Technical Reports - 2003

Handling Churn in a DHT (CSD-03-1299)
Sean Rhea, Dennis Geels, Timothy Roscoe and John Kubiatowicz

Toward System-Wide Undo for Distributed Services (CSD-03-1298)
Aaron Brown

Performance Optimizations and Bounds for Sparse Symmetric Matrix-Multiple Vector Multiply (CSD-03-1297)
Benjamin C. Lee, Richard W. Vuduc, James W. Demmel, Katherine A. Yelick, Michael de Lorimier and Lijue Zhong

Global Value Numbering Using Random Interpretation (Full version) (CSD-03-1296)
Sumit Gulwani and George C. Necula

Towards a Scalable, Adaptive and Network-aware Content Distribution Network (CSD-03-1295)
Yan Chen

Exploiting Prediction to Reduce Power on Buses (CSD-03-1294)
Victor Wen

Flexible Power Scheduling for Sensor Networks (CSD-03-1293)
Barbara Hohlt, Lance R. Doherty and Eric A. Brewer

Towards Localizing Root Causes of BGP Dynamics (CSD-03-1292)
Matthew Caesar, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian and Randy H. Katz

Dynamics of Simultaneous Overlay Network Routing (CSD-03-1291)
Mukund Seshadri and Randy H. Katz

Trickle: A Self-Regulating Algorithm for Code Propagation and Maintenance in Wireless Sensor Networks (CSD-03-1290)
Philip Levis, Neil Patel, Scott Shenker and David Culler

Convex Tuning of the Soft Margin Parameter (CSD-03-1289)
Tijl De Bie, Gert R. G. Lanckriet and Nello Cristianini

A 64-bit Partitionable Integer Multiplier for VIRAM1 (CSD-03-1288)
Joseph Gebis

Generating Permutation Instructions from a High-Level Description (CSD-03-1287)
Manikandan Narayanan and Katherine A. Yelick

A Comparison of Two Peripheral Displays for Monitoring Email: Measuring Usability, Awareness, and Distraction (CSD-03-1286)
Gary Hsieh and Jennifer Mankoff

Exploring Tradeoffs in Failure Detection in Routing Overlays (CSD-03-1285)
Shelley Zhuang, Dennis Geels, Ion Stoica and Randy Katz

Incremental Sketch Understanding for Intention Extraction in Sketch-based User Interfaces (CSD-03-1284)
Yang Li

Towards Everyday Privacy for Ubiquitous Computing (CSD-03-1283)
Scott Lederer, Jason I. Hong, Xiaodong Jiang, Anind K. Dey, James A. Landay and Jennifer Mankoff

Types for Lexically-Scoped Access Control (CSD-03-1282)
Tachio Terauchi, Alex Aiken and Jeffrey S. Foster

On Nash Equilibria in Stochastic Games (CSD-03-1281)
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Marcin Jurdzinski and Rupak Majumdar

Quantitative Stochastic Parity Games (CSD-03-1280)
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Marcin Jurdzinski and Thomas A. Henzinger

Robust Classification with Interval Data (CSD-03-1279)
Laurent El Ghaoui, Gert R. G. Lanckriet and Georges Natsoulis

Papier-Mache: Toolkit Support for Tangible Input (CSD-03-1278)
Scott R. Klemmer, Jack Li, James Lin and James A. Landay

Measurement and Analysis of Ultrapeer-based P2P Search Networks (CSD-03-1277)
Boon Thau Loo, Joseph Hellerstein, Ryan Huebsch, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

Monitoring, Analyzing, and Controlling Internet-Scale Systems with ACME (CSD-03-1276)
David Oppenheimer, Vitaliy Vatkovskiy, Hakim Weatherspoon, Jason Lee, David A. Patterson and John Kubiatowicz

Bayesian Haplotype Inference via the Dirichlet Process (CSD-03-1275)
Eric P. Xing, Roded Sharan and Michael I. Jordan

Graph Partition Strategies for Generalized Mean Field Inference (CSD-03-1274)
Eric P. Xing and Michael I. Jordan

A Framework for Genomic Data Fusion and its Application to Membrane Protein Prediction (CSD-03-1273)
Gert R. G. Lanckriet, Tijl De Bie, Nello Cristianini, Michael I. Jordan and William Stafford Noble

Polynomial-time Algorithms for Enforcing Sequential Consistency for SPMD Programs with Arrays (CSD-03-1272)
Wei-Yu Chen, Arvind Krishnamurthy and Katherine Yelick

