EE Fall 2022 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
28533 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Ana Arias
Aniruddh Khanwale
Austin Patel
Michael Lustig
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Wheeler 150
28534 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Bridget Agyare
Mingyang Wang
Nima Rahmanian
Sayeef Salahuddin
Shrey Aeron
Stella Zeng
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Wheeler 150
28922 EL ENG 24 001 SEM BLISS: Berkeley Low-cost Interplanetary Solar Sail (1 unit, P/NP) Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
We 16:00-16:59
Cory 293
28909 EL ENG 39 001 SEM Hands-on Ham Radio Michael Lustig
We 10:00-11:59
Cory 531
28002 EL ENG 84 001 SEM Fun with Ham Radio Michael W. Zuerch
Michael Lustig
Th 16:00-17:59
Cory 531
27778 EL ENG 105 001 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Ali Niknejad
TuTh 08:00-09:29
Dwinelle 182
28117 EECS C106A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Koushil Sreenath
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Lewis 100
28383 EL ENG 113 001 LEC Power Electronics Logan Horowitz
Robert Pilawa-Podgurski
Rose Abramson
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Cory 540AB
28435 EL ENG 118 001 LEC Introduction to Optical Engineering Boubacar Kante
Emma Martin
TuTh 08:00-09:29
Hearst Mining 310
27813 EL ENG 120 001 LEC Signals and Systems Babak AYAZIFAR
TuTh 14:00-15:59
North Gate 105
28082 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Aadil Manazir
Alex Fu
Andy Dong
Axel Li
Reina Wang
Kannan RAMCHANDRAN
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Birge 50
28080 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alicia Matsumoto
Aryan Jain
GIREEJA RANADE
TuTh 12:30-13:59
HAAS Faculty Wing F295
27819 EL ENG 130 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Ali Javey
Vivian Wang
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Cory 540AB
28947 EL ENG 137A 001 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Gabriel Colon-Reyes
Robert Pilawa-Podgurski
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Soda 306
27782 EL ENG 140 001 LEC Linear Integrated Circuits Rikky Muller
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Soda 306
27807 EL ENG 143 001 LEC Microfabrication Technology Jeffrey BOKOR
MoWe 09:30-10:59
Cory 540AB
27798 EL ENG C145B 001 LEC Medical Imaging Signals and Systems Steven Conolly
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Etcheverry 3108
27804 EL ENG 147 001 LEC Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
Xintian Liu
WeFr 11:00-12:29
Soda 306
27787 EECS 149 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded and Cyber Physical Systems Prabal Dutta
MoWe 09:30-10:59
Soda 306
27792 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Sophia Shao
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Mulford 159
27796 EECS 151LA 001 LAB Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Erik Anderson
Sophia Shao
Mo 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
28669 EECS 151LA 002 LAB Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Jennifer Zhou
Richard Yan
Sophia Shao
Th 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
28670 EECS 151LA 003 LAB Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Roger Hsiao
Sophia Shao
Fr 11:00-13:59
Cory 111
33354 EECS 151LA 004 LAB Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Hansung Kim
Sophia Shao
Fr 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
27797 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Sophia Shao
Yikuan Chen
Tu 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
27794 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Jennifer Zhou
Sophia Shao
We 08:00-10:59
Cory 111
28690 EECS 151LB 003 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Raghav Gupta
Sophia Shao
Fr 08:00-10:59
Cory 111
29189 EECS 151LB 004 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Simon Guo
Sophia Shao
Tu 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
33366 EECS 151LB 005 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Paul Kwon
Sophia Shao
We 11:00-13:59
Cory 111
33367 EECS 151LB 006 LAB Field-Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Ella Schwarz
Sophia Shao
Th 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
32662 EL ENG 194 001 LEC Nanorobotics Grigory Tikhomirov
WeFr 14:00-15:29
Cory 293
33131 EL ENG 194 002 LEC Test Integrated Circuit Chips Designed in Previous Tapeout Classes Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
Nayiri Krzysztofowicz
MoWe 09:00-09:59
Cory 299
15138 EL ENG 197 013 FLD Field Study Ana Arias
Michael Lustig
15139 EL ENG 197 014 FLD Field Study Avideh ZAKHOR
15140 EL ENG 197 015 FLD Field Study Chunlei Liu
34214 EL ENG 197 016 FLD Field Study Babak AYAZIFAR
27771 EL ENG 198 001 GRP Directed Group Study for Advanced Undergraduates Costas SPANOS
Tu 18:00-19:29

27772 EL ENG 198 002 GRP Hands-On PCB Engineering (HOPE) Clark Nguyen
Tu 20:00-22:00
Cory 125
27773 EL ENG 198 003 GRP Hands-On PCB Engineering (HOPE) Clark Nguyen
