CS Fall 2021 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
26222 CS C8 001 LEC Foundations of Data Science Ani ADHIKARI
David Wagner
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
27718 CS 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Kellyann Ye
Prof. Josh Hug
MoWe 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28693 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Ana Arias
Dahlia Saba
Dixun Cui
Michael Lustig
Raghav Gupta
Vidish Gupta
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28694 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Alicia Matsumoto
Anant Sahai
Divija Hasteer
Eric Yang
Maxwell Chen
Priyans Desai
Sravya Basvapatri
Vladimir Marko Stojanovic, PhD
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
28406 CS 24 001 SEM Boeing 737 MAX: Money, Machines, and Morals in Conflict Brian A. BARSKY
Fr 12:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 373
28874 CS 24 002 SEM The Coevolution of Humans and Machines Edward A. LEE
Fr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 531
32334 CS 24 003 SEM Our Digital Quandary: The Co-Evolution of Information Technology and Society Prof. Armando Fox
Fr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 606
27706 CS 47A 001 SLF Self-paced courses John DeNero
27660 CS 47B 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul HILFINGER
34250 CS 47B 002 SLF Self-paced courses Prof. Josh Hug
27807 CS 47C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Nicholas Weaver
28201 EECS 47D 001 SLF Self-paced courses Ana Arias
Dahlia Saba
Dixun Cui
Michael Lustig
27773 CS 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
Pamela Fox
Vanshaj Singhania
MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Internet/Online
27816 CS 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Anjali Kantharuban
Henry Maier
Linda Deng
Paul HILFINGER
MoWeFr 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
27717 CS 61C 001 LEC Machine Structures Avinash Nandakumar
Connor McMahon
Jerry Xu
John WAWRZYNEK
Nicholas Weaver
MoFr 8:30AM - 9:59AM
Internet/Online
27676 CS 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Babak AYAZIFAR
Satish Rao
Tarang Srivastava
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
28374 CS 88 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science Michael Ball
MoWe 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Internet/Online
26387 CS C100 001 LEC Principles & Techniques of Data Science Alvin Wan
Fernando Perez
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28205 EECS C106A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Jaeyun Seo
Jay Monga
Josephine Koe
Koushil Sreenath
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Dwinelle 145
28165 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Shyam Parekh
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
28163 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
27843 EECS 149 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 306
27848 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje NIKOLIC
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 160
27852 EECS 151LA 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Mo 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
28904 EECS 151LA 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 111
28905 EECS 151LA 003 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
We 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
27853 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
27850 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 111
28939 EECS 151LB 003 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
We 6:00PM - 8:59PM
Cory 111
34094 EECS 151LB 004 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Tu 3:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 111
27668 CS 161 001 LEC Computer Security Nicholas Ngai
Nicholas Weaver
Raluca Popa
MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
27809 CS 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Edward Zeng
Ion Stoica
Sean Kim
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Internet/Online
28158 CS 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Justin Lubin
Sarah Chasins
MoWeFr 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Valley Life Sciences 2060
32298 CS 169A 001 LEC Introduction to Software Engineering Michael Ball
Pamela Fox
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
27710 CS 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Jelani Nelson
Kevin Zhu
Tianchen Liu
Vaibhav Gattani
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
32001 CS W186 001 WBL Introduction to Database Systems Kaitlyn Lee
Lakshya Jain
27677 CS 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Anca Dragan
Kai Pin Ryan Koh
Pieter Abbeel
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
27666 CS 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning JENNIFER LISTGARTEN
Jitendra MALIK
Marvin M Zhang
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
33091 CS C191 001 LEC Quantum Information Science and Technology Hartmut Haeffner
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM

15116 CS 194 015 LEC Parallel Programming Alexander Julian Reinking
Alok Tripathy
Kathy Yelick
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 306
15117 CS 194 026 LEC Intro to Computer Vision and Computational Photography Alexei Efros
Angjoo Kanazawa
Tim Brooks
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Lewis 100
30338 CS 194 100 LEC EECS for All: Social Justice in EECS Alex Mabanta
Evonne Ng
John CANNY
Omotara Oloye
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 306
33130 CS 194 172 LEC Computational Genomics Nilah Monnier Ioannidis
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Etcheverry 3111
33553 CS 194 177 LEC Special Topics on Decentralized Finance Nate Pola
Neil Giridharan
Vivek Nair
Xiaodong Song
Xiaoyuan Liu
Th 10:30AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
19244 CS 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Nikita Samarin
Prof. Josh Hug
We 12:00PM - 1:29PM
Internet/Online
19259 CS H196A 013 IND Senior Honors Thesis Research Ruzena BAJCSY
34099 CS H196A 015 IND Senior Honors Thesis Research Sarah Chasins
28916 CS 198 001 GRP iOS DeCal Dan Garcia
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Th 4:30PM - 6:29PM
Fr 4:30PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online


