Technical Reports - 2004

Building a Source-to-Source UPC-to-C Translator (CSD-04-1369)
Wei-Yu Chen

Visual Programming Languages: a Survey (CSD-04-1368)
Marat Boshernitsan and Michael S. Downes

LAPACK Working Note 163: How the MRRR Algorithm Can Fail on Tight Eigenvalue Clusters (CSD-04-1367)
Beresford N. Parlett and Christof Voemel

Shape Matching and Object Recognition using Low Distortion Correspondences (CSD-04-1366)
Alexander Berg, Tamara L. Berg and Jitendra Malik

Two-player Nonzero-sum omega-regular Games (CSD-04-1364)
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Side Effects Are Not Sufficient to Authenticate Software (CSD-04-1363)
Umesh Shankar, Monica Chew and J. D. Tygar

Strike a Pose: Tracking People by Finding Stylized Poses (CSD-04-1362)
Deva Ramanan, David A. Forsyth and Andrew Zisserman

Detecting, Localizing, and Recovering Kinematics of Textured Animals (CSD-04-1361)
Deva Ramanan, David A. Forsyth and Kobus Barnard

Distributed Schedule Carrying Code (CSD-04-1360)
Thomas A. Henzinger, Christoph M. Kirsch and Slobodan Matic

Cooperative Containment of Fast Scanning Worms (CSD-04-1359)
Jayanth Kumar Kannan, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Ion Stoica, Scott Shenker and Randy Katz

Reliable Broadcase in Unknown Fixed-Identity Networks (CSD-04-1358)
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Randy H. Katz, Volker Roth, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

HLP: A Next Generation Inter-domain Routing Protocol (CSD-04-1357)
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Matthew Caesar, Cheng Tien Ee, Mark Handley, Morley Mao, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

The Case for an Internet Health Monitoring System (CSD-04-1356)
Matthew Caesar, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian and Randy H. Katz

The Complexity of Stochastic Rabin and Streett Games (CSD-04-1355)
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Luca de Alfaro and Thomas A. Henzinger

The Complexity of Quantitative Concurrent Parity Games (CSD-04-1354)
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Luca de Alfaro and Thomas A. Henzinger

Precise Interprocedural Analysis using Random Interpretation (Revised version) (CSD-04-1353)
Sumit Gulwani and George C. Necula

BINDER: An Extrusion-based Break-In Detector for Personal Computers (CSD-04-1352)
Weidong Cui, Randy H. Katz and Wai-tian Tan

S2D2: A Framework for Scalable and Secure Optimistic Replication (CSD-04-1351)
Brent ByungHoon Kang

Software Design Patterns for TinyOS (CSD-04-1350)
David Gay, Philip Levis and David Culler

Sensor Field Localization: A Deployment and Empirical Analysis (CSD-04-1349)
Kamin Whitehouse, Fred Jiang, Chris Karlof, Alec Woo and David Culler

Fault Attacks on Dual-Rail Encoded Systems (CSD-04-1347)
Jason D. Waddle and David A. Wagner

LAPACK Working Note 162: The Design and Implementation of the MRRR Algorithm (CSD-04-1346)
Inderjit Dhillon, Beresford N. Parlett and Christof Voemel

Reconciling Cooperation with Confidentiality in Multi-Provider Distributed Systems (CSD-04-1345)
Sridhar Machiraju and Randy H. Katz

Error Bounds from Extra Precise Iterative Refinement (CSD-04-1344)
James W. Demmel, Yozo Hida, William Kahan, Xiaoye S. Li, Soni Mukherjee and E. Jason Riedy

Bridging the Gap: Programming Sensor Networks with Application Specific Virtual Machines (CSD-04-1343)
Philip Levis, David Gay and David Culler

Supporting Legacy Applications over i3 (CSD-04-1342)
Jayanth Kumar Kannan, Ayumu Kubota, Karthik Lakshminarayanan, Ion Stoica and Klaus Wehrle

Gigabit Rate Packet Pattern-Matching Using TCAM (CSD-04-1341)
Fang Yu, Randy H. Katz and T. V. Lakshman