Junction Tree Algorithms for Solving Sparse Linear Systems (CSD-03-1271)
Mark A. Paskin and Gregory D. Lawrence

Evaluation of Efficient Link Reliability Estimators for Low-Power Wireless Networks (CSD-03-1270)
Alec Woo and David Culler

MAP Estimation via Agreement on (hyper)trees: Message-passing and Linear Programming Approaches (CSD-03-1269)
Martin J. Wainwright, Tommi S. Jaakkola and Alan S. Willsky

An Empirical Approach to Grouping and Segmentation (CSD-03-1268)
David Royal Martin

Another Way to Find the Nearest Neighbor in Growth-Restricted Metrics (CSD-03-1267)
Kirsten Hildrum, John Kubiatowicz and Satish Rao

Optimizations for Locality-Aware Structured Peer-to-Peer Overlays (CSD-03-1266)
Jeremy Stribling, Kirsten Hildrum and John D. Kubiatowicz

On Semidefinite Relaxation for Normalized k-cut and Connections to Spectral Clustering (CSD-03-1265)
Eric P. Xing and Michael I. Jordan

The Automatic Improvement of Locality in Storage Systems (CSD-03-1264)
Windsor W. Hsu, Alan Jay Smith and Honesty C. Young

The Real Effect of I/O Optimizations and Disk Improvements (CSD-03-1263)
Windsor W. Hsu and Alan Jay Smith

Automatic Annotation of Everyday Movements (CSD-03-1262)
Deva Ramanan and D. A. Forsyth

xGiotto Language Report (CSD-03-1261)
Marco A. A. Sanvido, Arkadeb Ghosal and Thomas A. Henzinger

EASE: A Simulation Tool for Accessible Design (CSD-03-1260)
Holly Fait and Jennifer Mankoff

hebb: An Infrastructure for Conveying Shared Interests (CSD-03-1259)
Scott Carter, Jennifer Mankoff and Patrick Goddi

A Peripheral Display Toolkit (CSD-03-1258)
Tara Matthews, Tye Rattenbury, Scott Carter, Anind K. Dey and Jennifer Mankoff

Managing Personal Information Disclosure in Ubiquitous Computing Environments (CSD-03-1257)
Scott Lederer, Jennifer Mankoff, Anind K. Dey and Christopher P. Beckmann

The Ising model on trees: Boundary conditions and mixing time (CSD-03-1256)
Fabio Martinelli, Alistair Sinclair and Dror Weitz

Failure Analysis of Internet Services (CSD-03-1255)
Archana S. Ganapathi

Building a Flexible and Efficient Routing Infrastructure: Need and Challenges (CSD-03-1254)
Karthik Lakshminarayanan, Ion Stoica and Scott Shenker

An Algebraic Approach to Adaptive Scalable Overlay Network Monitoring (CSD-03-1252)
Yan Chen, David Bindel, Hanhee Song and Randy H. Katz

PML: Toward a High-Level Formal Language for Biological Systems (CSD-03-1251)
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang and Manu Sridharan

A Programmable Microkernal for Real-Time Systems (CSD-03-1250)
Christoph M. Kirsch, Thomas A. Henzinger and Marco A. A. Sanvido

Learning Spectral Clustering (CSD-03-1249)
Francis R. Bach and Michael I. Jordan

Interaction-based Rendering Optimization in Sketch-based User Interfaces (CSD-03-1248)
Yang Li and James A. Landay

The CCured Type System and Type Inference (CSD-03-1247)
Westley Weimer

Active Mapping: Resisting NIDS Evasion Without Altering Traffic (CSD-03-1246)
Umesh Shankar

Secure Verification of Location Claims (CSD-03-1245)
Naveen Sastry, Umesh Shankar and David Wagner

Hidden Markov Model Cryptanalysis (CSD-03-1244)
Chris Karlof and David Wagner

Amdb: A Design Tool for Access Methods (CSD-03-1243)
Marcel Kornacker, Mehul A. Shah and Joseph M. Hellerstein

Towards a More Functional and Secure Network Infrastructure (CSD-03-1242)
Daniel Adkins, Karthik Lakshminarayanan, Adrian Perrig and Ion Stoica

A Randomized Satisfiability Procedure for Arithmetic and Uninterpreted Function Symbols (Full Version) (CSD-03-1241)
Sumit Gulwani and George C. Necula

Toolkit Support for Vision-based Tangible Interfaces (CSD-03-1239)
Scott R. Klemmer and James A. Landay