Th 20:00-21:59
Cory 125
27774 EL ENG 198 004 GRP IEEE Micromouse Michael Lustig
Fr 18:00-19:59

28018 EL ENG 198 005 GRP Pioneers in Engineering (PiE) Robotics Staff DeCal Pieter Abbeel
We 19:00-20:59
O'Brien 101
28019 EL ENG 198 006 GRP Pioneers in Engineering (PiE) Robotics Staff DeCal Pieter Abbeel
Sa 13:00-15:00
O'Brien 101
28063 EL ENG 198 096 GRP Intro to Neurotech Chunlei Liu
We 17:00-18:29
Physics Building 3
32513 EECS C206A 001 LEC Introduction to Robotics Koushil Sreenath
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Lewis 100
28384 EL ENG 213A 001 LEC Power Electronics Logan Horowitz
Robert Pilawa-Podgurski
Rose Abramson
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Cory 540AB
28436 EL ENG 218A 001 LEC Introduction to Optical Engineering Boubacar Kante
Emma Martin
TuTh 08:00-09:29
Hearst Mining 310
27844 EL ENG C220A 001 LEC Advanced Control Systems I Masayoshi TOMIZUKA
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Moffitt Library 145
27831 EL ENG C220B 001 LEC Experiential Advanced Control Design I Francesco Borrelli
TuTh 09:30-10:59
Stanley 105
27834 EL ENG 221A 001 LEC Linear System Theory Kameshwar Poolla
Murat Arcak
Neelay Junnarkar
TuTh 09:30-10:59
Cory 540AB
30611 EL ENG 223 001 LEC Stochastic Systems: Estimation and Control Venkatachalam ANANTHARAM
TuTh 15:30-16:59
Cory 521
28647 EECS 225B 001 LEC Digital Image Processing Avideh ZAKHOR
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Cory 521
28898 EL ENG 225D 001 LEC Audio Signal Processing in Humans and Machines Gasper Begus
Gopala Anumanchipalli
TuTh 14:00-15:29
Cory 521
27828 EL ENG 226A 001 LEC Random Processes in Systems Efe Aras
Thomas Courtade
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Soda 310
28081 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Alicia Matsumoto
Aryan Jain
GIREEJA RANADE
TuTh 12:30-13:59
HAAS Faculty Wing F295
27822 EL ENG 227BT 001 LEC Convex Optimization Brendon Anderson
Somayeh Sojoudi
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Soda 306
27825 EL ENG 229A 001 LEC Information Theory and Coding Venkatachalam ANANTHARAM
TuTh 17:00-18:29
Etcheverry 3108
27845 EL ENG 230A 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Ali Javey
Vivian Wang
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Cory 540AB
30684 EL ENG 236A 001 LEC Quantum and Optical Electronics Alp Sipahigil
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Cory 521
27835 EL ENG 240A 001 LEC Analog Integrated Circuits Rikky Muller
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Soda 306
27800 EL ENG 247A 001 LEC Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
Xintian Liu
WeFr 11:00-12:29
Soda 306
27802 EL ENG C249A 001 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Prabal Dutta
MoWe 09:30-10:59
Soda 306
27963 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Sophia Shao
TuTh 11:00-12:29
Mulford 159
28901 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Erik Anderson
Sophia Shao
Mo 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
28671 EECS 251LA 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jennifer Zhou
Richard Yan
Sophia Shao
Th 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
28672 EECS 251LA 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Roger Hsiao
Sophia Shao
Fr 11:00-13:59
Cory 111
33355 EECS 251LA 104 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Hansung Kim
Sophia Shao
Fr 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
27985 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
Yikuan Chen
Tu 14:00-16:59
Cory 111
27986 EECS 251LB 102 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Jennifer Zhou
Sophia Shao
We 08:00-10:59
Cory 111
28691 EECS 251LB 103 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Raghav Gupta
Sophia Shao
Fr 08:00-10:59
Cory 111
29190 EECS 251LB 104 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Simon Guo
Sophia Shao
Tu 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
33364 EECS 251LB 105 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Paul Kwon
Sophia Shao
We 11:00-13:59
Cory 111
33365 EECS 251LB 106 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Ella Schwarz
Sophia Shao
Th 17:00-19:59
Cory 111
27843 EL ENG C261 001 LEC Medical Imaging Signals and Systems Steven Conolly
TuTh 12:30-13:59
Etcheverry 3108
19089 EL ENG 290 002 LEC POPULATION GAMES
19090 EL ENG 290 003 LEC Advanced Topics in Electrical Engineering Shyam Parekh
Th 12:00-13:59
Cory 293
19092 EL ENG 290 005 LEC Computational Imaging Laura Waller
TuTh 09:30-10:59
Cory 293
19093 EL ENG 290 006 LEC Nanorobotics Grigory Tikhomirov
WeFr 14:00-15:29
Cory 293
19094 EL ENG 290 007 LEC Ising Machines: Current Topics Jaijeet Roychowdhury
MoWeFr 13:00-13:59
Cory 531
34281 EL ENG 297 002 IND Field Studies in Electrical Engineering Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
10810 EL ENG 299 115 IND Individual Research Grigory Tikhomirov
27846 EL ENG 375 001 SEM Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Babak AYAZIFAR