27821 CS 198 002 GRP Directed Group Studies for Advanced Undergraduates Dan Garcia
Fr 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Internet/Online
33392 CS 198 003 GRP UCBUGG: 3D Modeling and Animation Dan Garcia
Tu 7:00PM - 8:59PM
Sutardja Dai 200
33140 CS 198 008 GRP Linux System Administration DeCal Paul HILFINGER
TuTh 8:00PM - 8:59PM
Internet/Online
33442 CS 198 056 GRP Web Design DeCal Bjoern Hartmann
TuTh 7:00PM - 8:29PM
Internet/Online
33369 CS 198 071 GRP Going Down the EECS Stack DeCal Anant Sahai
We 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Internet/Online
28914 CS 198 073 GRP Cloud Computing and SaaS Prof. Armando Fox
MoWe 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Internet/Online
33394 CS 198 074 GRP ANova DeCal John DeNero
Th 7:00PM - 7:59PM
Internet/Online
33391 CS 198 097 GRP Robot Autonomous Racing DeCal Dr. Allen Y. Yang, PhD
We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Internet/Online
33381 CS 198 098 GRP Digital Privacy Laurent El Ghaoui
Th 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Internet/Online
33390 CS 198 099 GRP Introduction to Full Stack Development Prof. Josh Hug
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Internet/Online
33438 CS 198 100 GRP Recommendation Systems in Machine Learning DeCal Anca Dragan
We 5:30PM - 6:59PM
Internet/Online
33440 CS 198 101 GRP Algorithmic Fairness and the Genome (1 hour version) Nilah Monnier Ioannidis
We 3:00PM - 3:59PM
Internet/Online
33441 CS 198 102 GRP Algorithmic Fairness and the Genome (2 hour version) Nilah Monnier Ioannidis
We 3:00PM - 4:59PM
Internet/Online
33506 CS 198 112 GRP Introduction to Algorithmic Thinking Jelani Nelson
Tu 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
33393 CS 198 303 GRP UCBUGG: 3D Modeling and Animation Dan Garcia
34211 CS 199 111 IND Supervised Independent Study Prof. David Foster, PhD
28227 EECS 206A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Jaeyun Seo
Jay Monga
Josephine Koe
Koushil Sreenath
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Dwinelle 145
32700 EECS 208 001 LEC Computational Principles for High-dimensional Data Analysis Jiantao JIAO
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
28893 EECS 225A 001 LEC Statistical Signal Processing Jiantao JIAO
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
28164 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Laurent El Ghaoui
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28062 CS C249A 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 306
28035 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje NIKOLIC
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 160
31289 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Mo 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
28906 EECS 251LA 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 111
28907 EECS 251LA 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
We 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Internet/Online
28060 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
28061 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Th 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 111
28940 EECS 251LB 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
We 6:00PM - 8:59PM
Cory 111
34095 EECS 251LB 104 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje NIKOLIC
Tu 3:00PM - 5:59PM
Cory 111
28387 CS 262A 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John Kubiatowicz
Stephanie Wang
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
32471 CS 263 001 LEC Design of Programming Languages Alvin Cheung
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
30543 CS 264 001 LEC Implementation of Programming Languages Koushik Sen
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Valley Life Sciences 2070
28518 CS C281A 001 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Benjamin Recht
Meena Jagadeesan
Mihaela Curmei
Moritz Hardt
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Anthro/Art Practice Bldg 160
30560 CS 285 001 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning, Decision Making, and Control Anikait Singh
Dhruv Shah
Jensen Gao
Kevin Li
Sergey Levine
Xinyun Chen
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Internet/Online
27819 CS 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning JENNIFER LISTGARTEN
Jitendra MALIK
Marvin M Zhang
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
17462 CS 294 026 LEC Intro to Computer Vision and Computational Photography Alexei Efros
Angjoo Kanazawa
Tim Brooks
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Lewis 100
31993 CS 294 043 LEC Vision and Language AI Seminar Trevor Darrell
Mo 10:00AM - 11:59AM

33046 CS 294 082 LEC Experimental Design for Machine Learning on Multimedia Data Dr. Gerald Friedland, PhD
Eleanor Cawthon
Fr 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Soda 306
33801 CS 294 100 LEC Special Topics Alex Mabanta
Evonne Ng
John CANNY
Omotara Oloye
MoWe 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 306
17452 CS 294 137 LEC Immersive Computing and Virtual Reality Bjoern Hartmann
Dr. Allen Y. Yang, PhD
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Jacobs Hall 220
17451 CS 294 164 LEC Computational Color Ren Ng
Tu 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 320
17455 CS 294 171 LEC Privacy Preserving Systems Natacha Crooks
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 320
33554 CS 294 177 LEC Special Topics on Decentralized Finance Nate Pola
Neil Giridharan
Vivek Nair
Xiaodong Song
Xiaoyuan Liu
Th 10:30AM - 12:29PM
Internet/Online
30200 CS 294 182 LEC Machine Learning and Econ Nika Haghtalab
Prof. Michael JORDAN, PhD
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Soda 306
30201 CS 294 186 LEC Algorithms and Inequality Rediet Abebe
WeFr 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 405
34008 CS 294 188 LEC Design and Evaluation of Processes for Teaching Computer Science at Scale Michael Ball
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
Soda 405
30562 CS 294 190 LEC Advanced topics in learning and decision making Pieter Abbeel
Stuart RUSSELL
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Internet/Online
32584 CS 294 202 LEC Pseudorandomness Avishay Tal, PhD
Kewen Wu
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 405
32595 CS 294 204 LEC Phase Transitions Christian Borgs
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 310
33134 CS 294 206 LEC Intro to Research in Quantum Computation Umesh VAZIRANI
Mo 3:00PM - 4:59PM
Dwinelle 251
15119 CS 298 003 LEC Group Studies Seminars, or Group Research David Wagner
We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
15122 CS 298 007 LEC Research Culture and Community Norms Natacha Crooks
Sarah Chasins
Tu 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
15121 CS 298 012 LEC Database Seminar Aditya Parameswaran
Alvin Cheung
Joe Hellerstein
We 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 320
28407 CS 370 001 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
Kyle Kishimoto
Tu 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 212
28408 CS 370 002 LEC Adaptive Instruction Methods in Computer Science Christopher Hunn
Kyle Kishimoto
We 2:00PM - 3:59PM
Wheeler 212
27823 CS 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Prof. Armando Fox
Fr 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 438