Single-mode, Single-processor Giotto Scheduling (CSD-03-1238)
Benjamin Horowitz

Extended Visual Servoing (CSD-03-1237)
Hong Zhang and Noah John Cowan

Choosing an Accurate Network Path Model (CSD-03-1236)
Almudena Konrad and Anthony D. Joseph

Applying Congestion Pricing at Access Points for Voice and Data Traffic (CSD-03-1235)
Jimmy Ssu-Ging Shih

Decentralized Systems Need Decentralized Benchmarks (CSD-03-1234)
David Oppenheimer, David A. Patterson and Joseph M. Hellerstein

ARRIVE: Algorithm for Robust Routing in Volatile Environments (CSD-03-1233)
Chris Karlof, Yaping Li and Joseph Polastre

Memory Hierarchy Optimizations and Performance Bounds for Sparse A^T Ax (CSD-03-1232)
Richard Vuduc, Attila Gyulassy, James Demmel and Katherine A. Yelick

Using State Modules for Adaptive Query Processing (CSD-03-1231)
Vijayshankar Raman, Amol Deshpande and Joseph M. Hellerstein

Schedule-Carrying Code (CSD-03-1230)
Thomas A. Henzinger, Christoph M. Kirsch and Slobodan Matic

Content-Based Multicast: Comparison of Implementation Options (CSD-03-1229)
Ryan Huebsch

Query Processing for High-Volume XML Message Brokering (CSD-03-1228)
Yanlei Diao and Michael Franklin

Experiments in Improving Unsupervised Word Sense Disambiguation (CSD-03-1227)
Jonathan Traupman and Robert Wilensky

Semidefinite Relaxations for Approximate Inference on Graphs with Cycles (CSD-03-1226)
Martin J. Wainwright and Michael I. Jordan

LOGOS: A Hierarchical Bayesian Markovian Motif Model Capturing Local Site-Dependencies and Global Motif Distributions (CSD-03-1225)
Eric P. Xing and Richard M. Karp

Analyzing Application Performance Using a System Monitoring Database (CSD-03-1224)
Aaron B. Brown and David Oppenheimer

Dynamic Locality Improvement Techniques for Increasing Effective Storage Performance (CSD-03-1223)
Windsor Wee Sun Hsu

Benchmarking DHTs with Queries (CSD-03-1222)
David Oppenheimer, Joseph M. Hellerstein, Ryan Huebsch and David A. Patterson

Independent Components Analysis by Direct Entropy Minimization (CSD-03-1221)
Erik G. Miller and John W. III Fisher

Multiple Target Tracking for Surveillance (M03/54)
S. Oh

Communications Systems Modeling in Ptolemy II (M03/53)
Y. Zhou

Image and Video Processing Libraries in Ptolemy II (M03/52)
J. Yeh

A Model of Computation with Push and Pull Processing (M03/51)
Y. Zhao

Graphic Symbol Recognition Toolkit (HHRELCO) Tutorial (M03/50)
H. Hse and A. Richard Newton

Sketched Symbol Recognition Using Zernike Movements (M03/49)
H. Hse and A. Richard Newton

CAL Language Report Specification of the CAL Actor Language (M03/48)
J. Eker and J. W. Janneck

Soft Computing for Internet and Bioinformatics (M03/47)
M. Nikravesh, S. Souafi-Bensafi and Lotfi A. Zadeh

Enhanced, Quantitative Analysis of Resist Image Contrast upon Line Edge Roughness (LER) (M03/46)
Michael V. Williamson

Multi-Stage Resource Allocation Under Uncertainty (M03/45)
A. Nilim, G. Calafiore and Laurent El Ghaoui

Ptolemy II Coding Style (M03/44)
C. H. Brooks and Edward A. Lee

RUMS Resource Utilization Monitoring System (M03/43)
T. Duncan, T. K. Chen, D. Pestal and T. Merport

Control Algorithms FDR Soft Walls (M03/42)
A. Cataldo

Mescal Languages Reference Manual (M03/41)
S. Weber

The Mescal Architecture Development System (Tipi) Tutorial (M03/40)
M. Gries, S. Weber and C. Brooks

High Throughput VLSI Architectures for Iterative Decoders (M03/39)
Engling Yeo

Notes on Agent Algebras (M03/38)
J. R. Burch, R. Passerone and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Technology Trend: Impact of Process Variations on Circuit Performance (M03/37)
T. Chien

Generalized Principal Component Analysis (GPCA): Subspace Clustering by Polynomial Factorization, Differentiation, and Division (M03/36)
R. Vidal, Y. Ma and S. Shankar Sastry

Generalized Principal Component Analysis (GPCA): An Algebraic Geometric Approach to Subspace Clustering and Motion Segmentation (M03/35)
Rene E. Vidal

