CS Fall 2019 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
28063 CS C8 001 LEC Foundations of Data Science Annie Nguyen
Avery Yip
Ramesh Sridharan
Ravi Singhal
Scott Lee
Swupnil Sahai
MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Wheeler 150
27520 CS 10 001 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Aaron Baker
Andrew Burke
Briana Ong
Dan Garcia
Danielle Swords
Isaac Merritt
Kathleen Gao
Lucy White
Mackenzie Nishijima
Max Yao
Maxson Yang
Murtaza Ali
Niki Zarkub
Patricia Yu
Rafael Felix
MoWe 10:00AM - 10:59AM
Li Ka Shing 245
28726 CS 24 001 SEM Boeing 737 MAX: Money, Machines, and Morals in Conflict Brian A. Barsky
Fr 12:00PM - 1:59PM
Soda 606
28791 CS 36 001 SEM CS Scholars Seminar: The Educational Climate in CS & CS61A technical discussions Christopher Hunn
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 380
28792 CS 36 002 SEM CS Scholars Seminar: The Educational Climate in CS & CS61A technical discussions Christopher Hunn
We 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 380
27502 CS 47A 001 SLF Self-paced courses John DeNero
27456 CS 47B 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul N. Hilfinger
27695 CS 47C 001 SLF Self-paced courses Paul N. Hilfinger
27604 CS 61A 001 LEC The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
MoWe 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Fr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Pimentel 1
Stanley 105
27704 CS 61B 001 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger
MoWeFr 5:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 150
27519 CS 61C 001 LEC Machine Structures Dan Garcia
Michael Lustig
Mo 3:00PM - 3:59PM
WeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Soda 306
Li Ka Shing 245
27472 CS 70 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Alistair Sinclair
Yun S. Song
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 150
28629 CS 88 001 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science Michael Ball
Mo 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Stanley 105
28243 CS C100 001 LEC Principles & Techniques of Data Science Deborah Nolan
Joshua Hug
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Wheeler 150
28345 EECS C106A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics S. Shankar Sastry
Valmik Prabhu
MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Dwinelle 145
28293 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Kannan Ramchandran
Shyam Parekh
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Evans 10
28291 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre Bayen
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2050
27776 EECS 149 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
Sanjit A. Seshia
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
27782 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic
Sophia Shao
MoWe 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
27787 EECS 151LA 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Cem Yalcin
Sophia Shao
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
27788 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Sophia Shao
Vighnesh Iyer
Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27785 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Rebekah Zhao
Sophia Shao
Th 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
33944 EECS 151LB 003 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Ryan Kaveh
Sophia Shao
Mo 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27597 CS 160 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Kimberly Garcia Garcia
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Jacobs Hall 310
27464 CS 161 001 LEC Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
MoWeFr 2:00PM - 2:59PM
Dwinelle 155
27697 CS 162 001 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming David E. Culler
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Evans 10
28242 CS 164 001 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Soda 306
33830 CS 169 001 LEC Software Engineering Michael Ball
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Soda 306
27512 CS 170 001 LEC Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Prasad Raghavendra
Satish Rao
MoWeFr 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Dwinelle 155
33073 CS 174 001 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Eric Friedman
MoWe 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Soda 310
31206 CS W186 001 WBL Introduction to Database Systems Joshua Hug
27473 CS 188 001 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Anca Dragan
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Wheeler 150
27462 CS 189 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jennifer Listgarten
Stella Yu
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
32823 CS 194 034 LEC Undergraduate Cryptography Akshayaram Srinivasan
Sanjam Garg
MoWe 1:30PM - 2:59PM
Soda 306
19319 CS 195 001 LEC Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Mindy Perkins
Tu 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Stanley 105
27720 CS 198 002 GRP Gamescrafters Dan Garcia
MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Soda 606
27721 CS 198 003 GRP UCBUGG DeCal: 3D Modeling and Animation Dan Garcia
Tu 7:00PM - 8:59PM
Sutardja Dai 200
28492 CS 198 008 GRP Linux System Administration DeCal Paul N. Hilfinger
TuTh 8:00PM - 8:59PM

28418 CS 198 047 GRP Rails DeCal Armando Fox
We 4:00PM - 5:29PM
Jacobs Hall 210
28318 CS 198 061 GRP CS Scholars Group Study (61B) Christopher Hunn
