Ph.D. Dissertations - 2021

A Systematic Study of the Muscle Force–Deformation Relationship at the Human Elbow: Toward Physiology-Aware Assistive Device Control and Noninvasive Muscle Force Sensing
Laura Hallock [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Accelerating Robot Learning and Deformable Manipulation Using Simulated Interactions, Architectural Priors, and Curricula
Daniel Seita [advisor: John F. Canny and Ken Goldberg]

An Implantable Radiation Detector for Cancer Radiotherapy
Kyoungtae Lee [advisor: Michel Maharbiz and Mekhail Anwar]

Applications of Time Synchronized Measurements in the Electric Grid
Mohini Bariya [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran and Alexandra von Meier]

Automated, FPGA-Based Hardware Emulation of Dynamic Frequency Scaling
David Biancolin [advisor: Krste Asanović and Jonathan Bachrach]

Behavioral Network Economics
Soham Phade [advisor: Venkat Anantharam]

Building Reinforcement Learning Algorithms that Generalize: From Latent Dynamics Models to Meta-Learning
JD Co-Reyes [advisor: Sergey Levine]

Charting Cellular States, One Cell at a Time: Computational, Inferential and Modeling Perspectives
Romain Lopez [advisor: Michael Jordan and Nir Yosef]

Circuits and Control for High-Performance Grid-tied Ac-Dc Conversion Systems
Zitao Liao [advisor: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski]

Co-design of Algorithms, Hardware, and Scheduling for Deep Learning Applications
Qijing Huang [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Compact and Efficient Power Electronics System Design for Automotive, Solar, and Aerospace Applications
Derek Chou [advisor: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski]

Compartmentalizing State Machine Replication
Michael Whittaker [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Connected Quadratic Programs for Autonomy
Forrest Laine [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Control of High-Dimensional Systems with Applications in Transportation
Stanley Smith [advisor: Murat Arcak]

Dataframe Systems: Theory, Architecture, and Implementation
Devin Petersohn [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph]

Designing Algorithms for Learning and Decision-Making in Societal Systems
Eric Mazumdar [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry and Michael Jordan]

Detecting Synthetic Faces by Understanding Real Faces
Shruti Agarwal [advisor: Hany Farid]

Energy Efficient Communication Links for Smart Devices
Nathan Narevsky [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Expanding the Reach of Fuzz Testing
Caroline Lemieux [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Exploration and Safety in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Joshua Achiam [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry and Pieter Abbeel]

Extending Temporal-Vector Microarchitectures for Two-Dimensional Computations
Colin Schmidt [advisor: Krste Asanović]

Generative Models as a Robust Alternative for Image Classification: Progress and Challenges
An Ju [advisor: David A. Wagner]

Generator-Based Design of Custom Systems-on-Chip for Numerical Data Analysis
Alon Amid [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Krste Asanović]

Goal-Directed Exploration and Skill Reuse
Vitchyr Pong [advisor: Sergey Levine]

High-Performance Architectures for Vehicle Propulsion: An Unconventional Approach to Design, Fabrication and Analysis using Scalable Flying Capacitor Multilevel Converter Modules
Nathan Pallo [advisor: Robert Pilawa-Podgurski]

High-performance FMCW LiDAR with MEMS Optical Beam Scanner
Xiaosheng Zhang [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

How to Train Your Robot: Techniques for Enabling Robotic Learning in the Real World
Abhishek Gupta [advisor: Pieter Abbeel and Sergey Levine]

Improving FPGA Simulation Capacity with Automatic Resource Multi-Threading
Albert Magyar [advisor: Krste Asanović and Jonathan Bachrach]

In Silico Metabolic Modeling of Single Th17 Cells Reveals Regulators of Autoimmunity
Allon Wagner [advisor: Nir Yosef]

Infrastructure Support for Datacenter Applications
Michael Chang [advisor: Scott Shenker]

Infrastructure Support for Datacenter Applications
Michael Chang [advisor: Thomas Griffiths and Sergey Levine]

Interaction History for Building Human-Data Interfaces
Yifan Wu [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Interactive Perception for Robotic Manipulation of Liquids, Grains, and Doughs
Carolyn Matl [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Learning and Logic for Formal Synthesis
Benjamin Caulfield [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia and Stavros Tripakis]

Learning Grounded Pragmatic Communication
Daniel Fried [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Learning, Planning, and Acting with Models
Thanard Kurutach [advisor: Stuart J. Russell and Pieter Abbeel]

Learning Predictive Models for Efficient Policy Learning
Huazhe Xu [advisor: Trevor Darrell]

Lucid Fabrication
Rundong Tian [advisor: Eric Paulos]

Machine Learning for Deep Image Synthesis
Taesung Park [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

Millimeter-wave Impedance Spectroscopy for High Sensitivity and Selectivity Biomolecular Detection
Luya Zhang [advisor: Ali Niknejad and Mekhail Anwar]