Continuous Path Planning with Multiple Constraints (M03/34)
Ian Mitchell and S. Shankar Sastry

Navigation in Small World Networks A Scale-Free Continuum Model (M03/33)
M. Franceschetti and R. Meester

Methods for Evaluating and Covering the Design Space During Early Design Development (M03/32)
M. Gries

Soft Walls: Frequently Asked Questions (M03/31)
Edward A. Lee

A Hybrid System Visual Modeler (M03/30)
A. Cataldo, C. Hylands, Edward A. Lee, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer, H. Zheng and J. Liu

Ptolemy II Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java, Volume 3: Ptolemy II Domains (M03/29)
C. Hylands, Edward A. Lee, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer, Y. Xiong and H. Zheng

Ptolemy II Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java, Volume 2: Software Architecture (M03/28)
C. Hylands, Edward A. Lee, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer, Y. Xiong and H. Zheng

Ptolemy II Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java, Volume 1: Introduction to Ptolemy II (M03/27)
C. Hylands, Edward A. Lee, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer, Y. Xiong and H. Zheng

Performance Analysis of the Peripheral-Processor Interaction in Embedded Systems (M03/26)
C. Sauer, M. Gries, C. Kulkarni and Kurt Keutzer

Overview of the Ptolemy Project (M03/25)
Edward A. Lee

Seeking Equilibrium between Communication and Computation in System-level Design (M03/24)
Luca P. Carloni and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Heterogeneous Reactive Systems Modeling and Correct-by-Construction Deployment (M03/23)
A. Benveniste, L. P. Carloni, P. Caspi and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Implementation Issues in Hybrid Embedded Systems (M03/22)
S. Neuendorffer

Perception-based Decision Processing and Analysis (M03/21)
M. Nikravesh, G. Serag-Eldin and S. Ben-Soafi

Perception-based Information Processing (M03/20)
M. Nikravesh and D.-Y. Choi

Web Intelligence: Conceptual-based Model (M03/19)
M. Nikravesh, T. Takagi, M. Tajima, A. Shinmura, R. Ohgaya, K. Taniguchi, K. Kawahara, K. Fukano and A. Aizawa

Percolation of Multi-Hop Wireless Networks (M03/18)
M. Franceschetti, L. Booth, M. Cook, R. Meester and J. Bruck

A Game-Theoretic Look at the Gaussian Multiaccess Channel (M03/17)
R. J. La and Venkat Anantharam

First Principle-based State Estimator for Photolithography Control Using Full Profile Metrology (M03/16)
P. D. Friedberg

Kalman Filtering with Intermittent Observations (M03/15)
B. Sinopoli, L. Schenato, M. Franceschetti, Kameshwar Poolla, Michael Jordan and S. Shankar Sastry

Design and Implementation of TinyGALS: A Programming Model for Event-Driven Embedded Systems (M03/14)
E. Cheong

A Structured Description of Dataflow Actors and Its Applications (M03/13)
J. Eker and J. W. Janneck

Multi-View Operation-level DesignSupporting the Design of Irregular ASIPs (M03/12)
. J. Weber, M. W. Moskewicz, M. Low and Kurt Keutzer

An Algebraic Geometric Approach to the Identification of Linear Hybrid Systems. Tomography as a Metrology Technique for Semiconductor Manufacturing (M03/10)
R. Vidaland, S. Soatto, S. Shankar Sastry and M. V. P. Kruger

Sequential Synthesis by Language Equation solving (M03/9)
N. Yevtushenko, T. Villa, Robert K. Brayton, A. Petrenko and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Maximal Controllers for Hybrid Systems with Multiple Time Event Separations (M03/8)
A. Balluchi, L. Benbenuti, T. Villa, H. Wong-Toi and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Static Analysis of Actor Networks (M03/7)
E. Wandeler

PRISM: A Video Coding Architecture Based on Distributed Compression Principles (M03/6)
R. Puri and Kannan Ramchandran

Describing, Simulating, and Optimizing Hierarchical Bus Scheduling Policies (M03/5)
T. C. Meyerowitz and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Advanced Gate Stack Materials and Processes for Sub-100nm CMOS Appliciations (M03/4)
Qiang Lu

A Microsurge Meter for Electrical Pollution Research (M03/3)
Martin H. Graham

An Optical Metrology System for Lithography Process Monitoring and Control (M03/2)
Junwei Bao

HyVisual: A Hybrid System Visual Modeler (M03/1)
C. Hylands, Edward A. Lee, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer and H. Zheng