Technical Reports - 2001

Scalable Robust Wide-area Architecture for Unified Communications (CSD-01-1169)
Jiahe Helen Wang

Kernel Independent Component Analysis (CSD-01-1166)
Francis R. Bach and Michael I. Jordan

Data Sharing Analysis for Titanium (CSD-01-1165)
Ben Liblit, Alex Aiken and Katherine Yelick

Interactive Walkthrough Environments for Simulation (CSD-01-1164)
Richard William Bukowski

Titanium Language Reference Manual (CSD-01-1163)
Paul N. Hilfinger, Dan Bonachea, David Gay, Susan Graham, Ben Liblit, Geoff Pike and Katherine Yelick

Flow-Sensitive Type Qualifiers (CSD-01-1162)
Jeffrey S. Foster, Tachio Terauchi and Alex Aiken

Maximum Entropy Probabilistic Logic (CSD-01-1161)
Mark A. Paskin

Checking Programmer-Specified Non-Aliasing (CSD-01-1160)
Jeffrey S. Foster and Alex Aiken

NFA-based Filtering for Efficient and Scalable XML Routing (CSD-01-1159)
Yanlei Diao, Hao Zhang and Michael J. Franklin

A Scalable Framework for IP-Network Resource Provisioning Through Aggregation and Hierarchical Control (CSD-01-1158)
Chen-Nee Chuah

Where Do Web Sites Come From? Capturing and Interacting With Design History (CSD-01-1157)
Scott R. Klemmer, Michael Thomsen, Ethan Phelps-Goodman, James A. Landay and Robert Lee

State Abstraction for Programmable Reinforcement Learning Agents (CSD-01-1156)
David Andre and Stuart J. Russell

Tapestry: An Efficient Mesh-based Display Representation for Interactive Rendering (CSD-01-1153)
Maryann Simmons

SafeTP: Transparently Securing FTP Network Services (CSD-01-1152)
Dan Bonachea and Scott McPeak

Characterizing the Internet Hierarchy from Multiple Vantage Points (CSD-01-1151)
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Sharad Agarwal, Jennifer Rexford and Randy H. Katz

Quantifying Network Denial of Service: A Location Service Case Study (CSD-01-1150)
Yan Chen, Adam Bargteil, Randy H. Katz and John Kubiatowicz

Harmonia: A Flexible Framework for Constructing Interactive Language-Based Programming Tools (CSD-01-1149)
Marat Boshernitsan

Cubic-time Parsing and Learning Algorithms for Grammatical Bigram Models (CSD-01-1148)
Mark A. Paskin

A Low Power 200 MHz Multiported Register File for the Vector-IRAM Chip (CSD-01-1145)
Iakovos Mavroidis

Furies: A Scalable Framework for Traffic Policing and Admission Control (CSD-01-1144)
Chen-Nee Chuah, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian and Randy H. Katz

Proof Optimization Using Lemma Extraction (CSD-01-1143)
S. P. Rahul and George C. Necula

A Markov-Based Channel Model Algorithm for Wireless Networks (CSD-01-1142)
Almudena Konrad, Anthony D. Joseph, Reiner Ludwig and Ben Y. Zhao

Tapestry: An Infrastructure for Fault-tolerant Wide-area Location and Routing (CSD-01-1141)
Ben Y. Zhao, John D. Kubiatowicz and Anthony D. Joseph

Decoupled Query Optimization for Federated Database Systems (CSD-01-1140)
Amol V. Deshpande and Joseph M. Hellerstein

Silverback: A Global-Scale Archival System (CSD-01-1139)
Hakim Weatherspoon, Chris Wells, Patrick R. Eaton, Ben Y. Zhao and John D. Kubiatowicz

The Embedded Machine (CSD-01-1137)
Christoph Meyer Kirsch

PACE: A New Approach to Dynamic Voltage Scaling (CSD-01-1136)
Jacob R. Lorch and Alan Jay Smith

Dynamic Runtime Scheduler Support for SCORE (CSD-01-1134)
Michael Monkang Chu

A Database of Human Segmented Natural Images and its Application to Evaluating Segmentation Algorithms and Measuring Ecological Statistics (CSD-01-1133)
David R. Martin, Charless Fowlkes, Doron Tal and Jitendra Malik

Towards Availability and Maintainability Benchmarks: a Case Study of Software RAID Systems (CSD-01-1132)
Aaron B. Brown

Networking Protocols for Wireless Multimedia Streaming (CSD-01-1131)
Amoolya Singh

Industrial and Economic Properties of Software: Technology, Processes, and Value (CSD-01-1130)
David G. Messerschmitt and Clemens Szyperski

Fault-tolerant, Scalable, Wide-Area Internet Service Composition (CSD-01-1129)
Zhuoqing Morley Mao, Randy H. Katz and Eric A. Brewer

Shape Matching and Object Recognition Using Shape Contexts (CSD-01-1128)
Serge J. Belongie, Jitendra Malik and Jan Puzicha

Reducing the Energy Consumption of Group Driven Ad-hoc Wireless Communication (CSD-01-1127)
Sharad Agarwal, Randy H. Katz and Anthony D. Joseph

