's Leaders of the Pack
International Society of Automation (ISA)

  • Otto J.M. Smith, 2003 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2003 *

International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR) Fellow
International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR)

  • Manuel Blum, 2012
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2007

International Federation for Automatic Control (IFAC) Fellow
International Federation for Automatic Control (IFAC)

  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2017
  • Pravin Varaiya, 2017

International Fuzzy Systems Association (IFSA) Fellow
International Fuzzy Systems Association (IFSA)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1997 *

International Plasma Chemistry Society (IPCS) Fellow
International Plasma Chemistry Society (IPCS)

  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1980

International Speech Communication Association (ISCA) Fellow
International Speech Communication Association (ISCA)

  • Nelson Morgan, 2010

ISA Albert F. Sperry Founder Award
International Society of Automation (ISA)

  • Kristofer Pister, 2009

Isaac Newton Medal
Institute of Physics (IOP)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2015

ISMRM Distinguished Service (Silver) Medal
International Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (ISMRM)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1989

J J Thomson Medal for Electronics
Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)

  • Kam Y. Lau, 2009

James H. Wilkinson Prize in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • James Demmel, 1993

John Dawson Prize
International Conference on Numerical Simulation of Plasmas (ICNSP)

  • Otto J.M. Smith, 2003 *

Kampé de Fériet Award
International Conference on Information Processing and Management of Uncertainty in Knowledge-Based Systems (IPMU)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1992 *

Kaufmann Prize
International Association for Fuzzy-Set Management & Economy (SIGEF)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2004 *

King-Sun Fu Prize
International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR)

  • Jitendra Malik, 2014

Lagrange Prize for Continuous Optimization
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Benjamin Recht, 2012

Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
Australian Prime Minister's Prizes for Science

  • Peter Bartlett, 2001

Microoptics Award
Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2009

Morris L. Levinson Prize in Mathematics
Weizmann Institute of Science

  • Shafi Goldwasser, 1999

Mountbatten Medal
Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2010

Norbert Wiener Prize in Applied Mathematics
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Jerrold Marsden, 1990 *

Okawa Research Grant
Okawa Foundation for Information and Telecommunications

  • Joseph Gonzalez, 2018
  • Anca Dragan, 2017
  • Sanjam Garg, 2016
  • Nir Yosef, 2016
  • Prasad Raghavendra, 2015
  • Koushik Sen, 2015
  • Michael Lustig, 2014
  • Benjamin Recht, 2014
  • Alexandre Bayen, 2013
  • Sylvia Ratnasamy, 2013
  • Björn Hartmann, 2012
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi, 2011 *
  • Pieter Abbeel, 2010
  • Daniel Klein, 2009
  • Alexei (Alyosha) Efros, 2008
  • Michael Gastpar, 2008 *
  • Dawn Song, 2008
  • Krste Asanović, 2007
  • Jose M. Carmena, 2007
  • Maneesh Agrawala, 2006 *
  • Claire Tomlin, 2006
  • Martin Wainwright, 2005
  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2005
  • Ras Bodik, 2004 *
  • Avideh Zakhor, 2004
  • David Forsyth, 2003 *
  • John F. Canny, 2003
  • Doug Tygar, 2003
  • Alistair Sinclair, 2002
  • Luca Trevisan, 2002
  • Laurent El Ghaoui, 2001
  • Ion Stoica, 2001
  • Michael Franklin, 2000 *
  • James O'Brien, 2000
  • Kannan Ramchandran, 2000
  • David Wagner, 2000
  • Anthony D. Joseph, 1999
  • George Necula, 1999 *
  • Satish Rao, 1999
  • Jonathan Shewchuk, 1999
  • Eric Brewer, 1998
  • Marti Hearst, 1998
  • John D. Kubiatowicz, 1998
  • Joseph M. Hellerstein, 1997
  • David Tse, 1997 *

Quantum Device Award
International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors (ISCS)

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2014

SIAM Activity Group Linear Algebra Best Paper Prize
SIAM Activity Group (SIAG)

  • Beresford N. Parlett, 2006
  • James Demmel, 1991
  • William M. Kahan, 1991
  • James Demmel, 1988

SIAM Activity Group Optimization Prize
SIAM Activity Group (SIAG)

  • Laurent El Ghaoui, 2008
  • Michael Jordan, 2008

Simons Foundation Investigator Award
Simons Foundation

  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2012

Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2014
  • Michael Jordan, 2012
  • Beresford N. Parlett, 2011
  • Phillip Colella, 2009
  • James Demmel, 2009
  • Richard M. Karp, 2009
  • Jerrold Marsden, 2009 *

SPIE Early Career Achievement Award - Academic
International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

  • Laura Waller, 2018

UNESCO Medal for the Development of Nanosciences and Nanotechnologies
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2015

Von Engel Prize
International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)

  • Michael A. Lieberman, 2005

World Molecular Imaging Society (WMIS) Fellow
World Molecular Imaging Society (WMIS)

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 2012

World Technology Policy Award
World Technology Network (WTN)

  • Stuart J. Russell, 2015

SIAM John von Neumann Lecture Prize
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2010
  • William M. Kahan, 1997
  • Richard M. Karp, 1987

Okawa Prize
Okawa Foundation for Information and Telecommunications

  • Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2018
  • David E. Culler, 2013
  • Thomas E. Everhart, 2002 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1997 *
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1996 *

INFORMS Frederick W. Lanchester Prize
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • Jean Walrand, 1989
  • Richard M. Karp, 1977

INFORMS John von Neumann Theory Prize
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • Richard M. Karp, 1990

INFORMS Applied Probability Society (APS) Erlang Prize
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • David Tse, 2000 *

INFORMS Energy, Natural Resources, and the Environment (ENRE) Best Publication Award in Energy
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • Somayeh Sojoudi, 2016

INFORMS Optimization Society Young Researchers Prize
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

  • Somayeh Sojoudi, 2015

*No longer active in the department