How Much Does Globalization Help Segmentation? (CSD-04-1340)
Charless Fowlkes and Jitendra Malik

FREddies: DHT-Based Adaptive Query Processing via FedeRated Eddies (CSD-04-1339)
Ryan Huebsch and Shawn Ryan Jeffery

CrocoPat 2.1 Introduction and Reference Manual (CSD-04-1338)
Dirk Beyer and Andreas Noack

Video Based Motion Synthesis by Splicing and Morphing (CSD-04-1337)
Greg Mori, Alex Berg, Alyosha Efros, Ashley Eden and Jitendra Malik

Dynamically Adapting GUIs to Diverse Input Devices (CSD-04-1336)
Scott Carter, Jennifer Mankoff, Jack Li and Nick Molchanoff

Performance Modeling and Analysis of Cache Blocking in Sparse Matrix Vector Multiply (CSD-04-1335)
Rajesh Nishtala, Richard W. Vuduc, James W. Demmel and Katherine A. Yelick

Scalable Wide-Area Resource Discovery (CSD-04-1334)
David Oppenheimer, Jeannie Albrecht, David Patterson and Amin Vahdat

Image Recognition CAPTCHAs (CSD-04-1333)
Monica Chew and J. D. Tygar

Querying Network Graphs with Recursive Queries (CSD-04-1332)
Boon Thau Loo

Challenges for Ubicomp Evaluation (CSD-04-1331)
Scott Carter and Jennifer Mankoff

A Direct Formulation for Sparse PCA Using Semidefinite Programming (CSD-04-1330)
Alexandre d'Aspremont, Laurent El Ghaoui, Michael I. Jordan and Gert R. G. Lanckriet

Randomized Rumor Spreading with Fewer Phone Calls (CSD-04-1329)
Kirsten Hildrum, Sean Ma and Satish Rao

Low Stretch between Nearby Peers (CSD-04-1328)
Kirsten Hildrum, John D. Kubiatowicz and Jeremy Stribling

Routing as a Service (CSD-04-1327)
Karthik Lakshminarayanan, Ion Stoica and Scott Shenker

Path-Sensitive Analysis for Linear Arithmetic and Uninterpreted Functions (CSD-04-1325)
Sumit Gulwani and George C. Necula

Response Time as a Performability Metric for Online Services (CSD-04-1324)
Peter M. Broadwell

DuraNet: Energy-Efficient Durable Slot-Free Power Scheduling (CSD-04-1323)
Terence Tong, David Molnar and Alec Woo

A Preliminary Report on the Embedded Virtual Machine (CSD-04-1322)
Arkadeb Ghosal, Marco A. A. Sanvido and Thomas A. Henzinger

Towards a Structured Underlay for Network Routing (CSD-04-1321)
Matthew Caesar, Miguel Castro and Antony Rowstron

SCONE: A Tool to Estimate Shared Congestion Among Internet Paths (CSD-04-1320)
Weidong Cui, Sridhar Machiraju, Randy H. Katz and Ion Stoica

A Kernel-based Learning Approach to Ad Hoc Sensor Network Localization (CSD-04-1319)
XuanLong Nguyen, Michael I. Jordan and Bruno Sinopoli

Radiance Caching and Local Geometry Correction (CSD-04-1318)
Okan Arikan, David A. Forsyth and James F. O'Brien

An Overlay MAC Layer for 802.11 Networks (CSD-04-1317)
Ananth Rao and Ion Stoica

Efficient Multi-Match Packet Classification with TCAM (CSD-04-1316)
Fang Yu and Randy H. Katz

Light-Weight Instrumentation From Relational Queries Over Program Traces (CSD-04-1315)
Simon Goldsmith, Robert O'Callahan and Alex Aiken

Memory Management with Use-Counted Regions (CSD-04-1314)
Tachio Terauchi and Alex Aiken

Continuous Query Processing with Real-Valued Functions (CSD-04-1312)
Matthew Denny and Michael J. Franklin

GridDB: a Data-Centric Overlay for Scientific Grids (CSD-04-1311)
David T. Liu and Michael J. Franklin

Learning the Behavior of Users in a Public Space through Video Tracking (CSD-04-1310)
Wei Yan and D. A. Forsyth

