Other Awards

In This Page

Media/Publication Awards

Brilliant 10
Popular Science

  • Prabal Dutta, 2014
  • David Wagner, 2002

Julius Springer Prize for Applied Physics
Applied Physics A&B and Springer Science+Business Media

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2001

MedTech Boston's 40 Under 40 Healthcare Innovators
Medtech Boston

  • Rikky Muller, 2016

MIT Tech Review Top 10 Breakthrough Technologies (TR10)
MIT Technology Review (MIT TR)

  • Ren Ng, 2012
  • Joseph M. Hellerstein, 2010
  • Michel Maharbiz, 2009
  • David E. Culler, 2003

MIT Tech Review Top 100 Innovators Under 35 (TR100)
MIT Technology Review (MIT TR)

  • James O'Brien, 2004
  • Claire Tomlin, 2003
  • Vivek Subramanian, 2002
  • Eric Brewer, 1999
  • Joseph M. Hellerstein, 1999

MIT Tech Review Top 35 Innovators Under 35 (TR35)
MIT Technology Review (MIT TR)

  • Alessandro Chiesa, 2018
  • Anca Dragan, 2017
  • Sergey Levine, 2016
  • Rikky Muller, 2015
  • Ren Ng, 2012
  • Pieter Abbeel, 2011
  • Ali Javey, 2009
  • Dawn Song, 2009

MIT Tech Review Top 7 Innovators Over 70 (TR7)
MIT Technology Review (MIT TR)

  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2016
  • Michael Stonebraker, 2016

Most Educational Film Award (Botsker)
Robot Film Festival

  • Ken Goldberg, 2015

Nano Letters Young Investigators Lectureship Award
Nano Letters (ACS NANO)

  • Ali Javey, 2014

Ten People to Watch
American Way Magazine

  • Kristofer Pister, 2006

The 50 Most Important Women in Science
Discover Magazine

  • Ruzena Bajcsy, 2002

Tribeca Disruptive Innovation Award
Tribeca Film Festival

  • Ken Goldberg, 2013

10 Women in Networking/Communications That You Should Watch
Networking Women (n2 Women)

  • Sylvia Ratnasamy, 2016

50 Leading Young Scientists
Scientific American

  • John D. Kubiatowicz, 2002

Miscellaneous International Awards

Australian Academy of Science Fellow
Australian Academy of Science

  • Peter Bartlett, 2015

Bernard Bolzano Honorary Medal
Czech Republic Academy of Sciences (CAS)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1997 *

CIE Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award
Chinese Institute of Engineers - USA (CIE - USA)

  • Chenming Hu, 2011

CIE-USA Distinguished Science & Technology Award
Chinese Institute of Engineers - USA (CIE - USA)

  • Ernest S. Kuh, 2014 *

CNRS Bronze Medal
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)

  • Laurent El Ghaoui, 1998

Ernst Jung Prize for Medicine
Jung-Stiftung für Wissenschaft und Forschung

  • Thomas F. Budinger, 1989

Foreign Member of the Royal Society of London
Royal Society of London (RSL)

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2013

Frontiers of Knowledge Award
BBVA Foundation (BBVA)

  • Shafi Goldwasser, 2017
  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2012 *

Gold-Platinum ETH Medal for CS and CS Education
ETH Zurich (ETH)

  • Christos Papadimitriou, 2016

Grigore Moisil Prize
National Grand Lodge of Romania and the Romanian Academy

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1993 *

Honorary Fellow of Wadham College
University of Oxford

  • Stuart J. Russell, 2018

Jeffery-Williams Prize
Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS)

  • Jerrold Marsden, 1981 *

Médaille de l'Université de Liège
Université de Liège

  • Charles A. Desoer, 1970 *

Nicolaus Copernicus Medal
Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 2005 *

Oberwolfach Prize
Mathematical Research Institute of Oberwolfach (MFO DE)

  • Luca Trevisan, 2000

Prix George Montefiore
Royal Belgian Association of Electrical Engineers (KBVE - SRBE)

  • Charles A. Desoer, 1975 *

Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts Elected Member
Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts (KVAB)

  • Jan M. Rabaey, 2011

Science Prize for Innovation, Research and Education
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)

  • Ali Javey, 2011

SOFT Scientific Contribution Memorial Award
Japan Society for Fuzzy Theory and Intelligent Informatics (J-SOFT)

  • Lotfi A. Zadeh, 1998 *

Harvey Prize
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

  • Eli Yablonovitch, 2011
  • Richard M. Karp, 1998

*No longer active in the department