We 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Soda 380
28317 CS 198 062 GRP CS Scholars Group Study (70) Christopher Hunn
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Soda 380
28490 CS 198 071 GRP Going Down the EECS Stack DeCal Anant Sahai
Mo 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Soda 330
28551 CS 198 074 GRP ANova DeCal: Social Issues in CS Education John DeNero
Tu 7:00PM - 7:59PM
Barrows 60
28527 CS 198 075 GRP How to Build the Future Joseph M. Hellerstein
TuTh 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Dwinelle 88
28491 CS 198 078 GRP Blockchain Fundamentals DeCal Alessandro Chiesa
Tu 5:00PM - 6:59PM
Soda 306
28493 CS 198 080 GRP Virtual Reality DeCal Eric Paulos
We 3:00PM - 5:59PM
Jacobs Hall 10c
28847 CS 198 089 GRP Introduction to Quantum Computing DeCal Umesh Vazirani
MoWe 6:30PM - 7:59PM
Soda 310
28850 CS 198 090 GRP Impact of AI DeCal Anca Dragan
We 6:00PM - 7:59PM
Wheeler 200
33761 CS 198 095 GRP DeCal: Self Driving Cars Peter Bartlett
Tu 6:30PM - 8:29PM
Soda 310
28416 CS 198 303 GRP UCBUGG DeCal: 3D Modeling and Animation Dan Garcia
Th 7:00PM - 8:59PM
Sutardja Dai 200
33449 CS 198 808 GRP Virtual Reality DeCal Eric Paulos
Mo 3:00PM - 5:59PM
Jacobs Hall 10c
26426 CS C200A 001 LEC Principles and Techniques of Data Science Deborah Nolan
Joshua Hug
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Wheeler 150
28367 EECS 206A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics S. Shankar Sastry
Valmik Prabhu
MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM
Dwinelle 145
28292 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre Bayen
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Valley Life Sciences 2050
28073 CS C249A 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
Sanjit A. Seshia
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
28001 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic
Sophia Shao
MoWe 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 540AB
28067 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Cem Yalcin
Sophia Shao
Fr 11:00AM - 1:59PM
Cory 125
28068 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Sophia Shao
Vighnesh Iyer
Tu 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
28071 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Rebekah Zhao
Sophia Shao
Th 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 125
34005 EECS 251LB 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
Ryan Kaveh
Sophia Shao
Mo 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 125
27718 CS 260A 001 LEC User Interface Design and Development Kimberly Garcia Garcia
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Jacobs Hall 310
28698 CS 262A 001 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John D. Kubiatowicz
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
33816 CS 263 001 LEC Design of Programming Languages Alvin Cheung
Mo 3:00PM - 4:29PM
Fr 3:00PM - 4:29PM
Soda 405
Soda 320
31169 CS C281A 001 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Benjamin Recht
John Miller
Juan Perdomo
Moritz Hardt
Sara Fridovich-Keil
Sarah Dean
Wenshuo Guo
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Lewis 100
33089 CS 285 001 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning, Decision Making, and Control Anusha Nagabandi
Avi Singh
Frederik Ebert
Kelvin Xu
Sergey Levine
MoWe 10:00AM - 11:29AM
Soda 306
32872 CS 287 001 LEC Advanced Robotics Huazhe Xu
Ignasi Clavera Gilaberte
Laura Smith
Pieter Abbeel
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 306
27717 CS 289A 001 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jennifer Listgarten
Stella Yu
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Pimentel 1
32883 CS 294 066 LEC Quantum Computing Umesh Vazirani
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Soda 310
17561 CS 294 073 LEC Software Engineering for Scientific Computing Phillip Colella
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
33955 CS 294 082 LEC Experimental Design for Machine Learning on Multimedia Data Gerald Friedland
Fr 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 310
33071 CS 294 137 LEC Virtual Reality and Immersive Computing Bj√∂rn Hartmann
Joseph Menke
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Jacobs Hall 310
33629 CS 294 155 LEC Law and Cryptography Frank Partnoy
Shafi Goldwasser
Th 1:30PM - 3:29PM
Calvin Lab 116
32879 CS 294 162 LEC Machine Learning Systems Joseph Gonzalez
MoFr 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Soda 310
32880 CS 294 163 LEC Decentralized Security: Theory and Systems Raluca Ada Popa
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Soda 310
32881 CS 294 164 LEC Computational Color Ren Ng
We 1:00PM - 3:59PM

15087 CS 298 002 LEC Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 306
15088 CS 298 003 LEC EECS Colloquium Jeffrey Bokor
We 4:00PM - 4:59PM
Soda 306
15090 CS 298 015 LEC BAIR First-year Proseminar Ken Goldberg
Trevor Darrell
We 12:00PM - 12:59PM
Soda 306
28727 CS 370 001 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Aslihan (Asli) Akalin
Christopher Hunn
We 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Jacobs Hall 310
28728 CS 370 002 LEC Introduction to Teaching Computer Science Aslihan (Asli) Akalin
Christopher Hunn
Th 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Jacobs Hall 310
27723 CS 375 001 DIS Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Julianna White
Michael Ball
Mo 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Soda 438