CS 2018-2019 Draft Schedule

by course | by faculty

Listing by course
Course Title Fall 2018 Spring 2019
CS C8 Foundations of Data Science Ramesh Sridharan
David Wagner
Adhikari,Anindita
Fithian,William
CS 10 The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia
Gerald Friedland
CS 24 Berkeley Through the Lens Brian A. Barsky
CS 24-2 Is the Mind Still a Mystery? Jerome A. Feldman
CS 39 Symmetry and Topology Carlo H. Séquin
CS 61A The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero
Dan Garcia
CS 61B Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger
Joshua Hug
CS 61C Machine Structures Dan Garcia
Nicholas Weaver
CS 70 Discrete Mathematics and Probability Theory Alistair Sinclair
Yun S. Song
Babak Ayazifar
Satish Rao
CS 88 Computational Structures in Data Science David E. Culler
CS C100 Principles & Techniques of Data Science Joshua Hug
Perez,Fernando
John DeNero
Dudoit,Sandrine
CS 152 Computer Architecture and Engineering Krste Asanović
CS 160 User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos
Björn Hartmann
CS 161 Computer Security Nicholas Weaver
Raluca Ada Popa
CS 162 Operating Systems and System Programming Ion Stoica
John D. Kubiatowicz
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS 164 Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen
Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 168 Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Sylvia Ratnasamy
Scott Shenker
CS 169 Software Engineering Armando Fox
CS 170 Efficient Algorithms and Intractable Problems Alessandro Chiesa
Satish Rao
Prasad Raghavendra
Luca Trevisan
CS 174 Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Eric Friedman
CS 176 Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef
CS 184 Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng
CS 186 Introduction to Database Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein
Joseph M. Hellerstein
TBA
CS 188 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Pieter Abbeel
Daniel Klein
Sergey Levine
Stuart J. Russell
CS 189 Introduction to Machine Learning Moritz Hardt
Benjamin Recht
Stella Yu
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 194-26 Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS 194-31 Technological and social networks: Theory and analysis Eric Friedman
CS 194-33 Undergraduate Deep Learning Dawn Song
CS 194-34 Undergraduate Cryptography Sanjam Garg
CS 194-129 Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks John F. Canny
CS 195 Social Implications of Computer Technology Joshua Hug
John DeNero
CS 252 Graduate Computer Architecture Krste Asanović
CS 260A User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos
Björn Hartmann
CS 261 Security in Computer Systems Raluca Ada Popa
CS 262A Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 263 Design of Programming Languages Koushik Sen
CS C267 Applications of Parallel Computers Aydin Buluç
CS 274 Computational Geometry Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 276 Cryptography Sanjam Garg
CS 284A Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng
CS 284B Advanced Computer Graphics Algorithms and Techniques James O'Brien
CS 286A Introduction to Database Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein
TBA
CS 288 Natural Language Processing Daniel Klein
CS 289A Introduction to Machine Learning Moritz Hardt
Benjamin Recht
Stella Yu
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 294-43 Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell
CS 294-112 Deep Reinforcement Learning Sergey Levine
CS 294-129 Designing, Visualizing and Understanding Deep Neural Networks John F. Canny
CS 294-131 Deep Learning Seminar John F. Canny
Trevor Darrell
CS 294-137 Theory and Applications of Virtual Reality and Immersive Computing Björn Hartmann
James O'Brien
Allen Yang
CS 294-141 Compilers for Everyone: Designing and Building Domain-Specific Languages Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS 294-148 Topics in Machine-learning, Inverse-problems, and Data Analysis in Computational Neuro and Medical Imaging Chunlei Liu
Michael Lustig
CS 294-149 Safety and Control for Artificial General Intelligence Andrew Critch
Stuart J. Russell
CS 294-150 Machine Learning and Statistics Meet Biology Jennifer Listgarten
CS 294-151 Blockchain and CryptoEconomics Dawn Song
CS 294-152 Lower Bounds: Beyond the Bootcamp Ryan Williams
CS 294-153 Probabilistically Checkable and Interactive Proof Systems Alessandro Chiesa
CS 294-154 Sums of Squares: proofs and algorithms Prasad Raghavendra
CS 294-155 Law and Cryptography Shafi Goldwasser
CS 294-156 Advanced Topics on Secure Hardware Krste Asanović
Dawn Song
CS 294-157 Deep Learning and Program Synthesis
CS 375 Teaching Techniques for Computer Science Satish Rao
Armando Fox
Dan Garcia
Listing by faculty
Faculty Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Pieter Abbeel
CS 188
Krste Asanović
CS 294-156
CS 152
CS 252
Babak Ayazifar
CS 70
Brian A. Barsky
CS 24
Aydin Buluç
CS C267
John F. Canny
CS 294-131
CS 194-129
CS 294-129
Alessandro Chiesa
CS 170
CS 294-153
Andrew Critch
CS 294-149
David E. Culler
CS 88
Trevor Darrell
CS 294-131
CS 294-43
John DeNero
CS 61A
CS C100
CS 195
Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS 194-26
Jerome A. Feldman
CS 24-2
Armando Fox
CS 169
CS 375
Gerald Friedland
CS 10
Eric Friedman
CS 194-31
CS 174
Dan Garcia
CS 10
CS 61C
CS 61A
CS 375
Sanjam Garg
CS 276
CS 194-34
Shafi Goldwasser
CS 294-155
Moritz Hardt
CS 189
CS 289A
Björn Hartmann
CS 294-137
CS 160
CS 260A
Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 186
CS 186
CS 286A
Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 61B
CS 164
Joshua Hug
CS C100
CS 195
CS 61B
Daniel Klein
CS 188
CS 288
John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 262A
CS 162
Sergey Levine
CS 294-112
CS 188
Jennifer Listgarten
CS 294-150
Chunlei Liu
CS 294-148
Michael Lustig
CS 294-148
Ren Ng
CS 184
CS 284A
James O'Brien
CS 294-137
CS 284B
Eric Paulos
CS 160
CS 260A
Raluca Ada Popa
CS 261
CS 161
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
CS 294-141
CS 162
Prasad Raghavendra
CS 294-154
CS 170
Satish Rao
CS 170
CS 375
CS 70
Sylvia Ratnasamy
CS 168
Benjamin Recht
CS 189
CS 289A
Stuart J. Russell
CS 294-149
CS 188
Koushik Sen
CS 164
CS 263
Carlo H. Séquin
CS 39
Scott Shenker
CS 168
Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 189
CS 274
CS 289A
Alistair Sinclair
CS 70
Dawn Song
CS 294-151
CS 294-156
CS 194-33
Yun S. Song
CS 70
Ramesh Sridharan
CS C8
Ion Stoica
CS 162
Luca Trevisan
CS 170
David Wagner
CS C8
Nicholas Weaver
CS 161
CS 61C
Ryan Williams
CS 294-152
Allen Yang
CS 294-137
Nir Yosef
CS 176
Stella Yu
CS 189
CS 289A
Non-EECS Instructors
Instructor Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Dudoit,Sandrine
CS C100
Adhikari,Anindita
CS C8
Fithian,William
CS C8
Perez,Fernando
CS C100
TBA
CS 186
CS 286A