EE Spring 2022 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location
22408 EECS 16A 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems I Ana Arias
Dahlia Saba
Dixun Cui
Michael Lustig
Raghav Gupta
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Wheeler 150
22426 EECS 16B 001 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Alicia Matsumoto
Bridget Agyare
Divija Hasteer
Eric Yang
Maxwell Chen
Murat Arcak
Nima Rahmanian
Priyans Desai
Sravya Basvapatri
Vladimir Marko Stojanovic, PhD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Wheeler 150
32897 EE 39 001 SEM Hands-on Ham Radio Michael Lustig
We 10:00AM - 11:59AM
Cory 531
22820 EE 84 001 SEM Engineering for the Brain: Mind Meets Matter Chunlei Liu
Tu 1:00PM - 1:59PM
Cory 299
32841 EE 84 002 SEM Ham Radio Michael Lustig
Michael W. Zuerch
We 4:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 531
21874 EE 105 001 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Rikky Muller
MoWe 1:30PM - 2:59PM
Cory 540AB
22140 EECS C106B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Jaeyun Seo
Jay Monga
Josephine Koe
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Birge 50
21879 EE 117 001 LEC Electromagnetic Fields and Waves Boubacar Kante
TuTh 8:00AM - 9:29AM
Cory 299
21882 EE 120 001 LEC Signals and Systems Babak AYAZIFAR
MoWe 3:00PM - 4:59PM
Mulford 159
31232 EE 122 001 LEC Introduction to Communication Networks Shyam Parekh
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 521
21886 EE 123 001 LEC Digital Signal Processing Gopala Krishna Anumanchipalli
MoWe 4:00PM - 5:59PM
Wheeler 222
22134 EECS 126 001 LEC Probability and Random Processes Axel Li
Catherine Huang
Clark Wang
Kannan RAMCHANDRAN
Rohit Agarwal
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Lewis 100
22126 EECS 127 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Efe Aras
Thomas Courtade
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
21889 EE C128 001 LEC Feedback Control Systems Mikhail Burov
Paul Botros
Somayeh Sojoudi
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 540AB
21895 EE 130 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Jason Hsu
Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
21897 EE 134 001 LEC Fundamentals of Photovoltaic Devices Akshay Pattabi
Wanwoo Noh
MoWe 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
21899 EE 137B 001 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Alexandra von Meier
Jaimie Swartz
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 521
22638 EE 142 001 LEC Integrated Circuits for Communications Ali Ameri
Ali Niknejad
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
21901 EE 143 001 LEC Microfabrication Technology Ali Javey
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 521
21854 EECS 151 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Alisha Menon
Dima Nikiforov
Sophia Shao
Yikuan Chen
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
21856 EECS 151LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Dima Nikiforov
Sophia Shao
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
21857 EECS 151LB 001 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Alisha Menon
Sophia Shao
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
21858 EECS 151LB 002 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Sophia Shao
Yikuan Chen
Th 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 111
21859 EECS 151LB 003 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Mo 2:00PM - 4:59PM
Cory 111
19400 EE 194 001 LEC 28 nm SoC for IoT Ali Niknejad
Bob Zhou, BS
Borivoje NIKOLIC
Jerry Zhao
Paul Kwon
Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
Zhaokai Liu
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM

21906 EE 198 001 GRP Hands-On PCB Engineering (HOPE) Clark Nguyen
Tu 8:00PM - 9:59PM
Cory 125
21907 EE 198 002 GRP Hands-On PCB Engineering (HOPE) Clark Nguyen
Th 8:00PM - 9:59PM
Cory 125
21909 EE 198 004 GRP IEEE Micromouse Michael Lustig
We 7:00PM - 8:59PM
Jacobs Hall 10c
22155 EECS 206B 001 LEC Robotic Manipulation and Interaction Jaeyun Seo
Jay Monga
Josephine Koe
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
Yi Ma, PhD
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Birge 50
22689 EE C213 001 LEC X-rays and Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation David ATTWOOD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Evans 72
22235 EECS 219C 001 LEC Formal Methods: Specification, Verification, and Synthesis Sanjit A. Seshia
MoWe 1:00PM - 2:29PM
Cory 299
22078 EE C220C 001 LEC Experiential Advanced Control Design II Mark Mueller
TuTh 5:00PM - 6:29PM
Lewis 100
22146 EE C222 001 LEC Nonlinear Systems Koushil Sreenath
Kshitij Kulkarni
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
North Gate 105
22130 EECS 227AT 001 LEC Optimization Models in Engineering Efe Aras
Thomas Courtade
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Li Ka Shing 245
21915 EE C227C 001 LEC Convex Optimization and Approximation Arvind Rajaraman
Jiantao JIAO
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 293
21916 EE 230A 001 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Jason Hsu
Sayeef Salahuddin
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 540AB
21920 EE 232 001 LEC Lightwave Devices Boubacar Kante
Rushin Contractor
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 299
31345 EE C235 001 LEC Nanoscale Fabrication Grigory Tikhomirov
WeFr 2:30PM - 3:59PM
Cory 299
22657 EE 240B 001 LEC Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits Ali Niknejad
TuTh 2:00PM - 3:29PM
Cory 299
22639 EE 242A 001 LEC Integrated Circuits for Communications Ali Ameri
Ali Niknejad
TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM
Cory 293
21928 EE C247B 001 LEC Introduction to MEMS Design Clark Nguyen
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 299
22646 EE C249B 001 LEC Embedded System Design: Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis Prof. Alberto L Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, PhD
TuTh 3:30PM - 4:59PM
Cory 540AB
21860 EECS 251A 001 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Alisha Menon
Dima Nikiforov
Sophia Shao
Yikuan Chen
TuTh 12:30PM - 1:59PM
Cory 540AB
33522 EECS 251B 001 LEC Advanced Digital Integrated Circuits and Systems Borivoje NIKOLIC
Erik Anderson
Sophia Shao
Vladimir Marko Stojanovic, PhD
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 540AB
21863 EECS 251LA 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Dima Nikiforov
Sophia Shao
Fr 8:00AM - 10:59AM
Cory 111
21865 EECS 251LB 101 LAB Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Lab Alisha Menon
Sophia Shao
We 5:00PM - 7:59PM
Cory 111
19402 EE 290 002 LEC Advanced Brain Imaging Methods Chunlei Liu
TuTh 9:30AM - 10:59AM
Cory 531
19404 EE 290 005 LEC Ising Machines Jaijeet Roychowdhury
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:59PM
Cory 531
19405 EE 290 007 LEC 28 nm SoC for IoT Ali Niknejad
Bob Zhou, BS
Borivoje NIKOLIC
Jerry Zhao
Paul Kwon
Prof. Kristofer PISTER, PhD
Zhaokai Liu
MoWe 2:00PM - 3:29PM

19406 EE 290 008 LEC Design of Societal Scale Systems: Games, Incentives, Adaptation and Learning Chinmay Maheshwari
Prof. S. Shankar SASTRY, PhD
MoWe 10:00AM - 11:29AM
Soda 310
17154 EE 298 002 LEC Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research
10809 EE 299 113 IND Individual Research Boubacar Kante
21930 EE 375 001 SEM Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Babak AYAZIFAR
Tu 5:00PM - 6:59PM
Cory 540AB