CS 2019-2020 Draft Schedule

by course | by faculty

Listing by course
Course Title Fall 2019 Spring 2020
CS C8 Foundations of Data Science Ramesh Sridharan
TBD
TBD
CS 10 The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia
TBD
CS 61A The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 61B Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger
Joshua Hug
CS 61C Machine Structures Dan Garcia
Michael Lustig
Nicholas Weaver
CS 70 Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Alistair Sinclair
Yun S. Song
Babak Ayazifar
Doug Tygar
CS 88 Computational Structures in Data Science TBD
Gerald Friedland
CS C100 Principles & Techniques of Data Science Joshua Hug
TBD
Joseph Gonzalez
TBD
CS 152 Computer Architecture and Engineering Krste Asanović
CS 160 User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos
Björn Hartmann
CS 161 Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
Raluca Ada Popa
David Wagner
CS 162 Operating Systems and System Programming David E. Culler
John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 164 Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen
CS 168 Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Sylvia Ratnasamy
CS 169 Software Engineering Armando Fox
CS 170 Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Prasad Raghavendra
Satish Rao
Alessandro Chiesa
Satish Rao
CS 172 Computability and Complexity TBD
CS 174 Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Eric Friedman
CS 182 Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks John F. Canny
John F. Canny
CS 184 Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS W186 Introduction to Database Systems Joshua Hug
TBD
CS 188 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Anca Dragan
Sergey Levine
TBD
CS 189 Introduction to Machine Learning Jennifer Listgarten
Stella Yu
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS C191 Quantum Information Science and Technology TBD (Chemistry faculty)
TBD (Chemistry faculty)
CS 194-34 Undergraduate Cryptography Sanjam Garg
CS 195 Social Implications of Computer Technology John DeNero
Joshua Hug
CS 260A User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos
Björn Hartmann
CS 261N Internet and Network Security Vern Paxson
CS 262A Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 262B Advanced Topics in Computer Systems David E. Culler
CS C267 Applications of Parallel Computers Aydin Buluç
James Demmel
Katherine A. Yelick
CS 270 Combinatorial Algorithms and Data Structures Prasad Raghavendra
CS 271 Randomness and Computation Alistair Sinclair
CS C280 Computer Vision Jitendra Malik
Stella Yu
David Forsyth
CS C281A Statistical Learning Theory Moritz Hardt
Benjamin Recht
CS 282A Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks
CS 284A Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS 285 Deep Reinforcement Learning, Decision Making, and Control Sergey Levine
CS 286B Implementation of Data Base Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 287H Algorithmic Human-Robot Interaction Anca Dragan
CS 287 Advanced Robotics Pieter Abbeel
TBD
CS 288 Natural Language Processing John DeNero
Daniel Klein
CS 289A Introduction to Machine Learning Jennifer Listgarten
Stella Yu
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 294-43 Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell
Trevor Darrell
CS 294-66 Quantum Computing Umesh Vazirani
CS 294-131 Deep Learning Seminar Trevor Darrell
CS 294-137 Theory and Applications of Virtual Reality and Immersive Computing Björn Hartmann
CS 294-150 Machine Learning and Statistics Meet Biology Jennifer Listgarten
CS 294-158 Deep Unsupervised Learning Pieter Abbeel
CS 294-161 Algorithms for Unsupervised ML
CS 294-162 Machine Learning Systems Joseph Gonzalez
CS 294-163 Decentralized Secure Systems Raluca Ada Popa
CS 294-164 Computational Color Ren Ng
CS 375 Teaching Techniques for Computer Science TBD
Dan Garcia
EECS C106A Introduction to Robotics S. Shankar Sastry
EECS C106B Robotic Manipulation and Interaction
EECS 126 Probability and Random Processes Abhay Parekh
Kannan Ramchandran
EECS 127 Optimization Models in Engineering Alexandre Bayen
Laurent El Ghaoui
Gireeja Ranade
EECS 149 Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
Sanjit A. Seshia
EECS 151LA Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
John Wawrzynek
EECS 151LB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Borivoje Nikolic
John Wawrzynek
EECS 151 Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic
John Wawrzynek
EECS 206A Introduction to Robotics S. Shankar Sastry
EECS 219C Formal Methods: Specification, Verification, and Synthesis Sanjit A. Seshia
EECS 251A Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic
John Wawrzynek
EECS 251LA Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
EECS 251LB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab John Wawrzynek
Listing by faculty
Faculty Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Pieter Abbeel
CS 287
CS 294-158
Krste Asanović
CS 152
Babak Ayazifar
CS 70
Alexandre Bayen
EECS 127
Aydin Buluç
CS C267
John F. Canny
CS 182
CS 182
CS 282A
Alessandro Chiesa
CS 170
David E. Culler
CS 162
CS 262B
Trevor Darrell
CS 294-43
CS 294-43
CS 294-131
James Demmel
CS C267
John DeNero
CS 61A
CS 195
CS 288
Anca Dragan
CS 188
CS 287H
Prabal Dutta
EECS 149
Laurent El Ghaoui
EECS 127
Armando Fox
CS 169
Gerald Friedland
CS 88
Eric Friedman
CS 174
Dan Garcia
CS 10
CS 61C
CS 375
Sanjam Garg
CS 194-34
Joseph Gonzalez
CS 294-162
CS C100
Moritz Hardt
CS C281A
Björn Hartmann
CS 294-137
CS 160
CS 260A
Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 286B
Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 61B
CS 61A
Joshua Hug
CS C100
CS W186
CS 61B
CS 195
Daniel Klein
CS 288
John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 262A
CS 162
Sergey Levine
CS 285
CS 188
Jennifer Listgarten
CS 189
CS 289A
CS 294-150
Michael Lustig
CS 61C
Jitendra Malik
CS C280
Ren Ng
CS 294-164
CS 184
CS 284A
Borivoje Nikolic
EECS 151LA
EECS 151LB
EECS 151
EECS 251A
Abhay Parekh
EECS 126
Eric Paulos
CS 160
CS 260A
Vern Paxson
CS 261N
Raluca Ada Popa
CS 294-163
CS 161
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS 184
CS 284A
Prasad Raghavendra
CS 170
CS 270
Kannan Ramchandran
EECS 126
Gireeja Ranade
EECS 127
Satish Rao
CS 170
CS 170
Sylvia Ratnasamy
CS 168
Benjamin Recht
CS C281A
S. Shankar Sastry
EECS C106A
EECS 206A
Koushik Sen
CS 164
Sanjit A. Seshia
EECS 149
EECS 219C
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 189
CS 289A
Alistair Sinclair
CS 70
CS 271
Yun S. Song
CS 70
Doug Tygar
CS 70
Umesh Vazirani
CS 294-66
David Wagner
CS 161
John Wawrzynek
EECS 151LA
EECS 151LB
EECS 151
EECS 251A
EECS 251LA
EECS 251LB
Nicholas Weaver
CS 161
CS 61C
Katherine A. Yelick
CS C267
Stella Yu
CS 189
CS 289A
CS C280
Non-EECS Instructors
Instructor Fall 2019 Spring 2020
David Forsyth
CS C280
Ramesh Sridharan
CS C8
TBD
CS C8
CS 88
CS C100
CS 287
CS 375
CS C8
CS 10
CS C100
CS 172
CS W186
CS 188
TBD (Chemistry faculty)
CS C191
CS C191