University of California Berkeley Awards

Academic Senate

Clark Kerr Award

  • Thomas E. Everhart, 1992 *

Martin Meyerson Faculty Research Lecturer

  • Manuel Blum, 1995
  • Richard M. Karp, 1982

UC Berkeley Distinguished Teaching Award

  • John DeNero, 2018
  • Daniel Klein, 2010
  • David Wagner, 2006
  • Chenming Hu, 1997
  • Robert Full, 1996
  • Kameshwar Poolla, 1996
  • Brian Harvey, 1995
  • Randy H. Katz, 1992
  • Richard M. Karp, 1986
  • John Ousterhout, 1985 *
  • David A. Patterson, 1982
  • Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1981
  • Manuel Blum, 1977
  • Edwin R. Lewis, 1972
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1971 *
  • Michael A. Lieberman, 1971

Berkeley Advising Matters

Outstanding Advising Administrator, Director, Manager, Faculty Advisor or Dean

  • Claire Tomlin, 2017
  • Kristofer Pister, 2017

Berkeley Research

Bakar Fellow

  • Ming C. Wu, 2018
  • Steven Conolly, 2018
  • Ali Javey, 2016
  • Pieter Abbeel, 2015
  • Michael Lustig, 2015
  • Ana Claudia Arias, 2014
  • Laura Waller, 2014
  • Jose M. Carmena, 2012
  • Michel Maharbiz, 2012

Signatures Innovation Fellow

  • Alexandre Bayen, 2017
  • Dawn Song, 2017
  • Vern Paxson, 2016
  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2016

College of Engineering (CoE)

Distinguished Alumni Engineer Award

  • David A. Hodges, 1998
  • Charles F. Dalziel, 1984 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1980 *

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS)

Diane S. McEntyre Award for Excellence in Teaching Computer Science

  • Joshua Hug, 2017
  • John DeNero, 2016
  • Björn Hartmann, 2015
  • Krste Asanović, 2014
  • Vern Paxson, 2013
  • Alistair Sinclair, 2012
  • Daniel Klein, 2011
  • Jonathan Shewchuk, 2010
  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2009
  • Randy H. Katz, 2008
  • Anthony D. Joseph, 2007
  • Michael Jordan, 2006
  • Eric Brewer, 2005
  • David Wagner, 2004
  • John D. Kubiatowicz, 2003
  • Dan Garcia, 2002
  • Katherine A. Yelick, 2001
  • Jitendra Malik, 2000
  • Manuel Blum, 1999
  • David A. Patterson, 1998
  • Brian Harvey, 1997
  • Carlo H. Séquin, 1996
  • Lawrence A. Rowe, 1995
  • Tom Anderson, 1995 *
  • Eugene Lawler, 1994 *
  • Paul N. Hilfinger, 1993
  • Michael J. Clancy, 1992

EECS Distinguished Alumni

  • Eric Brewer, 2018
  • Charles V. Shank, 2012 *
  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2007
  • James Demmel, 2004
  • Randy H. Katz, 1994

Electrical Engineering Award for Outstanding Teaching

  • Anant Sahai, 2017
  • Gireeja Ranade, 2017
  • Elad Alon, 2017
  • Michael Lustig, 2016
  • Alexandre Bayen, 2015
  • Murat Arcak, 2014
  • Clark Nguyen, 2013
  • Ali Javey, 2012
  • Claire Tomlin, 2011
  • Martin Wainwright, 2011
  • Elad Alon, 2010
  • Kannan Ramchandran, 2009
  • Babak Ayazifar, 2008
  • David Tse, 2008 *
  • Vivek Subramanian, 2005
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2003
  • Robert G. Meyer, 2001
  • Roger T. Howe, 2000 *
  • Edward A. Lee, 1999
  • Pravin Varaiya, 1998

Jim and Donna Gray Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching of Computer Science

  • John DeNero, 2017
  • Björn Hartmann, 2016
  • Joseph M. Hellerstein, 2015
  • Scott Shenker, 2014
  • Yun S. Song, 2013
  • Randy H. Katz, 2012
  • Vern Paxson, 2011
  • Krste Asanović, 2010
  • Daniel Klein, 2009
  • James O'Brien, 2008
  • Alistair Sinclair, 2007
  • Jonathan Shewchuk, 2006
  • Dan Garcia, 2005
  • James A. Landay, 2004 *
  • David Wagner, 2003
  • Michael J. Clancy, 2002
  • John D. Kubiatowicz, 2001
  • Paul N. Hilfinger, 2000
  • Brian Harvey, 1999

Graduate Division

Carol D. Soc Distinguished Graduate Student Mentoring Award

  • Laura Waller, 2016
  • Bernd Sturmfels, 2012

Distinguished Berkeley Faculty Mentor Award (FMA)

  • Costas J. Spanos, 2016
  • Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2010

Public Service Center

Chancellor's Faculty Award for Research in the Public Interest

  • Ken Goldberg, 2018

University Awards

Berkeley Citation

  • S. Shankar Sastry, 2018
  • Edward A. Lee, 2018
  • David A. Patterson, 2016
  • Carlo H. Séquin, 2016
  • Robert W. Brodersen, 2015
  • Albert Pisano, 2013 *
  • Chenming Hu, 2011
  • Jerome A. Feldman, 2009
  • Susan L. Graham, 2009
  • Andrew R. Neureuther, 2007
  • Paul R. Gray, 2006
  • Pravin Varaiya, 2006
  • David G. Messerschmitt, 2005
  • Thomas F. Budinger, 2004
  • William G. Oldham, 2004
  • Steven E. Schwarz, 2000
  • David A. Hodges, 1998
  • Edwin R. Lewis, 1997
  • Eugene Wong, 1994
  • Eugene Lawler, 1994 *
  • Richard S. Muller, 1994
  • Ernest S. Kuh, 1993 *
  • Theodore Van Duzer, 1993
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1991 *
  • Arthur R. Bergen, 1991 *
  • Charles K. (Ned) Birdsall, 1991 *
  • Charles A. Desoer, 1991 *
  • Donald O. Pederson, 1991 *
  • George L. Turin, 1991 *
  • Diogenes Angelakos, 1990 *
  • John R. Whinnery, 1987 *

*No longer active in the department