Domain Decomposition Methods for the Electromagnetic Simulation of Scattering from Three-Dimensional Structures with Applications in Lithography (M01/42)
Konstantinos Adam

Responsible Frameworks for Heterogeneous Modeling and Design of Embedded Systems (M01/41)
Jie Liu

Equipment and process modeling and diagnostics in semiconductor manufacturing (M01/40)
Jiangxin Wang

Propositional Satisfiability Algorithms in EDA Applications (M01/39)
Mukul Ranjan Prasad

Nanofabrication Technologies and Novel Device Structures for Nanoscale CMOS (M01/38)
Yang Kyu Choi

RF CMOS Class C Power Amplifiers for Wireless Communications (M01/37)
Ramakrishna S. Narayanaswami

Adaptive calibration methods for an image-reject mixer (M01/36)
Isaac Sever

Don't care computation in minimizing extended finite state machines with Presburger arithmetic (M01/35)
Yunjian Jiang and Robert K. Brayton

Duality between source coding and channel coding with side information (M01/34)
S. Sandeep Pradhan, Jim Chou and Kannan Ramchandran

The Semantics and Execution of a Synchronous Block-Diagram Language (M01/33)
Stephen A. Edwards and Edward A. Lee

A new look at the generalized distributive law (M01/32)
Payam Pakzad and Venkat Anantharam

Soft Walls - Modifying Flight Control Systems to Limit the Flight Space of Commercial Aircraft (M01/31)
Edward A. Lee

Generalized pattern search algorithms with adaptive precision function evaluations (M01/30)
Elijah Polak and Michael Wetter

Simulation tools for optical resist models STORM (M01/29)
Ebo Harry Croffie

FLINT 2001, new directions in enhancing the power of the internet : proceedings of the 2001 BISC International Workshop on Fuzzy Logic and the Internet (M01/28)
Masoud Nikravesh and Ben Azvine

Punctured convolutional coding scheme for multi-carrier multi-antenna wireless systems (M01/27)
Christopher Lamont Taylor

Embedded Software (M01/26)
Edward A. Lee

Analysis and Design of Current-Commutating CMOS Mixers (M01/25)
Emmanouil T. Terrovitis

Iterative construction of optimal signature sequences for CDMA (M01/24)
Pablo Anigstein

Full profile chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) metrology (M01/23)
Runzi Chang

The economic impact of metrology methods in semiconductor manufacturing (M01/22)
Jula Payman

Complementary Silicide Thin-Body Silicon-on-Insulator CMOS Devices (M01/21)
Jakub T. Kedzierski

The Simulation of Synchronous Reactive Systems in Ptolemy II (M01/20)
Paul Whitaker

Electromagnetic Simulation and Modeling with Applications in Lithography (M01/19)
Thomas V. Pistor

Design and verification of the aircraft conflict prediction and resolution algorithms (M01/18)
Arnab Nilim

A Design Methodology for Highly-Integrated Low-Power Receivers for Wireless Communications (M01/17)
Dennis G.-W. Yee

Low-Power Domain Specific Processors for Digital Signal Processing (M01/16)
Arthur Abnous

Kinematics and dynamics of PHANToM model 1.5, haptic interface (M01/15)
Murat Cenk Cavusoglu and David Feygin

Characterizing the sensitivity of scatterometry (M01/14)
Weng Loong Foong

Energy-efficient processor system design (M01/13)
Thomas David Burd

Ptolemy II : Heterogeneous Concurrent Modeling and Design in Java (M01/12)
John Davis II, Christopher Hylands, Bart Kienhuis, Edward A. Lee, Jie Liu, Xiaojun Liu, Lukito Muliadi, Steve Neuendorffer, Jeff Tsay, Brian Vogel and Yuhong Xiong

Overview of the Ptolemy Project (M01/11)
Edward A. Lee, C. Hylands, J. Janneck, J. Davis II, J. Liu, X. Liu, S. Neuendorffer, S. Sachs M. Stewart, K. Vissers and P. Whitaker

Discrete-Time Dataflow Models for Visual Stimulation in Ptolemy II. A Vision System for Landing an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (M01/9)
C. Fong and C. S. Sharp

Distributed Observability of Regular Languages is Undecidable (M01/8)
S. Tripakis

Algorithms for Routing with Multiple Constraints (M01/7)
A. Puri and S. Tripakis

Report on the Software Architecture of PATHs Automated Vehicle Control (M01/6)
S. Tripakis

Semiconductor Wafer Bonding and Ion-Cut Layer Transfer (M01/5)
C. Yun

Microwave Cavity Perturbation Techniques to Measure Electron Density in Unstable Plasmas (M01/4)
T. Locsei

(n,k) Source-Channel Erasure Codes: Can Parity Bits Also Refine Quality? (M01/3)
S. S. Pradhan, R. Puri and Kannan Ramchandran

Multi-Valued Multi-level Logic Synthesis (M01/2)
M. Gao

Effect of Ar Addition to an O2 Plasma in a Large Area Plasma Source: O2/Ar Mixture Plasma Modeling and Photoresist Etching (M01/1)
K. Takechi and Michael A. Lieberman