DoS Defense in Structured Peer-to-Peer Networks (CSD-04-1309)
Pete C. Perlegos

Finding User/Kernel Pointer Bugs With Type Inference (CSD-04-1308)
Rob Johnson and David Wagner

Fast Kernel Learning using Sequential Minimal Optimization (CSD-04-1307)
Francis R. Bach, Gert R. G. Lanckriet and Michael I. Jordan

MultiChord: A Resilient Namespace Management Protocol (CSD-04-1306)
Nancy Lynch and Ion Stoica

Distributed Web Crawling over DHTs (CSD-04-1305)
Boon Thau Loo, Sailesh Krishnamurthy and Owen Cooper

A Recovery-Oriented Approach to Dependable Services: Repairing Past Errors with System-Wide Undo (CSD-04-1304)
Aaron Baeten Brown

Computing Query Previews in the Flamenco System (CSD-04-1303)
Kevin Chen

Analyzing P2P Overlays with Recursive Queries (CSD-04-1301)
Boon Thau Loo, Ryan Huebsch, Joseph M. Hellerstein, Timothy Roscoe and Ion Stoica

Self-Tuning Energy-Aware Multichannel (STEAM) Scheduling (CSD-04-1300)
Umesh Shankar

Characterization of the Critical Dimension (M04/50)
J. P. Cain

Extreme Ultraviolet Imaging and Resist Characterization Using Spatial Filtering Techniques (M04/49)
Michael D. Shumway

Design Optimization of Ultra-Scaled Transistors and the Impact of Process Variations (M04/48)
Shiying Xiong

Exact Emulation of a Priority Queue with Switch and Delay Lines (M04/47)
A. Sarwate and Venkat Anantharam

Advanced Materials and Structures for Nanoscale CMOS Devices (M04/46)
Daewon Ha

Complexity of Two-Level Minimization (M04/45)
C. Umans, T. Villa and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Quality of Service for Flows in Ad-Hoc etworks (M04/44)
E. Chi, A. Dimakis, R. Gupta, L. He, Z. Jia, J. Musacchio, W. So, T. Tung and J. Walrand

Bandwidth Guaranteed Routing for Ad Hoc etworks with Interference Consideration (M04/43)
Z. Jia, R. Gupta, Jean Walrand and Pravin Varaiya

Control Algorithms FDR Soft Walls (M03/42)
A. Cataldo

Sufficient Rate Constraints for QoS Flows n Ad-Hoc Networks (M04/42)
R. Gupta, J. Musacchio and Jean Walrand

Metropolis Design Guidelines (M04/40)
A. Pinto

Metropolis Arm CPU Examples (M04/39)
T. C. Meyerowitz

The Metropolis META model - Version 0.4 (M04/38)
The Metropolis Project Team

Simple Case Study in Metropolis (M04/37)
H. Zeng, V. Shah, D. Densmore and A. Davare

Metropolis Architecture Refinement Styles nd Methodology (M04/36)
D. Densmore

Flapping Flight for Biomimetic Robotic Insects - Part I: System Modeling (M04/35)
X. Deng, L. Schenato, W. C. Wu and S. Shankar Sastry

Flapping Flight for Biomimetic Robotic Insects - Part II: Flight Control Design (M04/34)
X. Deng, S. Schenato and S. Shankar Sastry

A Lyapunov-Based Approach to Control of Mechanical Systems with Periodic Forcing Inputs (M04/33)
D. Campolo, L. Schenato, E. Guglielmelli and S. Shankar Sastry

Linking TCAD and EDA Through Pattern Matching (M04/31)
Frank E. Gennari

Giotto Tutorial (M04/30)
M. Sanvido and A. Walburg

Latency-Insensitive Design (M04/29)
Luca Carloni

Robust Markov Decision Processes with Uncertain Transition Matrices (M04/28)
A. Nilim and Laurent El Ghaoui

