CS Fall 2018 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
27696 CS C8 001 LEC Foundations of Data Science Ani Adhikari
David Wagner
MoWeFr 9:00AM - 9:59AM
Wheeler 150
27049 CS 9A 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27273 CS 9C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27244 CS 9E 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27050 CS 9F 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27051 CS 9G 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27058 CS 9H 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27067 CS 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Daniel Garcia
MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Evans 10
32414 CS 24 001 SEM Berkeley Through the Lens Brian Barsky
Fr 12:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 373
32960 CS 36 001 SEM CS Scholars Seminar: The Educational Climate in CS & CS61A technical discussions Christopher Todd Hunn
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 380
32961 CS 36 002 SEM CS Scholars Seminar: The Educational Climate in CS & CS61A technical discussions Christopher Todd Hunn
Th 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 380
27048 CS 47A 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Joshua A. Hug
27002 CS 47B 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27245 CS 47C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Carol L Marshall
Paul Hilfinger
27153 CS 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 150
27255 CS 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Paul Hilfinger
MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Wheeler 150
27066 CS 61C 001 LEC Machine Structures Daniel Garcia
MoWeFr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Dwinelle 155
27018 CS 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Alistair Sinclair
Yun S. Song
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Wheeler 150
30996 CS 88 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science David Culler
Mo 2:00PM - 2:59PM
LeConte 4
27933 CS C100 001 LEC Principles & Techniques of Data Science Fernando Perez
Joshua A. Hug
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
28075 EECS C106A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy
TuTh 8:00AM - 9:29AM
North Gate 105
27989 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Kannan Ramchandran
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Stanley 105
27987 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre M. Bayen
Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Stanley 105
27335 EECS 149 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
Sanjit A. Seshia
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Moffitt Library 102
27342 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Jan Rabaey
MoWe 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
27349 EECS 151LA 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
27351 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27345 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Th 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
27144 CS 160 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric J. Paulos
MoWe 10:30AM - 11:59AM
Jacobs Hall 310
30997 CS 160 002 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric J. Paulos
MoWe 10:30AM - 11:59AM
Jacobs Hall 210
30998 CS 160 003 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric J. Paulos
MoWe 10:30AM - 11:59AM
Jacobs Hall 220
27010 CS 161 001 LEC Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
MoWe 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Dwinelle 155
27248 CS 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Ion Stoica
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Dwinelle 155
27930 CS 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 306
27199 CS 168 001 LEC Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Scott Shenker
Sylvia Ratnasamy
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Pimentel 1
27059 CS 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Alessandro Chiesa
Satish Rao
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Dwinelle 155
27052 CS 176 001 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef
WeFr 11:30AM - 12:59PM
Soda 306
27256 CS 186 001 LEC Introduction to Database Systems TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
27019 CS 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Daniel L. Klein
Pieter Abbeel
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Wheeler 150
27008 CS 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Benjamin Recht
Moritz Hardt
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Li Ka Shing 245
32703 CS 194 026 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei Efros
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
32783 CS 194 031 LEC Technological and social networks: Theory and analysis Eric Friedman
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Etcheverry 3109
28038 CS 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology Joshua A. Hug
Mo 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Bechtel 210
27270 CS 198 001 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Mo 6:30PM - 7:59PM

27271 CS 198 002 GRP Gamescrafters Daniel Garcia
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Soda 606
27272 CS 198 003 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Tu 7:00PM - 8:59PM

32931 CS C200A 001 LEC Principles and Techniques of Data Science Fernando Perez
Joshua A. Hug
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 150
28097 EECS 206A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy
TuTh 8:00AM - 9:29AM
North Gate 105
27988 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre M. Bayen
Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Stanley 105
27708 CS C249A 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
Sanjit A. Seshia
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Moffitt Library 102
27623 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Jan Rabaey
MoWe 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
27700 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
27701 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27706 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jan Rabaey
Th 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
27269 CS 260A 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric J. Paulos
MoWe 10:30AM - 11:59AM
Jacobs Hall 310
32051 CS 262A 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John Kubiatowicz
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 310
32660 CS 276 001 LEC Cryptography Sanjam Garg
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
27267 CS 286A 001 LEC Introduction to Database Systems TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
27268 CS 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Benjamin Recht
Moritz Hardt
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Li Ka Shing 245
17730 CS 294 112 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning Sergey Levine
WeFr 10:00AM - 11:29AM
Soda 306
17726 CS 294 137 LEC Theory and Applications of Virtual Reality and Immersive Computing Allen Yang
Bj√∂rn Hartmann
James F. O'Brien
We 3:00PM - 5:59PM
Jacobs Hall 310
31281 CS 294 148 LEC Topics in Machine-learning, Inverse-problems, and Data Analysis in Computational Neuro and Medical Imaging Chunlei Liu
Michael Lustig
Mo 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 320
32108 CS 294 149 LEC Safety and Control for Artificial General Intelligence Stuart Russell
TuTh 4:00PM - 5:29PM
Soda 310
32717 CS 294 150 LEC Machine Learning and Statistics Meet Biology Jennifer Listgarten
Mo 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 320
15278 CS 298 002 LEC Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM

15279 CS 298 003 LEC EECS Colloquium James Demmel
We 4:00PM - 4:59PM

15280 CS 298 006 LEC LA PACK Seminar James Demmel
Ming Gu
We 12:00PM - 12:59PM

15281 CS 298 015 LEC BAIR First-year Proseminar Trevor Darrell
Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM

32893 CS 299 097 IND Individual Research
32416 CS 370 001 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
We 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 380
32417 CS 370 002 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
We 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Soda 380
32418 CS 370 003 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
Th 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 380
32419 CS 370 004 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Christopher Todd Hunn
Th 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Soda 380
27274 CS 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Mo 3:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 438