Model Selection for Contextual Bandits and Reinforcement Learning
Aldo Pacchiano [advisor: Michael Jordan and Peter Bartlett]

Nanoelectromechanical Switch Design and Implementation in Back-End-of-Line Technology
Urmita Sikder [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Nanoelectromechanical Switch Design and Implementation in Back-End-of-Line Technology
Urmita Sikder [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Neural Guidance in Constraint Solvers
Gil Lederman [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Sanjit A. Seshia]

Offline Learning for Scalable Decision Making
Justin Fu [advisor: Sergey Levine]

One-Shot Interactions with Intelligent Assistants in Unfamiliar Smart Spaces
Meghan Clark [advisor: Prabal Dutta and Mark Newman]

Optical Antenna-Enhanced Light-Emitting Diodes and Inverse Electromagnetic Design
Sean Hooten [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Optical Beamforming Techniques for Solid-State Automotive LIDAR
Pavan Bhargava [advisor: Vladimir Stojanovic]

Perceiving 3D Humans and Objects in Motion
Zhe Cao [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Perceiving 3D Humans and Objects in Motion
Zhe Cao [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Photonic heat engines at thermodynamic limits
Zunaid Omair [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Physically Aware Design of Generated Systems-on-Chip
John Wright [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Practical Solutions to Accelerating ASIC Design Development Using Machine Learning
Keertana Settaluri [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic and Krste Asanović]

Principled Statistical Approaches For Sampling and Inference in High Dimensions
Raaz Dwivedi [advisor: Bin Yu and Martin Wainwright]

Privacy and Scalability for Decentralized Cryptographic Systems
Pratyush Mishra [advisor: Raluca Ada Popa and Alessandro Chiesa]

Privacy Controls for Always-Listening Devices
Nathan Malkin [advisor: David A. Wagner]

Provable and Efficient Algorithms for Federated, Batch and Reinforcement Learning
Avishek Ghosh [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran and Aditya Guntuboyina]

Quantum Simulation: Upper and Lower Bounds
Bryan O'Gorman [advisor: Umesh Vazirani and Birgitta Whaley]

Real World Robot Learning: Learned Rewards, Offline Datasets and Skill Re-Use
Avi Singh [advisor: Sergey Levine]

Reliable Machine Learning in Feedback Systems
Sarah Dean [advisor: Benjamin Recht]

Representation Learning for Perception and Control
Aravind Srinivas Lakshminarayanan [advisor: Pieter Abbeel]

Robust 3D Quantitative Phase Imaging
Regina Eckert [advisor: Laura Waller]

Safety Methods for Robotic Systems
Chia-Yin Shih [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Scalable Machine Learning Algorithms for Biological Sequence Data
Jeffrey Chan [advisor: Yun S. Song]

Scalable Reinforcement Learning Systems and their Applications
Eric Liang [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Self-Adapting Software for Cyberphysical Systems
Gabe Fierro [advisor: David E. Culler]

Sharp Switching in Tunnel Transistors and Physics-based Machines for Optimization
Sri Krishna Vadlamani [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Single-Mode Waveguide Coupling of Optical Antenna-LED for Optical Interconnects
Nicolas Andrade [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Smart and Robust Biomedical Interfaces
Andy Zhou [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey and Rikky Muller]

Solution Processed Electronics for Flexible Hybrid Electronic Systems
Jonathan Ting [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

Statistical Complexity and Regret in Linear Control
Max Simchowitz [advisor: Michael Jordan and Benjamin Recht]

Stone soup: digesting the epigenome through the window of chromatin accessibility
Alyssa Morrow [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph and Nir Yosef]

The hippocampal code - Towards understanding neural representations underlying spatial navigation
Archit Gupta [advisor: Jose M. Carmena and David Foster]

The Principal-Agent Alignment Problem in Artificial Intelligence
Dylan Hadfield-Menell [advisor: Stuart J. Russell, Pieter Abbeel and Anca Dragan]

Towards High-Endurance, Nonvolatile, CMOS-Compatible Ferroelectric Memories for Next-Generation Computing
Ava Tan [advisor: Sayeef Salahuddin]

Towards Ubiquitous Serverless Computing: Fast Large-Scale Machine Learning and Optimal Pricing for the Cloud
Vipul Gupta [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran and Thomas Courtade]

Two-Dimensional Semiconductors for Next-Generation Optoelectronics
Hyungjin Kim [advisor: Ali Javey]

Unsupervised Text Generation and its Application to News Interfaces
Philippe Laban [advisor: John F. Canny and Marti Hearst]

Usable and Efficient Systems for Machine Learning
Doris Xin [advisor: Aditya Parameswaran]

Visual Content Creation by Generative Adversarial Networks
Samaneh Azadi [advisor: Trevor Darrell]