Ptolemy II - Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java (M04/27)
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, Christopher Brooks, Elaine Cheong, II Davis, Mudit Goel, Bart Kienhuis, Edward A. Lee, Jie Liu, Xiaojun Liu, Lukito Muliadi, Steve Neuendorffer, John Reekie, Neil Smyth, Jeff Tsay, Brian Vogel, Winthrop Williams, Yuhong Xiong, Yang Zhao and Haiyang Zheng

Concurrent Models of Computations for Embedded Software (M04/26)
Edward A. Lee and S. Neuendorffer

Kikuchi Approximation Method for Joint Decoding of LDPC Codes and Partial-Response Channels (M04/25)
P. Pakzad and Venkat Anantharam

The Role of Soft Computing Techniques and Geosciences for Intelligent Reservoir Characterization and Oil Exploration (M04/24)
M. Nikravesh

Soft Computing-Based Modeling for Intelligent Reservoir Characterization and Geosciences Applications (M04/23)
M. Nikravesh

Real-Time Systems Design in Ptolemy II: A Time-Triggered Approach (M04/22)
N. V. Krishnan

Low Complexity, High Performance Algorithms for Estimation and Decoding (M04/20)
Payam Pakzad

Balance Between Formal and Informal Methods, Engineering and Artistry, Evolution and Rebuil (M04/19)
Edward A. Lee

Hyvisual: A Hybrid System Visual Modeler (M04/18)
C. Brooks, A. Cataldo, Edward A. Lee, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer and H. Zheng

Ptolemy II - Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java, Volume 3: Domains (M04/17)
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, Christopher Brooks, Elaine Cheong, II Davis, Mudit Goel, Bart Kienhuis, Edward A. Lee, Jie Liu, Xiaojun Liu, Lukito Muliadi, Steve Neuendorffer, John Reekie, Neil Smyth, Jeff Tsay, Brian Vogel, Winthrop Williams, Yuhong Xiong, Yang Zhao and Haiyang Zheng

Ptolemy II - Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java, Volume 2: Software Architecture (M04/16)
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, Christopher Brooks, Elaine Cheong, II Davis, Mudit Goel, Bart Kienhuis, Edward A. Lee, Jie Liu, Xiaojun Liu, Lukito Muliadi, Steve Neuendorffer, John Reekie, Neil Smyth, Jeff Tsay, Brian Vogel, Winthrop Williams, Yuhong Xiong, Yang Zhao and Haiyang Zheng

Oscillator Modeling and Phase Noise (M04/14)
Brian N. Limketkai

A Unified Data-Link Energy Model for Wireless Sensor Networks (M04/12)
Lizhi C. Zhong

Control Algorithms for Soft Walls (M05/11)
A. Cataldo

Integrated CMP Metrology and Modeling with Respect to Circuit Performance (M04/11)
Runzi Chang

Formal Refinement Verification in Metropolis (M04/10)
D. Densmore

Design Flow for Deep Sub-Micron Integrated Circuits (M04/9)
Fan Mo

Visualsense: Visual Modeling for Wireless and Sensor Network Systems (M04/8)
P. Baldwin, S. Kohli, E.A. Lee, X. Liu and Y. Zhao

Spatial Channel Characterization for Cognitive Radios (M05/8)
J. Yang

Dynamic Data Flow Modeling in Ptolemy II (M05/7)
G. Zhou

galsC: A Language for Event-Driven Embedded Systems (M04/7)
E. Cheong and J. Liu

Denoising by Sparse Approximation: Error Bounds Based on Rate-Distortion Theory (M05/5)
A. K. Fletcher, S. Rangan, V. K. Goyal and Kannan Ramchandran

Design and Implementation of Picoradio Data Link Layer (M04/4)
J. Zhou

Micro Power Radio Frequency Oscillator Design (M05/4)
N. M. Pletcher

Cache Aware Scheduling for Synchronous Dataflow Programs (M04/3)
S. Kohli

Ultra Low Power Robust Design for Nanometer (M05/3)
R. A. Wang

Hierarchical Reconfiguration of Dataflow Models (M04/2)
S. Neuendorffer and Edward A. Lee

Concurrent Models of Computation for Embedded Software (M05/2)
Edward A. Lee

A Hierarchical Multiple Target Tracking Algorithm for Sensor Networks (M04/1)
S. Oh and S. Shankar Sastry